"De gjorde mål"

Translation:They scored a goal

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


boltushka

Why is "ett" missing in this sentence?

January 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Göra mål is sort of a fixed expression for ’score a goal’. You don’t need the article.

January 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Will just "They scored" be accepted?

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, both are accepted.

January 14, 2015

Bobod3

What if I want to stress that they only scored one goal in the entire game? Could I then use ett ?

May 19, 2018

gregmac_6

”De gjorde bara ett mål” or ”de gjorde ett enda mål” would work for stressing that only one goal was scored.

May 19, 2018

Oshidonimlop

It can't be plural as well?

January 31, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, it is "ett mål - flera mål", but if you meant several goals I think you would specify that. What about "they scored goals", doesn't that sound strange?

February 1, 2015

gregmac_6

As a native English speaker, "they scored goals" does sound a touch strange to me. While it is grammatically correct, the amount of goals scored would almost always be specified.
E.g. "they scored X goals." or perhaps "they scored a lot of goals."

October 20, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Not to me Helen. Why not? They made goals (and we didn't, so we lost). I have reported it.

March 26, 2015

David181923

"They scored goals" sounds fine to me, another native English speaker. "Although the team was made up of a lot of amateurs, they scored goals, which explains their success".

November 9, 2017

ArtEvidon

They made a goal should be accepted.

July 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.