"Come si chiama?"

Translation:What is his name?

July 28, 2013

49 Comments


Viaggiatore

That's how they commonly say it.

July 29, 2013

olibelula

I used "it" and it was marked as wrong. Unfair.

August 9, 2013

Marninger

Come = how

si = himself (or herself, yourself, oneself, themselves, itself)

chiama = he/she calls

Come si chiama = How himself he calls ~ What does he call himself ~ What is his name

December 24, 2016

TheFinkie

However: "what does he call himself" is not accepted >:(

Is there any reason for this, or should it be reported?

October 27, 2018

lorendani

You English use it for animal and things, but we Italian when ask for name usually refer at he. However lei o lui can indicate a person an animal or a thing

January 24, 2016

mukkapazza

It works now ;) thanks for pointing it out!

August 9, 2013

myselfandi

"How is it called?" is marked wrong. Shouldn't that be right than as well?

August 17, 2014

dhunteroz

"What's it called" or "what do you call it" sounds more natural but i haven't tested duo on it yet.

June 4, 2015

sharondipiazza

that works...i just used it.

June 15, 2015

olibelula

Thanks! :)

August 10, 2013

MaiMaiTsung

can this also be what's her name?

April 5, 2015

craaash80

Yes, since the subject in the italian sentence is omitted.

You only know it is a 3rd person singular by the verb conjugation, but you can't tell anything about the gender; therefore "his name", "her name" and even "its name" should be accepted.

April 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

And "your name" as well.

September 11, 2016

jar30pma23

Isn't the espression: how does he (she) call himself (herself)?

May 24, 2015

awpoppo

I believe so, but I see you also do some Spanish. The phrase "como te llamas" technically is "como te chiami" I think; however, I believe these both come back to English closer to "What is your name" as opposed to "what do you call yourself" to keep the same connotation. If the Italian part is wrong please correct me someone. I know it is not exactly this sentence but similar though. Also, the Spanish translation part is accurate, I am sure of that (as a native English U.S.) (5 years of Spanish classes)

July 18, 2015

KristaVoge

I think you are right, proceeding from French where "What's your name?" is also normally "Comment t'appelles tu", or, formally, "Comment vous appelez-vous?" (the literal translation "How do you call yourself?") "Quel est ton nom?" would sound unidiomatic, to say the least. Also, most textbooks start with "je m'appelle X" (again, literally, "I call myself X", but actually the normal phrase for "My name is X".

August 10, 2015

CarcamanoVeloce

Also in Portuguese : "Como se chama?" ("How are you called?"). Many languages don't focus on the NAME word.

December 13, 2016

Karen69472

this really helped --> a lingot from me!

April 19, 2017

tango-alpha

Not helpful that the drop-down hints for "si" are "oneself" and "becoming."

August 28, 2013

mbisson

"Oneself" it not so bad, I think. It helped me to think "How do you call yourself?" (i.e., "What is your name?").

July 18, 2014

DeanG6

Live and learn :-)

February 8, 2015

Viaggiatore

"Becoming" is a real stretch. I wonder where it came from.

August 28, 2013

Ispirac

Come ti chiami? is some informal expression and Come si chiama? is formal way when we want to know your(her,his,it) name.Am I right?

September 3, 2013

craaash80

It is formal only in place of "your".

With "his", "her" and "it", it is the normal way.

April 4, 2016

aleiyalzayan

whats the use of "si" ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ?

November 16, 2014

el_ritardo

To say What is his name in Italian one doesn't say "What is your name"(Che cosa il suo nome) one says "How does he call himself"(Come si chiama)

In this case si means himself but si can also mean:

himself herself itself themselves yourself(polite) yourselves(polite

Also don't confuse si with sì(which means yes). The difference is in the accents of the letter i

Italian does the accent and not accented thing on other words such as:

e(and) and è(is, he is, she is, it is) da(from) and dà(gives, he gives, she give, it gives) li(them(masculine)) and lì(there)

June 13, 2015

itastudent

The verb "chiamarsi" is not reflexive, but it's an intransitive pronominal verb, which is different. As a result, "come ti chiami?" is much different than "how do you call yourself?". In Italian, "how do you call yourself?" would better be translated as "che nome ti dai?".

June 26, 2015

el_ritardo

Well that was different to the book I read. So how is Come ti chiami? literally translated in english? And doesn't "Che nome ti dai" translate as "What name do you say yourself"?

June 27, 2015

franksuhadolnik

Surely the translation is "what does he call himself" rather than "what is his name".

July 28, 2013

nayrad

Its how they say it.

February 12, 2015

cgroothius

What's he called should be perfectly acceptable.

September 26, 2013

maximize22

If you're going literal it would be "how is he called". Otherwise "what is his name".

October 3, 2014

Klaas_Damsko

Could this also mean 'what is her name'?

August 8, 2015

roman2095

Yes

February 7, 2019

wafelo

So ho do the Italians say 'What is YOUR name'?

February 6, 2016

craaash80

Come TI chiami?

April 2, 2016

wafelo

That makes sense, thanks!

April 2, 2016

cobridge77

but remember come si chiama is the formal way to ask / use come ti chiami when asking a child.

June 8, 2016

craaash80

You're welcome :)

April 2, 2016

Mahkizmo

i thought it also meant, how do you say it from the phrase, come si dice or come si chiama, i got that explanation that it can also mean that. e.g come si chiama horse in italian or come si dice house in italian. just to clarify.

July 14, 2016

tomha83

Is the literal translation "how does one call him" or "how does he call himself"?

March 29, 2015

cekay1

"What does one call it" should be right too. Right?

June 18, 2015

AmirYousif2

I wrote what's your name it marked right which means her name and your name is the same in Italian! !! Or it's just work here? ?

October 6, 2015

craaash80

It worked because the 3rd person singular is a polite form for "you". Informal "What's your name" in the 2nd person would have been "come ti chiami?"

April 2, 2016

susanaPesce

i want to ask her name

March 2, 2017

mattk0516

How is he called is not the normal way of saying this sentence in English however it is the direct transliteration from Italian to English so the answer "how is he called?" should not show up as wrong.

September 11, 2017

PennyMannel

Why is "nome" not in here somewhere?

April 21, 2018

XyloPiano

His name is John Cena!

August 13, 2018

CodyClark19901

I wish when you clicked on the words for hints it wouldn't tell you the answer three times in a row and instead provide a word for word translation. From those single words we can try to work out the context of them. "How he calls himself", as people in the comments point out, is perfectly fine. From that we can work towards "what is his name."

December 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.