Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sure that they are going to allow it."

Translation:Yo estoy seguro de que lo van a permitir.

5 years ago

18 Comments


MohneetGuj

Why is de included

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Very helpful

2 years ago

ayePete
ayePete

I have the same question!

3 years ago

ErgemAugusto

The english "that" can function both as a relative pronoun and a conjuntion. (and demonstrative pronoun too) There are many relative pronouns in Spanish that must studied also. (que, el que, el cual, lo que, quien) I only said that to get it out of the way because here, the "that" and "que" are conjunctions. (word used to connect clauses)

Simple rule that I learned is this. (Tell me if there is exception to this rule.) When the conjuntion is preceded by a verb, use "que". When it is by a non-verb, use "de que". "Seguro" is not a verb, so it should be "de que".

Now, I don't know if it's written anywhere, but it's something I have thought about. The reason perhaps is to eliminate confusion. "Que" as a relative pronoun will surely be preceded by a noun. So if we see or hear "que" after a noun, we're sure it's a relative pronoun. Which means that that "que" refers to the noun that precedes it.

We'll only hear "que" as a conjunction after a verb. After a noun or adjective etc, it is "de que".

"De que" can also follow a verb only if the verb takes "de" as its preposition.

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

4 months ago

lhaasmanley

Why can't the "lo" go at the end? Estoy seguro de que van a permitirlo. Why did I get this wrong?

5 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

Accepted 17-8-2014

4 years ago

dumbass1971

why is de included?

3 years ago

bk1212

Isn't 'dejar' acceptable in this context?

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Dejarlo also?

3 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Why not: Estoy cierto...?

3 years ago

Basia155153

I meant yo estoy Seguro que lo van a permitir

3 years ago

Sfiesta
Sfiesta

what's wrong with "Estoy seguro de que ellas lo van en permitir."

3 years ago

CalleRosaCiudad

two people asked why cierto was wrong but received no answer.

2 years ago

Basia155153

Why not "yo estoy Seguro lo van a lo permitir" in another word omit the "de"

3 years ago

andiness1

Hay dos problemas con tu oración. Primera, necesita "de" con "segura," porque es "sure of." Y segunda, no puede decir "van a lo permitir," pero solamente "lo van a permitir," o "van a permitirlo." Espero que su ayudé.

2 years ago

RobertoTom7

It didn't mark me as wrong but highlight "van a" in red, replacing what I had actually said: "Estoy seguro de que ellos estarán a permitirlo" this seems right to me even if it is not normal. Am I correct?

2 years ago

hernan589937

You are never going to achieve this .

1 year ago