Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella se cayó."

Translation:She fell down.

5 years ago

36 Comments


Anggik
Anggik

I don't understand why we have to add 'se' on this sentence? Anyone want to explain me about this? Gracias...

4 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

We probably don't necessarily.

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs/a/caer-vs-caerse.htm mentions: In many sentences they [caer and caerse] mean much the same thing and can even be translated the same way. But the reflexive form of some verbs, including caer, can be (but isn't always) used to suggest that an action was unexpected or accidental rather than deliberate.

4 years ago

Ender.che.

As in a thing that happened to the subject; was put upon rather than undertaken.t

3 years ago

polygaining

I thought reflexive verbs were for when one does something to oneself like, to brush one's own teeth?

10 months ago

vaibhavguptawho

Right. So in this case, it might be that she "fell down herself" rather than someone pushing or tripping her. To indicate that reflexive accident, the reflexive pronoun may have been used. Can someone confirm?

8 months ago

narkop___
narkop___

Caer means to drop, and se is reflexive.

Caerse means to fall down, but think of it this way:

Ella se cayó. She dropped herself. Or in other words, she fell. That's how I remember it.

1 year ago

Syneil
Syneil

Is there a difference between this and "She fell over"?

4 years ago

lingylingo

apparently so. In the north of England we say 'she fell over' other places say 'fell down'. They should really except both.

4 years ago

Avincric

Accept. They should really 'accept' both, not except.

3 years ago

parkmontius

I think a majority of England say 'fell over' so yes, they should probably accept both 'fell over' and 'fell down'

2 years ago

rmcgwn

If we wanted to place blame on someone else for her falling we wouldn't use the reflexive pronoun, correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

My guess is that you restructure the sentence and use another verb, and a new subject: Él la hizo caer = he made her fall down. I think. ;)

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Another sentence in here is 'El pájaro cayó', so I guess that means that omitting the 'se' is fine.... including it just indicates it was her own fault? I don't know, I'm guessing here.

4 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

The se indicates it was either nobody's fault or it's own fault.

7 months ago

JaguarWhisperer

Yes

1 year ago

AlexanderT664830

I still don't understand why 'ella se cayó' can't mean 'she fell over'? Is it that she has to fall down some incline (eg stairs) rather than tripping on a branch and falling over? I can imagine there might be a difference so i don't want to flag it yet, but i for my part would very very rarely say 'she fell down' in English unless it was followed by e.g. the stairs, the escalator, Mt Everest etc... it has also left me confused as to whether i could use this to say e.g. 'she fell off/from the roof' - would that be 'ella se cayó el techo'?

3 years ago

iCorbacho

ella se cayó means the same as ella cayó, only the first one is more common. In english you can say "she fell" the same way as "she fell down", can't you? But which one do you use the most? the particle 'se' makes it more clear that she is the one who fell. If you want to express that she fell from somewhere, e.g. Mt. Everest (which is rather uncommon), you would say "Ella se cayó de el/del Monte Everest". No one say "ella cayó de (some place)"

3 years ago

TheFuntimeFoxy

De el is bad grammz. Grammz-grammar. Del is better

2 months ago

lhmckown

To many Americans "she fell down" doesn't mean that she fell down off something, like the stairs. It's just that she fell to the ground (or floor or bed or whatever). The floor, etc., is lower, so she fell "down". So this must be American oriented translation. I don't know whether Spanish has another term for fell over. Perhaps this could be translated simply "she fell." I don't know.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Report it. She fell, she fell down, and she fell over all mean the same thing. Regional differences should be accepted.

3 months ago

imjohnmoore

Why not "She dropped it"?

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

"To drop", in Spanish, is "dejar caer", literally "to let fall". So, "She dropped it" would be "Ella lo dejó caer".

1 year ago

iCorbacho

because she is the one who fell down

3 years ago

44767mt

Where does this phrase include "down"? I took "se" to mean "it" and from the listed suggestions got "She hanged it". It was marked wrong! Google translate gives "Ella se cayo" as "She fell".

3 years ago

iCorbacho

she fell literally means the same as she fell down/over, but the second one is my common when you say, for example, that someone tripped. It works the same way as "ella cayó" and "ella se cayó"

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

She fell is accepted. Down is optional. In this case, the "se" is referring to herself. It's reflexive.

Hang isn't really the right word for caerse. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=hang

3 months ago

dreamer6308

So if I wanted to say "I fell down" or "you fell down" would that be "me cayó" and "te cayó"?

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

I fell down is "yo me caí"; You fell down is "tu te caíste", "usted se cayó" "vosotros os caísteis" and "ustedes se cayeron".

1 year ago

jytou
jytou

I got the audio exercise "type what you hear", and wrote "Ella se calló" which I believe is correct depending on pronounciation (yeísmo). Any Spanish native to confirm this?

2 years ago

espanola_amanda

If it's an audio exercise, that would be a correct answer. But then it would mean, "She quieted".

1 year ago

jytou
jytou

Thanks for the confirmation! Yes it was the audio exercise only, and I'm aware it means a different thing... but I had no idea what the sentence was supposed to mean in a "type what you hear" exercise. :)

1 year ago

Spanishgeorgie

Does anyone else notice that we get a lot of practice with the verb "to fall?"

2 years ago

Osem117

If there is no context you can understand two translations. The other one is "ella se calló" or "she stopped talking"

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

It sounds exactly the same "ella se calló" (she got silent), and "ella se cayó" (she fell down), being the first verb "callarse" and the second one "caerse".

1 year ago

adrianbui
adrianbui

Shut up, get back up, and walk away

1 year ago

JaguarWhisperer

Once again. People are falling. WATCH WHERE YOU ARE GOING!!!! DUH!!!!

1 year ago