Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We went to a small hotel."

Translation:Fuimos a un hotel pequeño.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Fluent2B

One trick you can use to keep fue and fui straight is to remember that fui rhymes with me, as in "I went." Fue has an e, which rhymes with he and she, as in "he/she went"

5 years ago

PatheosGeon

He's saying the letter e rhymes with he/she, not the word fue.

3 years ago

rspreng

Good idea -- same letters, not exactly a 'rhyme,' though ;)

5 years ago

LaDawn1865

Thank-you, very helpful.

3 years ago

capblond

DL gave "acudimos" as an option above "fuimos" but then marked me wrong. Why is it incorrect?

3 years ago

lulybane800

Acudimos in spanish refeers to somebody called us and we go , fuimos is more for own volunt

2 years ago

joysarnelli

I used acudimos. Why was acudimos given as an option if it not correct?

3 years ago

sarah.frye
sarah.frye

What verb is fui, fue, etc. from?

4 years ago

JackStewart0

It is an irregular conjugation and is the past tense of both ser and ir. The context of use tell you which verb.

4 years ago

maria.mcna

I had put, "Fuimos a un hotel poco." DL corrected me with the following: "Fuimos a un hotel chico." I thought "Chico" meant "boy" or "child". Can someone explain this?

4 years ago

BrettSalazar

Chico(a) is common in South American countries to mean small. It is a synonym of pequeño(a)

4 years ago

CarlosBald10

"Chico" also means small, tiny. "Poco" means little as in little water.

4 years ago

justin.zal

Why can't it be 'íbamos a un hotel pequeño' since its setting a scene (imperfect) rather than a one off action (preterit)

3 years ago

CarlosBald10

This case is with past tense (fuimos/we went) , if you want to say "ibamos" the sentence would be "we were going", so it's incorrect "ibamos" here :)

3 years ago

lukethe
lukethe

I had put, "fuimos a un hotelito." Would this still be understood or just sound weird?

1 year ago

brackenwood3

So why was I marked incorrectly and told it was "---una pension corta"!!

10 months ago

cactuscoffeerose

Where is a good rule of thumb to remember what adjectives come before and after the noun? For example why not pequeño hotel when we use pequeño pero? Apologize if im mistaken!

6 months ago

UmaObasi
UmaObasiPlus

Duo suggested "Nosotros fuimos a una pensión corta." This sounded strange to me. I went to Google Translate to check and I got "We went to a short board". Hmmmm..... interesting. Does that mean the same thing as "We went to a small hotel"?

11 months ago

holdsworthderek1

I really liked the correction I got with ' pension chica'. It was interesting and I felt more on the right path rather than just in a rigid translation exercise.

10 months ago

TravelSchooling

Why not "hotelito"?

8 months ago

AmandaRobi65787

Escampamos??? Why not vamos??

6 months ago