Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una pausa corta."

Translation:It is a short pause.

5 years ago

17 Comments


CVernon8

I used "rest" which is in the drop down and makes sense, but was marked wrong

4 years ago

Kazmax1

So did I.

4 years ago

MaxJC4

Hi

3 months ago

MaxJC4

So did i

3 months ago

HarryCrumb1

Tragic. Duo seems like he'd be good at D&D.

4 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

A rest is longer than a pause. I don't think it fits in this sentence.

4 years ago

ikagudo

Never play music?

If "pausa" means "rest", a short "pausa" means a short "rest". How not? It may not be a common phrase, but then, neither is "That is my elephant" and similar bizarre phrases we've had to translate.

2 years ago

MaxJC4

I have to agree with this

3 months ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

So, what is "a break" then?

5 years ago

Sharon_Kay

Can't understand her, again. "Pausa" did not sound like it started with a 'p'.

4 years ago

hannaesp

A short break should be accepted

4 years ago

Kirsten637255

I typed "short break" and it accepted it.

6 months ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

Ok, their own translation shows "rest" but then it gets counted wrong. At least be consistent.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

In English, when discussing pauses, breaks, etc, short and small almost always are interchangeable. It's a small pause should be accepted.

3 years ago

Doris311512

A short rest is still not accepted, though it's a choice on the drop-down.

5 months ago

MaxJC4

I think it is correct

3 months ago

marihaley

I used rest also and was counted wrong. That is just ridiculous of DL to not accept rest! I am reporting it. I have been using DL for quite some time and it is becoming increasing inconsistent which is detrimental to learning.

1 month ago