Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij doet zoiets niet."

Translation:He does not do such a thing.

3 years ago

11 Comments


nzcanadian

"He would never do such a thing." Not quite literal but perhaps a more natural-sounding translation.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

But that would be: Hij zou zoiets nooit doen in Dutch (which is also more natural).

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

So the sentence in the exercise, "Hij doet zoiets niet" sounds unnatural in Dutch, too, and would not be common?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's ok'ish, but the sentence I wrote is more natural.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

He does nothing like that...

Hij doet niets zoiets...?

Volgens mij dat niemand van Nederland zult dat zeggen. Dus ik denk, 'he does nothing like that' is een goede vertaling.

3 years ago

bassi0902
bassi0902

Where is "thing" ?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • iets = something
  • zo = so, such
  • zoiets = zo + iets = such a thing
3 years ago

bassi0902
bassi0902

dank je wel!

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Using such like this when i remember "he'll do no such thing" dont remember where i read that but hey ive come across it a time or two

3 years ago

BrianaXu
BrianaXu

does it mean "he doesn't do things this way" implying he would do these things but just in a different way; or does it mean "he doesn't do these things at all"?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

The latter. "he doesn't do things this way"="hij doet dingen niet zo", or "Hij doet dingen niet op die manier".

2 years ago