Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La pasta"

Translation:The pasta

5 years ago

40 Comments


Francisco_F.

I said tooth paste

4 years ago

ARMIGER1

That's "pasta de dientes".

3 years ago

David903857
David903857

Amen

2 years ago

cariseaton

The translation should be "the pasta''. Shouldn't it?

4 years ago

Chandra

I agree. I don't understand why it doesn't need the "the" in the tranlation to english.

4 years ago

sunshinesquirrel

Si

3 years ago

ARMIGER1

"Pasta" has two meanings based on context:

  1. Paste, "Dame la pasta, porque necesito reparar mi proyecto."
  2. Pasta (like the noodles), "Qué pasta tan múy delicioso!"

Therefore, it should be accepted either way.

3 years ago

Andrew291617

Oh man how am I gonna remember this one?

2 years ago

funnyale

The pronunciation isn't very good!

5 years ago

TheWraith123

what's the difference between el and la?

4 years ago

TakeyahSelby

El is masculine while la is feminine

4 years ago

beepertoo

gender. el =male la =female

3 years ago

loricanton

So is pasta female

3 years ago

Reyoflight

I thought it was the grass? That is what I learned on Rosetta Stone. Does it mean both?

4 years ago

ShomariHen

i think grass is el pasto

3 years ago

godalphul

Am I the only Italian speak that translated this as "the pastry?" Can you translate 'pasta' as pastry in spanish too?

4 years ago

ElainaMc1
ElainaMc1

I believe PASTEL is for pastries and little cakes in Latin American Spanish. Though, TORTA is cake in SPAIN Spanish.

4 years ago

Golbez
Golbez

Greetings godalphul, the word "pastry", i do not have listened in Spanish(latinoamerica), until the moment. Excuse me, if my grammar is not the correct, i am still learning(english).

3 years ago

miltos2014

i put "the pasta" .. is it again one of its glitches?

3 years ago

loricanton

How come some food is la and some food is el I thought thing that come from the earth are la

3 years ago

Anittttaaa

Words with femenine genders have "la" in front and ones with masculine genders have "el". "Pasta", which ends with an a, is feminine. If it was "pastO", you'd use el.

2 years ago

amaruki

It soundslike she is saying le pesca to me

3 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Correct if I'm wrong: dough = masa, not pasta.

2 years ago

pinky-purple07

U guys r funny! ♥♥♥♥

2 years ago

pinky-purple07

LOL

2 years ago

Kaylinhood1

Ahhhhhh this is hhhhaaaaarrrrdddd . I said the spegety

2 years ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

no noodles noooooooooo :(

2 years ago