"Män"

Translation:Men

January 13, 2015

39 Comments


BeatrizAnita

I can't quite grasp the difference in the pronunciation between man and män. Sounds so similar to me!

January 20, 2015

JeSuisMilos

This is just my opinion, but if you listen very closely "Män", almost sounds like the english Men. And "Man" sounds more like the english Man.

April 22, 2015

skalpadda

I suggest going to google translate, setting input language to Swedish and entering "Man. Män. Man. Män.", then click the little speaker icon and listen to the difference.

Worth noting about the letter ä is that when pronounced as a short vowel it sounds like a short e. For example the Swedish word for but - "men" - sounds exactly like the Swedish word for men - "män".

May 17, 2015

DavidHeywo

Just think of stereotype Jamaican. Yaaaaah Maaaaaaan

August 29, 2015

roferretti

Hahaha wow cheers. TY for this. Ill never get this letter wrong again :D

March 5, 2019

nilsonsales

Sounds easier to differentiate than in American English to me.

November 13, 2015

rvj0017

iv it was man it woukd be man but it put a ä in there so the ä makes it män wich means men.

November 7, 2016

mmamaster101

Imagine singing the Two and a Half Men theme song in Swedish.

July 3, 2015

FerryAker

Is this men instead of man because of the ä?

January 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, some words change their vowel in the plural, see a full list here.

January 14, 2015

SudaKarolino

If someone could offer an IPA transcription? What I'm hearing is [mən] or [man] for man, and [mɛn] for män.

March 30, 2015

theredcebuano

Actually, "man" is [mɒ'n] and "män" is [mɛ'n]

May 3, 2015

Latcarf

By the apostrophe, do you mean that there are two syllables, the second one consisting of only [n] and being stressed?

May 24, 2015

theredcebuano

the apostrophe indicates that it's stressed but lol I looked back at this and realized they were unimportant

May 25, 2015

Latcarf

Usually the apostrophe precedes the stressed syllable. For instance in the English "men" we would write it ['mɛn] (except that there is only one syllable, so it’s useless to write that it’s stressed). So if you write the apostrophe before the n, it would mean that the [n] is a syllable on its own and is stressed. It looks a bit weird but it could be the case.

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "män" is Swedish and "men" in English?

May 25, 2015

theredcebuano

For the last question, no. There doesn't seem to be. And really? I was taught that the apostrophe precedes the vowel (which still indicates that my usage of the apostrophe here is incorrect). Hmm...

May 25, 2015

Latcarf

Thanks! Yep, the apostrophe is before the stressed syllable (see on Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet#Suprasegmentals or on a random word in any English dictionary, for instance http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/because ). Of course it may be the case that the stressed syllable begins with a vowel.

May 25, 2015

dheo8

Is it Men or Husband ?

December 2, 2016

skalpadda

Could be either men or husbands, but to read it as the latter you'd usually need context to indicate that, for example deras män - their husbands, or hennes man - her husband.

December 2, 2016

Rong91

What's the difference between man and män? Besides pronunciation...

April 2, 2015

HaileyKols

I believe Man is singular and Män is plural { as in more then one or 'Men' }

April 3, 2015

Fjompeji

Man = (one) Man Män = (several)Men

:)

April 2, 2015

Proxy.Edge

Can someone explain me how making singular nouns to plural works?

December 6, 2015

skyjo77

Thank you, DL, for stopping me typing "men" instead of "män". ;-)

June 16, 2016

AdamChaoski

jag äter en katt

March 24, 2019

melodytwz

So how does the a with the little dots on them pronounced? (Sorry, I can't type that alphabet on my phone.)

January 30, 2016

ChloKokx

Yes you can. Hold down a. I'm on the app and I can.äā ëè ö

February 16, 2016

melodytwz

Nope, mine is an old one and can't do that.

February 17, 2016

ChloKokx

Oh. Sorry. Try going into settings and putting a Swedisdh keyboard on.

February 19, 2016

skyjo77

Is "ae" working?

June 16, 2016

AgustnSeja

So mannen and män means the same?

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

Nope, mannen is the singular definite, and män is the plural indefinite.
Singular: en man, mannen
Plural: män, männen

February 3, 2016

AgustnSeja

Tack så mycket

February 4, 2016

NicoClone

If I recall correctly, "flera män" means "several men"...

March 10, 2016

heyitsella12

sounds the same in english

October 8, 2016

Ity23

Man= man ma..n = men husband

March 17, 2017

PhilipKrem4

This game is broken

February 6, 2019

brittmpomush

So män is men and man is man?

May 19, 2019

Super-Svensk

Yes, män is the plural form of the noun man.

May 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.