"Män"

Translation:Men

January 13, 2015

45 Comments


BeatrizAnita

I can't quite grasp the difference in the pronunciation between man and män. Sounds so similar to me!


JeSuisMilos

This is just my opinion, but if you listen very closely "Män", almost sounds like the english Men. And "Man" sounds more like the english Man.


skalpadda

I suggest going to google translate, setting input language to Swedish and entering "Man. Män. Man. Män.", then click the little speaker icon and listen to the difference.

Worth noting about the letter ä is that when pronounced as a short vowel it sounds like a short e. For example the Swedish word for but - "men" - sounds exactly like the Swedish word for men - "män".


DavidHeywo

Just think of stereotype Jamaican. Yaaaaah Maaaaaaan


roferretti

Hahaha wow cheers. TY for this. Ill never get this letter wrong again :D


nilsonsales

Sounds easier to differentiate than in American English to me.


rvj0017

iv it was man it woukd be man but it put a ä in there so the ä makes it män wich means men.


mmamaster101

Imagine singing the Two and a Half Men theme song in Swedish.


Andrea_the_White

"Två och en hälft män"


FerryAker

Is this men instead of man because of the ä?


Lundgren8

Yes, some words change their vowel in the plural, see a full list here.


SudaKarolino

If someone could offer an IPA transcription? What I'm hearing is [mən] or [man] for man, and [mɛn] for män.


theredcebuano

Actually, "man" is [mɒ'n] and "män" is [mɛ'n]


Latcarf

By the apostrophe, do you mean that there are two syllables, the second one consisting of only [n] and being stressed?


theredcebuano

the apostrophe indicates that it's stressed but lol I looked back at this and realized they were unimportant


Latcarf

Usually the apostrophe precedes the stressed syllable. For instance in the English "men" we would write it ['mɛn] (except that there is only one syllable, so it’s useless to write that it’s stressed). So if you write the apostrophe before the n, it would mean that the [n] is a syllable on its own and is stressed. It looks a bit weird but it could be the case.

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "män" is Swedish and "men" in English?


theredcebuano

For the last question, no. There doesn't seem to be. And really? I was taught that the apostrophe precedes the vowel (which still indicates that my usage of the apostrophe here is incorrect). Hmm...


Gray_Roze

I've always learned that the apostrophe goes before the stressed syllable too.


Latcarf

Thanks! Yep, the apostrophe is before the stressed syllable (see on Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet#Suprasegmentals or on a random word in any English dictionary, for instance http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/because ). Of course it may be the case that the stressed syllable begins with a vowel.


Proxy.Edge

Can someone explain me how making singular nouns to plural works?


dheo8

Is it Men or Husband ?


skalpadda

Could be either men or husbands, but to read it as the latter you'd usually need context to indicate that, for example deras män - their husbands, or hennes man - her husband.


Rong91

What's the difference between man and män? Besides pronunciation...


HaileyKols

I believe Man is singular and Män is plural { as in more then one or 'Men' }


Fjompeji

Man = (one) Man Män = (several)Men

:)


NicoClone

If I recall correctly, "flera män" means "several men"...


skyjo77

Thank you, DL, for stopping me typing "men" instead of "män". ;-)


AdamChaoski

jag äter en katt


brittmpomush

So män is men and man is man?


Super-Svensk

Yes, män is the plural form of the noun man.


melodytwz

So how does the a with the little dots on them pronounced? (Sorry, I can't type that alphabet on my phone.)


exqeriment

Yes you can. Hold down a. I'm on the app and I can.äā ëè ö


melodytwz

Nope, mine is an old one and can't do that.


exqeriment

Oh. Sorry. Try going into settings and putting a Swedisdh keyboard on.


skyjo77

Is "ae" working?


heyitsella12

sounds the same in english


Ity23

Man= man ma..n = men husband


AydenBrown104929

GOD HELP ME QWERTYUIOPASDFGHJKLZXCVBNM


Alycia839219

sigh Men. Am I right?


nikki483311

I'm so excited play Duolingo


Drakkainen25

Why sometimes is "män" and sometimes is "man"


Andrea_the_White

man means man, it's the singular form: "en man"="a man"/ "mannen"="the man" män means men, it's the plural form:"två män"="two men"/ "männen"="the men"


wpettersson

I was doing the audio translation, and interpreted this to be the swedish word "men" meaning "but". Is there a distinct difference in the pronunciation of between the swedish word "men" and the swedish word "män", or is it only determined through context?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.