1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cat is drinking water."

"The cat is drinking water."

Translation:Katten dricker vatten.

January 13, 2015

8 Comments


Matt1807

Does the first t in double t words in Swedish sound like h in English? Like in horse.


Robbadob

I'm pretty sure it doesn't, you just hold out the t sound so it sounds more like kat-ten.


step2yogurl

Why is this dricker and not drycker


gen.exe

The verb is "dricker" and the noun: "a beverage" is "en dryck".


gen.exe

Nice it rhymes :D


osamashammout

Guys i am so confued of is in here ! When to put it and when not .. is it when the sentence comes with "THE" then we wont put "Är" and when "THE" isn't in sentence we put the "Är"


Lundgren8

Swedish lacks the distinction between ”the cat drinks water” and ”the cat is drinking water”, so when you translate into Swedish you don’t use the ”is”-construction at all, it simply doesn’t exist. Both are translated as: katten dricker vatten.


Robbadob

Är = is/are in the sense of being, existing.

"Is drinking", "are eating" etc. still translate to dricker and äter.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.