1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'avevo lasciata proprio qui…

"L'avevo lasciata proprio qui."

Translation:I had left her right here.

July 28, 2013

15 Comments


oktaya

'proprio' on duolingo is always his/her (own). Other hints are never shown.


confusedbeetle

it can be also really,typical,appropriate,proper,literal,just,right,definitely, and can be used ironically, parli proprio tu you're a fine one to talk and a load of other used in my dictionary


ilAustiniano

Couldn't it also mean I had left it right here?


jiglico

"I had left it just here" is accepted


AR_Elsherbiny

It is not accepted today December, 2 2020


confusedbeetle

the lasciata signifies feminine. I suppose if the it was fem maybe


confusedbeetle

Of the it is feminine


CheeseS

Oh, poor girl ; ;


jefferyhart

Is it always proper or necessary to make the past participle agree in gender and number with the direct object with avere verbs? Or is it acceptable to leave it with the standard -ato (for -are verbs) ending?


confusedbeetle

Yes, it must always agree when there is an object pronoun


oldjen

Actually it's only mandatory when the direct object pronoun is either lo, li, la or le. With mi, ci, ti and vi you can leave it as -ato, -uto or -ito. I don't understand why it's mandatory with li and le. For lo and la, I understand it because those are the two pronouns that join onto the avere verb. In this case, to form l'avevo. We can't tell by looking at l'avevo whether that was 'lo avevo' or 'la avevo' so changing the ending of the verb makes sense, so we regain the information we lost when the avere word 'absorbed' the pronoun. But we never join 'li' or 'le' onto the avere word so there's no information being lost, and yet you still have to change the verb to agree with them. Always thought that was strange. In any case, those are the only 4 direct object pronouns where the verb has to agree


marissarn

What's wrong with: "l' avevo lasciata propio qui" i don' t understad what is wrong????


confusedbeetle

Also proprio not propio

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.