"Sarà chiamata immediatamente."

Translation:She will be called immediately.

July 28, 2013

13 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Is "She will have called immediately" also correct?

July 28, 2013

mukkapazza

With essere the sentence means the action is done to her. Avere (avrà chiamato) would mean she was doing the calling.

July 30, 2013

dwarven_hydra

Thanks. I noticed the verb the second time around, actually. Oops.

August 3, 2013

NancyMihalich

Is this correct then? Avrà chiamato. She will have called

August 15, 2014

GregHullender

I'm pretty sure it has to have an object. Mi avrà chiamato should work for "She will have called me." To make this intransitive, I think you have to use telefonare. Sarà telefonata. (Which might also mean "It will be telephoned.")

August 20, 2014

peter2108

If the verb has avere in the perfect (its transitive) then essere turning up means its passive. If the verb has essere in the perfect (its intransitive) then its the future perfect "will have" stuff.

If the verb is like passare that can be either transitive or intransitive then I get stuck :-(

August 3, 2013

AntonyHodgson

Very helpful!

October 22, 2013

confusedbeetle

great, that helps, thanks

February 23, 2014

Marifka

Can it be : She will be asked imm....?

May 22, 2014

nuovaforesta

How do we know it is 'she'?

February 6, 2015

confusedbeetle

because the ending of chiamata is a

February 6, 2015

nuovaforesta

Thanks - I should have known that!

February 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.