1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi avrà dato il biglietto."

"Mi avrà dato il biglietto."

Translation:He will have given me the ticket.

July 28, 2013

28 Comments


GregHullender

Duo also accepts the conjectural future (which makes more sense here): "He must have given me the ticket."

comment/3997791


Donna_Diana

I have been thinking of these sentences in terms of someone planning out a future event in their mind. I.e., "By then, he will have given me the ticket, so then we can head to the concert. "


Pogosticksteve

It works in both senses


jamesjiao

I realise you are trying to be helpful by commenting on every single comment thread in this section.. but this particular one makes perfect sense in future perfect. Just need a context really.


dwarven_hydra

Fun fact, the Russian word for "ticket" is very similar to the Italian: It is "Билет" (Biljet), so the only real difference as far as pronunciation is the extra "to" in the Italian.


Viaggiatore

Both probably from the French.


Stronzia

Or from Medieval Latin "Billa" (same origin of English bill)


runem

Same in Danish, "billet" :)


oktaya

Turkish as well, 'bilet'.


muba3

Polish "bilet" too


Gioiallo

After all this I'm curious why it's "ticket" in English. Seems out of line.


Stronzia

It is not so far: it has the same origin of French "etiquette" (label)


MadelynWri

In English there is "bill" meaning poster or flyer (as well as invoice), which I presume is from the same origin. :)


acazampini

In Brazilian Portuguese it is "bilhete"


jlco

Why can't it be he/she/it will have given me the ticket?


oktaya

That's exactly what it just accepted.


ChrisUndrh

it doesn't accept it as the subject.


calliepenguin

Shouldn't "the bill" also be correct? (As in a bill to pay). I vaguely remember that coming up in a past exercise.


Stronzia

No, it isn't correct: "biglietto" can be a note, a card or a ticket, nothing else.
the bill is "conto" or "fattura", the little piece of paper where bill is written could be named "scontrino"
"biglietto" could mean "banknote" but just if it is specified the value of the bill ("un biglietto da 10 euro") and it isn't very used.

In this sentence, for an italian, "biglietto" is a ticket or, at least, a card.


Karen464153

So this sentence means that I am male?


pierugofoz

no
"datO" is the past participle of "dare" and doesn't have to agree with the subject if the auxiliary verb is "avere"


Dalingo8

Could someone help me guys. What tense is future perfect? Is it past, future, can it be both? I'm not certain if we have it in my native language? Thx in advance ☺


BrucePlumb

In English "will have" is the simple future of "to have" and "given" is the past participle of "give". The Italian Futuro Anteriore is the same, made up of the Futuro Semplice of avere, stare or essere plus the Participio Passato.


Dalingo8

So what tense is it? Does it describes future or past action. The action that took place, or the action that is going to take place?


BrucePlumb

It hasn't happened yet so it is in the future but at that future period being talked it will be in the past (perfect tense). "I haven't walked across the country yet but when I finish I will have worn out my shoes."

But don't forget that this Italian tense has the other possible meaning of a conjecture about the past. In other words even though it seems like a future tense, the meaning could be "must have" in the past. Someone is surpised to hear that you walked across the country and says "You must have worn out your shoes." using the same form in Italian.

(The same form used to exist in English too: "You will have worn out your shoes" used to have the possible meaning "You must have worn out your shoes." but that form is quite out of date now.)


Dalingo8

Molto grazie! I have encountered this tense (future perfect) in other courses also, but untill now nobody told me what tense that really is.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.