Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have boxes for books?"

Translation:Hebt u doosjes voor boeken?

3 years ago

11 Comments


lulicapde
lulicapde

Can't you have doosjes voor boekjes?

3 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

Otherwise it would be very hard to guess which words should be diminutive and which ones not. The use of diminutives in this lesson is pretty insane. So one would expect boekjes to be ok.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure, if they are small and/or cute. I'm not sure if it should be accepted in Duo though, since that would mean accepting both the standard and diminutive form for every noun.

3 years ago

lulicapde
lulicapde

It should be, because the unit is called diminutives... I am supposed to learn how to turn a noun into a lil noun and so I've done with the books.. lol

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I agree. At least in this skill a diminutive form for all nouns might be accepted. I did the exact same thing as lulicapdje. ;)

2 years ago

MarcinTust

Why can't I use je/jij as the second person pronoun here?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can use je/jij here following the conjugation of je/jij hebt. But since the verb precedes je/jij it loses the -t so it has to be heb jij.

3 years ago

MarcinTust

Thanks, excellent bit of knowledge I was missing.

3 years ago

L.Angel86
L.Angel86

Guys, does anybody know the difference in dutch between doos en doosjes? I mean aside from being smaller and cute ...

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

"Doos" is singular. "Doosjes" is plural. "Doosje" would be singular too.

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Ik wil "doosjes boeken" graag gebruiken. Kan ik dat doen?

1 year ago