"Ett sjukhus är ett hus för sjuka människor."

Translation:A hospital is a building for sick people.

January 14, 2015

16 Comments


Sjodni

Shouldn't place be accepted for hus? Not that it is the first meaning, but would place work here as a translation for hus?

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8

No, then it would’ve said plats or ställe. The sentence explains that sjukhus literally means ’sick-house’ so you want to keep the ’house’ in there to allude to the original meaning.

January 14, 2015

MishaDunn

You can't refer to a hospital as a "house" in English, even if you can in Swedish (and German and Dutch). You really would have to translate "hus" as "place" or "building" here. In English the basic meaning of "a house" is a building that a family (or similar group) lives in. In Swedish you can say "hur månge lägenheter finns det i huset" (here's an example), but in English you would say "how many houses/flats/apartments are there in the block/building"

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, I think that’s true. I remember being very corrected in English class growing up when I referred to a building as a house. In Swedish they’re both often just hus.

January 14, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Yes you can. The phrase sounds exactly like what you would say in english to a child, for instance.

September 16, 2015

Sjodni

Ok. Just noticing, this is VERY hard to pronounce.

January 14, 2015

KarmaWeasel

Have you seen the swedish tongue twister- "Sjuttiosju sköna sjuksköterskor skötte sju sjösjuka sjömän på skeppet i Shanghai"? My tongue committed seppuku the first time I tried it.

February 2, 2015

Gexish

I tried it very slowly. It's kinda awesome haha

March 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Both the sj-sound and the u-vowels are hard for learners to pronounce, but you’ll get there with practice. Here’s a Forvo link in the meantime.

January 14, 2015

KarmaWeasel

Darn I can get the Finnish MUCH closer than the Swedish! Maybe I'll just try everything with a Finnish accent from now on, ha! My dad said when he learned french (many years ago, he actually moved there in high school and hitch-hitched around Europe. Yeah, different times). Most people thought he was from Belgium with his accent, not the US. Thanks for the link.

March 27, 2015

Sninguistics

It's really the long Us that are killing me - even the sj-sound isn't as troublesome.

June 4, 2015

Betelgeuse321

A hospital is a building for the sick? Or does that not work?

May 9, 2017

Alkrem

Yes, Cap!

July 18, 2017

bigswedeej

Byggnad could also be used?

September 3, 2017

pauiel

Name checks out

April 17, 2018

bigswedeej

When are byggnad and hus interchangeable?

October 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.