"The boys are ours."

Translation:Is linne na buachaillí.

3 years ago

24 Comments


august.bog

I used "Tá" instead of "Is", how is that wrong?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Is le is a colloquial structure for ownership. Tá le makes no sense.

3 years ago

ArthurPend

What about tá ... againn?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's expresses possession. Not quite the same thing.

3 years ago

EvanEgan15

you are the father!

3 years ago

Felicitas757086

Why does "Is linne iad na buachaillí" not work?

1 year ago

Caio.costa98

Because "iad" means "theirs", since it should be "ours" the correct possessive is "muid" but in this case you have the situation "is le", and applying "ours" to it, it becomes "is linne"

3 months ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

Why is "buachailli" not eclipsed?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because there's no preposition + definite noun for the boys. The preposition part is part of what expresses ownership. Also, it's never lenited with the plural definite article.

3 years ago

cgunning17

are you fluent in gaeilge?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Depends on how you define fluent. I've passed the B2 exam, if that's what you mean.

2 years ago

cgunning17

By fluent I mean can you respond to someone talking to u in gaeilge without even thinking about what they are saying/ wat u r going to say

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Why is 'is nar na buachaillí' not right? I realise it's an utterly different construction, but wonder what it does mean. (I clicked on two answers here, one of which was wrong.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Is nar an actual Irish word? (Nár is.)

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Maybe "Is ár mbuachaillí iad" could be used. Some of the choices given are often deliberate mistakes.

3 years ago

FlupanSeabhaic

So close.

It would be "Is iad ár mbuachaillí" "Is" and "ba" cannot come in contact with a definite noun (the/his/my thing) so the pronoun is moved

5 months ago

cgunning17

an vs na?

2 years ago

Bartsci

'na' is used for the plural

1 year ago

catriona_baxter

this is killing me

2 years ago

David870992
David870992

Liomsa - mine, leatsa - yours, linne - ours. How would I say "theirs" and "yours" plural?

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

Is leosan é = It is theirs
Is libhse é = It is yours

1 year ago

David870992
David870992

You're a legend! Go raibh maith agat!

1 year ago

grf1426
grf1426

is :- "Is linne iad na buachaillí" wrong?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

That iad serves no purpose in this construction. It's just Is linne na buachaillí.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.