1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boys are ours."

"The boys are ours."

Translation:Is linne na buachaillí.

January 14, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

David870992

Liomsa - mine, leatsa - yours, linne - ours. How would I say "theirs" and "yours" plural?

May 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is leosan é = It is theirs
    Is libhse é = It is yours

    May 4, 2017

David870992

    You're a legend! Go raibh maith agat!

    May 10, 2017

EvanEgan15

    you are the father!

    April 13, 2015

august.bog

    I used "Tá" instead of "Is", how is that wrong?

    January 14, 2015

galaxyrocker

    Is le is a colloquial structure for ownership. Tá le makes no sense.

    January 14, 2015

ArthurPend

    What about tá ... againn?

    February 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

    That's expresses possession. Not quite the same thing.

    February 23, 2015

Felicitas757086

    Why does "Is linne iad na buachaillí" not work?

    November 11, 2017

Caio.costa98

    Because "iad" means "theirs", since it should be "ours" the correct possessive is "muid" but in this case you have the situation "is le", and applying "ours" to it, it becomes "is linne"

    August 30, 2018

barbara.gr5

    Why is "buachailli" not eclipsed?

    March 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

    Because there's no preposition + definite noun for the boys. The preposition part is part of what expresses ownership. Also, it's never lenited with the plural definite article.

    March 2, 2015

cgunning17

    are you fluent in gaeilge?

    May 30, 2016

galaxyrocker

    Depends on how you define fluent. I've passed the B2 exam, if that's what you mean.

    May 30, 2016

cgunning17

    By fluent I mean can you respond to someone talking to u in gaeilge without even thinking about what they are saying/ wat u r going to say

    May 31, 2016

MaryLea11

    Why is 'is nar na buachaillí' not right? I realise it's an utterly different construction, but wonder what it does mean. (I clicked on two answers here, one of which was wrong.

    May 2, 2015

scilling

    Is nar an actual Irish word? (Nár is.)

    July 24, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Maybe "Is ár mbuachaillí iad" could be used. Some of the choices given are often deliberate mistakes.

      November 18, 2015

FlupanSeabhaic

      So close.

      It would be "Is iad ár mbuachaillí" "Is" and "ba" cannot come in contact with a definite noun (the/his/my thing) so the pronoun is moved

      July 5, 2018

cgunning17

      an vs na?

      May 30, 2016

Bartsci

      'na' is used for the plural

      January 16, 2017

catriona_baxter

      this is killing me

      September 30, 2016

grf1426

      is :- "Is linne iad na buachaillí" wrong?

      August 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      That iad serves no purpose in this construction. It's just Is linne na buachaillí.

      September 7, 2018
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.