1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'avevi già usata l'altra vo…

"L'avevi già usata l'altra volta."

Translation:You had already used it last time.

July 28, 2013

4 Comments


oktaya

This was impossible to get from the regular speed speech.


Angele di Liscia

Already can come after the verb in English!


sumake99

Why it is "usata" not "usato" My understanding was that gender is used when verb is conjugated with essere not avere?


MagicOfLA

Because the things, that L' stands for, is feminine. "la cosa" perhaps...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.