1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik draag een groene jas."

"Ik draag een groene jas."

Translation:I wear a green coat.

January 14, 2015

6 Comments


F.Alavi

Why we should say "groene jas" while we should say "groen boek" and not "groene boek"?


mdjeilander

Jas is a de-noun, while boek is a het-noun.


thechillguy

I'm trying to distinguish it myself.


ChrisMiche184681

You are correct because the definite article is used. That is why "een bruin hoed" is also correct.


Kreilyn

I thought ''jas'' was a het-noun..!


Susande

Nope, it's de jas.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.