1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The children are reading the…

"The children are reading the letters."

Translation:Barnen läser breven.

January 13, 2015

17 Comments


smrdasde

why not breverna?


Zmrzlina

See the Tips and notes section for plurals. You'll find helpful answers there. :)


HoroTanuki

I read it on PC, but the android app doesn't have it. Not sure about the iOS app...


Yerrick

They're not available on any mobile apps unfortunately.


Plentbeest

They're not available if you use the DL app, but if you access DL via a browser on your tablet or phone you can access the tips and notes.


OhBogy

Duolingo said oops, its wrong, saw my mistake but duolingo said it should have been ugarna, whats the difference between ugarna and barnen?


Lundgren8

Strange, both should be accepted. Barnen is more like ’the children’ whereas ’ungarna’ is more colloquial and is more like ’the kids’.


Weldemicha

Why not barnet? Isn't it an ett-word?


Arnauti

Yes, it's an ett word, but this is the determinate plural. It's like this: ett barn, barnet and plural barn, barnen.


UsielBauti

Isn't ungarna something like "the youngsters"?


Arnauti

No, ungarna is a colloquial words meaning 'the kids' (as in children), you're probably thinking of ungdomarna which means 'the youngsters'.


ShayneSund

in common why does doulingo woot instead of woops?


Arnauti

bokstäverna means 'the letters' as in A, B, C… so that's another accepted answer. Any accepted answer can be shown to you, depending on what you input.


Rabbaneeya

I am confusing articles with plurals


Josie548431

It corrected me with 'bokstävarna". Technically correct, however i havent learnt that yet, all lessons up until now have been about 'brev'. Its not correct.


Super-Svensk

Bokstäverna refers to "letters" in the sense of the alphabet (as opposed to brev which refers to the mode of communication). Because bokstäverna is another accepted answer, it is possible that the system showed it to you even though you didn't learn it yet.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.