1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil do dhóthain agat?"

"An bhfuil do dhóthain agat?"

Translation:Do you have enough?

January 14, 2015

23 Comments


GordMcFee

Could this be: "An bhfuil dóthain agat?" Why is the "do" there?


scilling

“Enough” is an approximate translation of dóthain; a more precise translation would be “sufficiency”. Thus, the original sentence would translate as “Do you have your sufficiency?” Without the do, it sounds something like “Have you had fill?” would in English (i.e. if the “your” were removed from “Have you had your fill?”).


GordMcFee

Thank you. May say that you are a brilliant source of information. Go raibh míle maith agat!


ZanninaMargariti

Difference between this and is leor sin? ????


scilling

Is leor sin means “That is enough”.


ZanninaMargariti

That's enough... when you're angry with someone?


Knocksedan

Is leor sin! can be used in that situation.

You could also say sin é, tá mo dhóthain agam! - "that's it, I've had enough!" or sin do dhóthain seafóide uaitse! - "that's enough of your nonsense!"


Moira_the_Dragon

What about if you're offered more of something but don't want/need it? Would is leor sin work then too?


deserttitan

And what about "Níl a dóthain aici"? This was earlier in this lesson. "Is not do sufficiency at her"? Why is the 'a' there for the negative? And is there something added to 'Tá' sentences or is "Tá dóthair agam" sufficient?


scilling

The a here is the possessive adjective “her”. A literal translation of Níl a dóthain aici would be “She doesn’t have her sufficiency”, and its meaning would be “She doesn’t have enough”. Like a Níl sentence, a sentence would also need a possessive adjective, e.g. Tá mo dhóthain agam.


deserttitan

Of course, by 'dóhair', I mean 'dóthain'.


Gp6am

What is the difference between "leor" and "dóthain" or are they completely interchangeable?


Knocksedan

dóthain is a noun and it is used with a possessive pronoun, so it's do dhótháin or mo dhotáin, etc. The closest equivalent in English might be "your fill" (though you would probably change the tense a little as well.

leor is an adjective, and, while it is also used in phrases that indicate "enough", it is grammatically quite different, and there can be a slight difference in nuance as well. (While the FGB describes leor as an adjective, it is used in the copular construction Is leor sin).

They are not interchangeable, though you can often create two statements that mean much the same thing, one statement using leor and the other using dóthain.


Gp6am

That helps (I think). Thank you.


scilling

Go leor can mean either “enough” or “plenty”; dóthain isn’t used for “plenty”.


Gp6am

Ah, the lovely isle of South Uist and the cargo of the S.S. Politician -- Uisge gu Leòr / Uisce go Leor / Whiskey Galore -- plenty delightful any way you say it.


Searlasmane

Have you had enough not accepted? Though that's how it would normally be used


SatharnPHL
Mod

"An raibh do dhóthain agat?"


Searlasmane

Well, no. Imagine, if you will, your hostess holding a tray of canapés (not French couches but Irish mushroom thingummies), into which you've dived with enthusiasm, gobbling up three-quarters of them and sloshing her excellent white wine down your gullet after them. She fixes you with a cool gaze and asks, well, "An bhfuil do dhóthain agat?" in other words, "Have you had enough?"


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for which is "an raibh do dhóthain agat?"


Knocksedan

The thingummies are usually referred to as vol-au-vents, and if you've already gobbled them down, they are now ex-thingummies, and she would refer to them in the past tense, with an raibh (did you have enough?), not the present tense an bhfuil (do you have enough?)


Searlasmane

Ah, but there's still a quarter of them left! An bhfuil…!


Knocksedan

Which would be interpreted as an sarcastic "Do you want any more?", not a reproving "Have you had enough?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.