"Mi avrà dato il biglietto."

Translation:He will have given me the ticket.

July 28, 2013

29 Comments


GregHullender

Duo also accepts the conjectural future (which makes more sense here): "He must have given me the ticket."

comment/3997791

August 8, 2014

Donna_Diana

I have been thinking of these sentences in terms of someone planning out a future event in their mind. I.e., "By then, he will have given me the ticket, so then we can head to the concert. "

May 15, 2015

Pogosticksteve

It works in both senses

May 6, 2016

jamesjiao

I realise you are trying to be helpful by commenting on every single comment thread in this section.. but this particular one makes perfect sense in future perfect. Just need a context really.

September 8, 2016

dwarven_hydra

Fun fact, the Russian word for "ticket" is very similar to the Italian: It is "Билет" (Biljet), so the only real difference as far as pronunciation is the extra "to" in the Italian.

July 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

Both probably from the French.

July 28, 2013

Stronzia

Or from Medieval Latin "Billa" (same origin of English bill)

October 24, 2014

runem

Same in Danish, "billet" :)

January 16, 2014

oktaya

Turkish as well, 'bilet'.

February 20, 2014

muba3

Polish "bilet" too

May 16, 2015

Gioiallo

After all this I'm curious why it's "ticket" in English. Seems out of line.

June 25, 2015

Stronzia

It is not so far: it has the same origin of French "etiquette" (label)

June 26, 2015

MadelynWri

In English there is "bill" meaning poster or flyer (as well as invoice), which I presume is from the same origin. :)

January 19, 2016

Zampini2

In Brazilian Portuguese it is "bilhete"

September 11, 2018

calliepenguin

Shouldn't "the bill" also be correct? (As in a bill to pay). I vaguely remember that coming up in a past exercise.

December 2, 2015

Stronzia

No, it isn't correct: "biglietto" can be a note, a card or a ticket, nothing else.
the bill is "conto" or "fattura", the little piece of paper where bill is written could be named "scontrino"
"biglietto" could mean "banknote" but just if it is specified the value of the bill ("un biglietto da 10 euro") and it isn't very used.

In this sentence, for an italian, "biglietto" is a ticket or, at least, a card.

December 4, 2015

calliepenguin

Okay, thank you. :)

December 4, 2015

Judi362744

Why not letter?

January 12, 2018

cseverin80

Gotta watch those speed limits...

June 7, 2018

Sedona2007

Wrong kind of "ticket": "a speeding ticket" is "una multa per eccesso di velocità" or simply "una multa". Technically "una multa" is also "a fine".

October 19, 2018

Dalingo8

Could someone help me guys. What tense is future perfect? Is it past, future, can it be both? I'm not certain if we have it in my native language? Thx in advance ☺

November 3, 2018

BrucePlumb

In English "will have" is the simple future of "to have" and "given" is the past participle of "give". The Italian Futuro Anteriore is the same, made up of the Futuro Semplice of avere, stare or essere plus the Participio Passato.

April 24, 2019

Dalingo8

So what tense is it? Does it describes future or past action. The action that took place, or the action that is going to take place?

April 24, 2019

BrucePlumb

It hasn't happened yet so it is in the future but at that future period being talked it will be in the past (perfect tense). "I haven't walked across the country yet but when I finish I will have worn out my shoes."

But don't forget that this Italian tense has the other possible meaning of a conjecture about the past. In other words even though it seems like a future tense, the meaning could be "must have" in the past. Someone is surpised to hear that you walked across the country and says "You must have worn out your shoes." using the same form in Italian.

(The same form used to exist in English too: "You will have worn out your shoes" used to have the possible meaning "You must have worn out your shoes." but that form is quite out of date now.)

April 25, 2019

Dalingo8

Molto grazie! I have encountered this tense (future perfect) in other courses also, but untill now nobody told me what tense that really is.

April 28, 2019

BrucePlumb

Can someone please give an opinion on the audio? It seems to me that the word "dato" has the accent on "to" which I don't think is normal. Does it sound strange to anyone else?

April 24, 2019

jlco

Why can't it be he/she/it will have given me the ticket?

October 22, 2013

oktaya

That's exactly what it just accepted.

February 26, 2014

colbymenning

I read this as "given the ticket to me" so me is indirect object. Here mi could be DO as, as such, if mi is (f) then dato becomes data.

June 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.