1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De gjorde mål"

"De gjorde mål"

Translation:They scored a goal

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


boltushka

Why is "ett" missing in this sentence?


Lundgren8

Göra mål is sort of a fixed expression for ’score a goal’. You don’t need the article.


HelenCarlsson

Will just "They scored" be accepted?


Lundgren8

Yes, both are accepted.


Bobod3

What if I want to stress that they only scored one goal in the entire game? Could I then use ett ?


gregmac_6

”De gjorde bara ett mål” or ”de gjorde ett enda mål” would work for stressing that only one goal was scored.


ArtEvidon

They made a goal should be accepted.


boDjwyEj

Er, I know it's a big ask, but could some long-suffering moderator (or commenter) explain how "göra mål" relates to other sports besides soccer? For instance, no American basketball announcer would ever say "he scored a goal", although one does occasionally hear "he hit a field goal (2 or possibly 3 pts) or a free throw (1 pt)"; in American football, it's likely to be "he scored a touchdown (6 pts) / kicked a field goal (3 pts) / converted an extra point (1 pt)" ; in baseball, "he crosses home plate or "hits a home run/homer"; in tennis, "he hits a winner/ace" or something on that order. Etc. I realize these sports aren't as popular in Sweden as they are in the U.S. (although who could ever forget Björn Borg?) but surely they must be practiced by some (and being an American won't even venture into rugby, cricket, etc.). What's the vocab for all that? (And of course, I could be using the feminine for all these situations but haven't for the sake of brevity.) Can anyone bring me up to date on the lingo used in these various sports? Or is "göra mål" good for all sports in all situations?


Oshidonimlop

It can't be plural as well?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, it is "ett mål - flera mål", but if you meant several goals I think you would specify that. What about "they scored goals", doesn't that sound strange?


gregmac_6

As a native English speaker, "they scored goals" does sound a touch strange to me. While it is grammatically correct, the amount of goals scored would almost always be specified.
E.g. "they scored X goals." or perhaps "they scored a lot of goals."


David181923

"They scored goals" sounds fine to me, another native English speaker. "Although the team was made up of a lot of amateurs, they scored goals, which explains their success".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.