"Caithimm'airgead."

Translation:I spend my money.

4 years ago

8 Comments


galaxyrocker

Also. I think this should have cuid

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Does "Caithim" mean "I wear" as well as "I spend" and "I throw"? :O

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. and a few other meanings.

4 years ago

medieval-monk

Could you possibly tell us the other meanings as well? That'd be awesome.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Smoke

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Great, thanks.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There's still more! I suggest looking here

3 years ago

medieval-monk

O_O That's... quite a lot. Thank you for telling me this!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.