1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sarà chiamata immediatamente…

"Sarà chiamata immediatamente."

Translation:She will be called immediately.

July 28, 2013

13 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Is "She will have called immediately" also correct?


mukkapazza

With essere the sentence means the action is done to her. Avere (avrà chiamato) would mean she was doing the calling.


dwarven_hydra

Thanks. I noticed the verb the second time around, actually. Oops.


NancyMihalich

Is this correct then? Avrà chiamato. She will have called


GregHullender

I'm pretty sure it has to have an object. Mi avrà chiamato should work for "She will have called me." To make this intransitive, I think you have to use telefonare. Sarà telefonata. (Which might also mean "It will be telephoned.")


peter2108

If the verb has avere in the perfect (its transitive) then essere turning up means its passive. If the verb has essere in the perfect (its intransitive) then its the future perfect "will have" stuff.

If the verb is like passare that can be either transitive or intransitive then I get stuck :-(


confusedbeetle

great, that helps, thanks


Marifka

Can it be : She will be asked imm....?


nuovaforesta

How do we know it is 'she'?


confusedbeetle

because the ending of chiamata is a


nuovaforesta

Thanks - I should have known that!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.