1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett sjukhus är ett hus för s…

"Ett sjukhus är ett hus för sjuka människor."

Translation:A hospital is a building for sick people.

January 14, 2015

18 Comments


Sjodni

Shouldn't place be accepted for hus? Not that it is the first meaning, but would place work here as a translation for hus?


Lundgren8

No, then it would’ve said plats or ställe. The sentence explains that sjukhus literally means ’sick-house’ so you want to keep the ’house’ in there to allude to the original meaning.


MishaDunn

You can't refer to a hospital as a "house" in English, even if you can in Swedish (and German and Dutch). You really would have to translate "hus" as "place" or "building" here. In English the basic meaning of "a house" is a building that a family (or similar group) lives in. In Swedish you can say "hur månge lägenheter finns det i huset" (here's an example), but in English you would say "how many houses/flats/apartments are there in the block/building"


Lundgren8

Yeah, I think that’s true. I remember being very corrected in English class growing up when I referred to a building as a house. In Swedish they’re both often just hus.


Sjodni

Ok. Just noticing, this is VERY hard to pronounce.


KarmaWeasel

Have you seen the swedish tongue twister- "Sjuttiosju sköna sjuksköterskor skötte sju sjösjuka sjömän på skeppet i Shanghai"? My tongue committed seppuku the first time I tried it.


Gexish

I tried it very slowly. It's kinda awesome haha


Vithralas

The happiest sailors in the world, by the way, hahaha


Lundgren8

Both the sj-sound and the u-vowels are hard for learners to pronounce, but you’ll get there with practice. Here’s a Forvo link in the meantime.


Sninguistics

It's really the long Us that are killing me - even the sj-sound isn't as troublesome.


KarmaWeasel

Darn I can get the Finnish MUCH closer than the Swedish! Maybe I'll just try everything with a Finnish accent from now on, ha! My dad said when he learned french (many years ago, he actually moved there in high school and hitch-hitched around Europe. Yeah, different times). Most people thought he was from Belgium with his accent, not the US. Thanks for the link.


GlennaJo

It can't be any harder than the th sounds in English are for others learning English.


ashshy

That's not important right now.


bigswedeej

When are byggnad and hus interchangeable?


Thorfinn1960

"...but that's not important right now!" :-)


Betelgeuse321

A hospital is a building for the sick? Or does that not work?


bigswedeej

Byggnad could also be used?


sotnosen93

It can, though in this particular sentence they use "hus" to point out the words that make up the Swedish word "sjukhus".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.