"Anbhfuildodhóthainagat?"

Translation:Do you have enough?

4 years ago

22 Comments


GordMcFee
GordMcFee

Could this be: "An bhfuil dóthain agat?" Why is the "do" there?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Enough” is an approximate translation of dóthain; a more precise translation would be “sufficiency”. Thus, the original sentence would translate as “Do you have your sufficiency?” Without the do, it sounds something like “Have you had fill?” would in English (i.e. if the “your” were removed from “Have you had your fill?”).

4 years ago

GordMcFee
GordMcFee

Thank you. May say that you are a brilliant source of information. Go raibh míle maith agat!

4 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Difference between this and is leor sin? ????

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Is leor sin means “That is enough”.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

That's enough... when you're angry with someone?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Is leor sin! can be used in that situation.

You could also say sin é, tá mo dhóthain agam! - "that's it, I've had enough!" or sin do dhóthain seafóide uaitse! - "that's enough of your nonsense!"

2 years ago

deserttitan

And what about "Níl a dóthain aici"? This was earlier in this lesson. "Is not do sufficiency at her"? Why is the 'a' there for the negative? And is there something added to 'Tá' sentences or is "Tá dóthair agam" sufficient?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The a here is the possessive adjective “her”. A literal translation of Níl a dóthain aici would be “She doesn’t have her sufficiency”, and its meaning would be “She doesn’t have enough”. Like a Níl sentence, a sentence would also need a possessive adjective, e.g. Tá mo dhóthain agam.

3 years ago

deserttitan

Of course, by 'dóhair', I mean 'dóthain'.

3 years ago

Gp6am
Gp6am

What is the difference between "leor" and "dóthain" or are they completely interchangeable?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

dóthain is a noun and it is used with a possessive pronoun, so it's do dhótháin or mo dhotáin, etc. The closest equivalent in English might be "your fill" (though you would probably change the tense a little as well.

leor is an adjective, and, while it is also used in phrases that indicate "enough", it is grammatically quite different, and there can be a slight difference in nuance as well. (While the FGB describes leor as an adjective, it is used in the copular construction Is leor sin).

They are not interchangeable, though you can often create two statements that mean much the same thing, one statement using leor and the other using dóthain.

2 years ago

Gp6am
Gp6am

That helps (I think). Thank you.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Go leor can mean either “enough” or “plenty”; dóthain isn’t used for “plenty”.

2 years ago

Gp6am
Gp6am

Ah, the lovely isle of South Uist and the cargo of the S.S. Politician -- Uisge gu Leòr / Uisce go Leor / Whiskey Galore -- plenty delightful any way you say it.

2 years ago

Searlasmane

Have you had enough not accepted? Though that's how it would normally be used

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

"An raibh do dhóthain agat?"

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Well, no. Imagine, if you will, your hostess holding a tray of canapés (not French couches but Irish mushroom thingummies), into which you've dived with enthusiasm, gobbling up three-quarters of them and sloshing her excellent white wine down your gullet after them. She fixes you with a cool gaze and asks, well, "An bhfuil do dhóthain agat?" in other words, "Have you had enough?"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for which is "an raibh do dhóthain agat?"

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The thingummies are usually referred to as vol-au-vents, and if you've already gobbled them down, they are now ex-thingummies, and she would refer to them in the past tense, with an raibh (did you have enough?), not the present tense an bhfuil (do you have enough?)

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Ah, but there's still a quarter of them left! An bhfuil…!

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Which would be interpreted as an sarcastic "Do you want any more?", not a reproving "Have you had enough?"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.