1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boys are ours."

"The boys are ours."

Translation:Is linne na buachaillí.

January 14, 2015

13 Comments


David870992

Liomsa - mine, leatsa - yours, linne - ours. How would I say "theirs" and "yours" plural?


[deactivated user]

    Is leosan é = It is theirs
    Is libhse é = It is yours


David870992

    You're a legend! Go raibh maith agat!


EvanEgan15

    you are the father!


Felicitas757086

    Why does "Is linne iad na buachaillí" not work?


grf1426

    is :- "Is linne iad na buachaillí" wrong?


SatharnPHL

    That iad serves no purpose in this construction. It's just Is linne na buachaillí.


august.bog

    I used "Tá" instead of "Is", how is that wrong?


galaxyrocker

    Is le is a colloquial structure for ownership. Tá le makes no sense.


ArthurPend

    What about tá ... againn?


galaxyrocker

    That's expresses possession. Not quite the same thing.


barbara.gr5

    Why is "buachailli" not eclipsed?


galaxyrocker

    Because there's no preposition + definite noun for the boys. The preposition part is part of what expresses ownership. Also, it's never lenited with the plural definite article.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.