"What is your profession?"

Translation:Vad är ditt yrke?

January 13, 2015

22 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

I've just started taking Swedish lessons in Malmö, and today we learnt "Vad har du för yrke?", which seems to be exactly the same thing.

Is there any real difference between them? Or is the way I learnt it just using more words than needed?

EDIT: Or would what I learnt be more "What do you have as a profession?"

January 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, both work, they’re just different ways of phrasing it.

January 13, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Awesome, good to know!

January 13, 2015

JDLENL

Ert? Wtf? I know ditt, din, etc. but ERT...I thought that was Norwegian?

March 27, 2015

alexwooty

Ert is the plural 'your', used when talking to a group of people.

April 19, 2015

lagolas2010

We use ern/ert depending on the gender, right?

September 23, 2018

Sophie261170

Why ditt and not din?

August 7, 2017

Arnauti

yrke is an ett word

August 13, 2017

Steve.reve

Ahooo ahoo Ahooo

November 11, 2017

HeatherHig3

How does one pronouse 'yrke'?

June 28, 2016

phonthipSi

Yes confused about it only three answer there but no one correct. What should i do?

July 4, 2016

Arnauti

If there's more than one correct answer, you have to choose both of them! It can be both ditt and ert here.

June 11, 2017

lbodle

Why doesn't 'Vad ar din karriar' work (with appropriate accents of course)?

June 11, 2017

Arnauti

karriär is 'career'. I found this page about the difference between the two: http://pediaa.com/difference-between-career-and-profession/

June 11, 2017

lbodle

Thanks for the link! By the definitions and examples given, I don't see any real concrete difference. The link also says that that they are often used interchangeably. As a native speaker I can think of a couple of stock phrases where I would use one and not the other, but mostly I would use them interchangeably. I guess I just have to memorize the Swedish phrase a specific way. Thanks again!

June 12, 2017

Valentina850

Why do you use Vad and not Vart in this case? Yrke is an ett work.

August 18, 2017

pipthevaliant

Vad is a question word (meaning what) and it is the same for both en and ett words. Vart is a question word as well, but with a different meaning - where, as in "Vart går du?" (="Where are you going?").

A very funny fun fact: the question word var also means where, but in the sense of location (i.e. where someone or something is), while vart means where in the sense of direction (i.e. where someone, or possibly something, is headed to) :)

August 23, 2017

OpenVMS

What's wrong with 'Vilket är ditt yrke'?

August 25, 2017

pipthevaliant

That would mean "Which is your profession?" or, more in the spirit of the English language, "Which profession is yours?", as opposed to "What is your profession?" (which is what Duo is asking us to translate in this task).

One might say that English speakers are rather sloppy in usage of which and what in questions. You can often hear people asking, for example, "What bike is yours?" while pointing at a row of bikes parked on the street, when in such cases "Which bike is yours?" would have been more suitable. Asking "which bike" implies that the querier is looking at a series of bikes and wants to know which one of them is yours. Asking "what bike" has a more general meaning, i.e. it doesn't limit the one who's answering to a certain group of bikes.

Finally, all my explanatory efforts notwithstanding, a confirmation or a correction by a native or just a very fluent speaker (of which I am neither) is always welcome!

August 25, 2017

VaniaRaque

What is the difference between profession, job, work. They are all synonyms.

August 30, 2017

agetman88

There are subtle differences between the three. For example, accounting is a profession. It can take years to become an accountant. Also, after you are an accountant you have to continually work at staying up-to-date with changes in the field.

A job, on the other hand, doesn't require years of training or staying up-to-date with changes in the field. A store clerk would be an example of a job.

Work is more of what you do at your place of employment.

August 30, 2017

StephenAte

SPARTANS!!! VAD ÄR DITT YRKE?!! :D

December 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.