1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij doet zoiets niet."

"Hij doet zoiets niet."

Translation:He does not do such a thing.

January 13, 2015

14 Comments


nzcanadian

"He would never do such a thing." Not quite literal but perhaps a more natural-sounding translation.


Susande

But that would be: Hij zou zoiets nooit doen in Dutch (which is also more natural).


Gement

So the sentence in the exercise, "Hij doet zoiets niet" sounds unnatural in Dutch, too, and would not be common?


Susande

It's ok'ish, but the sentence I wrote is more natural.


anothernobody

What other translations would be synonymous with this one?


NeuroChimp

"He does no such thing." Is accepted and sounds more natural to me.


trebach

As is "He doesn't do things like that."


Eryashnik

He does nothing like that...

Hij doet niets zoiets...?

Volgens mij dat niemand van Nederland zult dat zeggen. Dus ik denk, 'he does nothing like that' is een goede vertaling.


bassi0902

Where is "thing" ?


Simius
  • iets = something
  • zo = so, such
  • zoiets = zo + iets = such a thing

mangakoibito

Using such like this when i remember "he'll do no such thing" dont remember where i read that but hey ive come across it a time or two


BrianaXu

does it mean "he doesn't do things this way" implying he would do these things but just in a different way; or does it mean "he doesn't do these things at all"?


PaulineStinson

The latter. "he doesn't do things this way"="hij doet dingen niet zo", or "Hij doet dingen niet op die manier".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.