1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Klänningen är borta!"

"Klänningen är borta!"

Translation:The dress is gone!

January 14, 2015

29 Comments


mwood611

Good. I'm tired of this whole "White and gold" vs "Black and blue" thing.


CarlSailor

Too late. I just saw a question about that dress in the Spanish section.


lingoqueen13

So correct me if I'm wrong: "Bort"= away as in location and "borta"= gone as supporting a noun. Regardless, could someone list more of these pairings? Just so I'd know.


AvaniAgraw1

That was GOLD! :) Tack så mycket!


dcounts

Tack så mycket!


PennLesley

in English an acceptable translation would as also be 'has gone'


person222222

I feel like that sentence implies movement. As in "The dress has gone away by itself" implying it is magical or has feet or something


tumsi

What about "is away"?


person222222

A dress can't "be away" because that implies some sort of motion or free will of the thing that "is away" and a dress doesn't have that kind of autonomy


degeneriert23

Well doesn't "gone" (as a past perfect form of the intransitive verb "to go") also imply some kind of autonomic motion? ^^

I think this is an english-related question, but can't you also use "away" instead of "gone"? I think, if the object is a person, the use of "away" can be often found, e. g. "my dad is away", "emily is away". Do native english-speakers not use "away" to describe the state of objects which somehow disappeard or which are no longer at its place?


person222222

no i would not say "the shoe is away", "the fan is away" etc. I would say "is gone". Gone in this sense does not have a sense of autonomous motion and free will, while "away" does. I can't say why, it just is that way.

If i said "the shoe is way" i would interpret that to mean "the shoe had to leave for a little bit but will be back at some point", which doesn't make much sense for an object, though it does with a person.


degeneriert23

That´s interesting, thank you ;) German speakers are lucky in these situations. We can use the word "weg" for both persons and object. So we can say "Mein Vater is weg" just like "Mein Schuh ist weg." - The funny thing is, that when "weg" is not an adverb but the substantive "ein Weg" - it simply means "a way" ;)


PennLesley

My cold has gone away. My friend has gone away but my umbrella has gone, or perhaps my umbrella is gone. (If i am looking at the place where I usually keep my umbrella but it isnt there.)


rwhodges

As a native English speaker, the harder I think about this, the less sure I am either way. Complicating the matter is that we'd most often say, My umbrella's gone, and there's no clue as to whether we're contracting is or has there. I do feel that for objects that lack agency, is gone and has gone missing are approximately equivalent. I don't know how widespread the saying is, but if you thought it was stolen you could also say that it has gone walkies...


bjornet

I love the "rt" sound in swedish


CarlSailor

That'll be the Retroflex Stop, and it is indeed a most wonderful phoneme! It's part of what makes many of the Indian Accents so distinct.


ninady1980

I learned this just in time for last week's episode of Tjockare än Vatten :-) Are all the UK learners watching that on C4/website?


bigswedeej

Why doesnt missing work?


DarkMoonFire

Because "missing" would be a different word (either "saknad" or "försvunnen" I think)


daisy_blue

So an example would be: jag är bort fålgen (I chased away the bird). Fålgen är borta (The bird is gone)


person222222

i'm pretty sure your first sentence doesn't make sense. i don't think you can you "bort" with "är"


Arnauti

True. I chased away the bird would be Jag jagade bort fågeln. Then it's true that after that, Fågeln är borta. So bort with direction and borta with 'location' (unspecified in this case, but still).


Moein12345

Why "The dress is lost" and "The dress is away" are wrong?


devalanteriel

Neither is a translation of borta, really, nor idiomatic English.


RowenaJane

'gone' in English is a verb so I don't understand the use of 'borta' here. Can someone explain please


BarbaraMorris

"gone" is only a verb when it's a past participle with "has" (he has "gone"), but here it's an adjective ("it is gone").

But I don't know whether "borta" is an adverb or an adjective here. Wiktionary only has "adverb" for it. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/borta#Swedish


devalanteriel

It's definitely an adverb in Swedish here. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.