"L'avevo lasciata proprio qui."

Translation:I had left her right here.

July 28, 2013

13 Comments


oktaya

'proprio' on duolingo is always his/her (own). Other hints are never shown.

July 28, 2013

confusedbeetle

it can be also really,typical,appropriate,proper,literal,just,right,definitely, and can be used ironically, parli proprio tu you're a fine one to talk and a load of other used in my dictionary

September 11, 2013

JxPatrizia
November 18, 2013

ilAustiniano

Couldn't it also mean I had left it right here?

September 12, 2013

jiglico

"I had left it just here" is accepted

April 25, 2014

confusedbeetle

the lasciata signifies feminine. I suppose if the it was fem maybe

September 13, 2013

jefferyhart

Is it always proper or necessary to make the past participle agree in gender and number with the direct object with avere verbs? Or is it acceptable to leave it with the standard -ato (for -are verbs) ending?

December 17, 2014

confusedbeetle

Yes, it must always agree when there is an object pronoun

December 17, 2014

oldjen

Actually it's only mandatory when the direct object pronoun is either lo, li, la or le. With mi, ci, ti and vi you can leave it as -ato, -uto or -ito. I don't understand why it's mandatory with li and le. For lo and la, I understand it because those are the two pronouns that join onto the avere verb. In this case, to form l'avevo. We can't tell by looking at l'avevo whether that was 'lo avevo' or 'la avevo' so changing the ending of the verb makes sense, so we regain the information we lost when the avere word 'absorbed' the pronoun. But we never join 'li' or 'le' onto the avere word so there's no information being lost, and yet you still have to change the verb to agree with them. Always thought that was strange. In any case, those are the only 4 direct object pronouns where the verb has to agree

May 21, 2015

CheeseS

Oh, poor girl ; ;

April 25, 2015

marissarn

What's wrong with: "l' avevo lasciata propio qui" i don' t understad what is wrong????

March 9, 2016

malcolmissimo

You left a space after the apostrophe. Lots of examples at http://www.learnita.net/use-of-apostrophe-in-italian-language/

November 26, 2018

confusedbeetle

Also proprio not propio

November 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.