1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come si chiama?"

"Come si chiama?"

Translation:What is his name?

July 28, 2013

56 Comments


Viaggiatore

That's how they commonly say it.


olibelula

I used "it" and it was marked as wrong. Unfair.


Marninger

Come = how

si = himself (or herself, yourself, oneself, themselves, itself)

chiama = he/she calls

Come si chiama = How himself he calls ~ What does he call himself ~ What is his name


TheFinkie

However: "what does he call himself" is not accepted >:(

Is there any reason for this, or should it be reported?


lorendani

You English use it for animal and things, but we Italian when ask for name usually refer at he. However lei o lui can indicate a person an animal or a thing


mukkapazza

It works now ;) thanks for pointing it out!


myselfandi

"How is it called?" is marked wrong. Shouldn't that be right than as well?


dhunteroz

"What's it called" or "what do you call it" sounds more natural but i haven't tested duo on it yet.


sharondipiazza

that works...i just used it.


MaiMaiTsung

can this also be what's her name?


craaash80

Yes, since the subject in the italian sentence is omitted.

You only know it is a 3rd person singular by the verb conjugation, but you can't tell anything about the gender; therefore "his name", "her name" and even "its name" should be accepted.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

And "your name" as well.


jar30pma23

Isn't the espression: how does he (she) call himself (herself)?


awpoppo

I believe so, but I see you also do some Spanish. The phrase "como te llamas" technically is "como te chiami" I think; however, I believe these both come back to English closer to "What is your name" as opposed to "what do you call yourself" to keep the same connotation. If the Italian part is wrong please correct me someone. I know it is not exactly this sentence but similar though. Also, the Spanish translation part is accurate, I am sure of that (as a native English U.S.) (5 years of Spanish classes)


KristaVoge

I think you are right, proceeding from French where "What's your name?" is also normally "Comment t'appelles tu", or, formally, "Comment vous appelez-vous?" (the literal translation "How do you call yourself?") "Quel est ton nom?" would sound unidiomatic, to say the least. Also, most textbooks start with "je m'appelle X" (again, literally, "I call myself X", but actually the normal phrase for "My name is X".


CarcamanoVeloce

Also in Portuguese : "Como se chama?" ("How are you called?"). Many languages don't focus on the NAME word.


Karen69472

this really helped --> a lingot from me!


tango-alpha

Not helpful that the drop-down hints for "si" are "oneself" and "becoming."


mbisson

"Oneself" it not so bad, I think. It helped me to think "How do you call yourself?" (i.e., "What is your name?").


Viaggiatore

"Becoming" is a real stretch. I wonder where it came from.


DeanG6

Live and learn :-)


Ispirac

Come ti chiami? is some informal expression and Come si chiama? is formal way when we want to know your(her,his,it) name.Am I right?


craaash80

It is formal only in place of "your".

With "his", "her" and "it", it is the normal way.


aleiyalzayan

whats the use of "si" ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ?


el_ritardo

To say What is his name in Italian one doesn't say "What is your name"(Che cosa il suo nome) one says "How does he call himself"(Come si chiama)

In this case si means himself but si can also mean:

himself herself itself themselves yourself(polite) yourselves(polite

Also don't confuse si with sì(which means yes). The difference is in the accents of the letter i

Italian does the accent and not accented thing on other words such as:

e(and) and è(is, he is, she is, it is) da(from) and dà(gives, he gives, she give, it gives) li(them(masculine)) and lì(there)


itastudent

The verb "chiamarsi" is not reflexive, but it's an intransitive pronominal verb, which is different. As a result, "come ti chiami?" is much different than "how do you call yourself?". In Italian, "how do you call yourself?" would better be translated as "che nome ti dai?".


el_ritardo

Well that was different to the book I read. So how is Come ti chiami? literally translated in english? And doesn't "Che nome ti dai" translate as "What name do you say yourself"?


mangoHero1

I'm not familiar with grammatical lingo but since it's ending in si I'd say it's reflexive. Come ti chiami literally means how do you call yourself. Ti dai means give yourself


franksuhadolnik

Surely the translation is "what does he call himself" rather than "what is his name".


nayrad

Its how they say it.


cgroothius

What's he called should be perfectly acceptable.


maximize22

If you're going literal it would be "how is he called". Otherwise "what is his name".


Klaas_Damsko

Could this also mean 'what is her name'?


wafelo

So ho do the Italians say 'What is YOUR name'?


craaash80

Come TI chiami?


wafelo

That makes sense, thanks!


cobridge77

but remember come si chiama is the formal way to ask / use come ti chiami when asking a child.


mangoHero1

and older people! Or simply being polite


craaash80

You're welcome :)


Mahkizmo

i thought it also meant, how do you say it from the phrase, come si dice or come si chiama, i got that explanation that it can also mean that. e.g come si chiama horse in italian or come si dice house in italian. just to clarify.


tomha83

Is the literal translation "how does one call him" or "how does he call himself"?


cekay1

"What does one call it" should be right too. Right?


AmirYousif2

I wrote what's your name it marked right which means her name and your name is the same in Italian! !! Or it's just work here? ?


craaash80

It worked because the 3rd person singular is a polite form for "you". Informal "What's your name" in the 2nd person would have been "come ti chiami?"


susanaPesce

i want to ask her name


mattk0516

How is he called is not the normal way of saying this sentence in English however it is the direct transliteration from Italian to English so the answer "how is he called?" should not show up as wrong.


PennyMannel

Why is "nome" not in here somewhere?


XyloPiano

His name is John Cena!


CodyClark19901

I wish when you clicked on the words for hints it wouldn't tell you the answer three times in a row and instead provide a word for word translation. From those single words we can try to work out the context of them. "How he calls himself", as people in the comments point out, is perfectly fine. From that we can work towards "what is his name."


egregor1

come si chiama......how do you call it?


JohnWheatl6

Since when did Come mean what? I thought come was how and cosa meant what??


Marninger

cosa = thing
che cosa = what thing ~ what is it ~ what?
che cosa è questa = what thing is this ~ what is it

come = how/so
come stai = how are you
come sei bella = how you are beautiful ~ you are so beautiful

Come si chiama = How, him/herself, he/she call ~ What is his name?


NadinaMaria22

If I approach an adult, or if I approach a child, what is the best/correct/polite way to ask that child or adult: "What is your name?"


Marninger

To a child use the informal: Come ti chiami?
To an adult use the formal: Lei come si chiama?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.