Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik draag een groene jas."

Translation:I wear a green coat.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


F.Alavi

Why we should say "groene jas" while we should say "groen boek" and not "groene boek"?

12
Reply3 years ago

mdjeilander

Jas is a de-noun, while boek is a het-noun.

11
Reply12 years ago

thechillguy
thechillguy

I'm trying to distinguish it myself.

0
Reply2 years ago

Mukaijima96
Mukaijima96

This is so frustrating!

3
Reply1 year ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

I thought ''jas'' was a het-noun..!

2
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, it's de jas.

5
Reply3 years ago

Ekta42422

When to use gron and grone

0
Reply9 months ago