"Klänningen är borta!"

Translation:The dress is gone!

January 14, 2015

25 Comments


mwood611

Good. I'm tired of this whole "White and gold" vs "Black and blue" thing.

July 7, 2016

CarlSailor

Too late. I just saw a question about that dress in the Spanish section.

August 9, 2016

lingoqueen13

So correct me if I'm wrong: "Bort"= away as in location and "borta"= gone as supporting a noun. Regardless, could someone list more of these pairings? Just so I'd know.

January 14, 2015

dcounts

Tack så mycket!

February 8, 2019

AvaniAgraw1

That was GOLD! :) Tack så mycket!

April 14, 2019

PennLesley

My cold has gone away. My friend has gone away but my umbrella has gone, or perhaps my umbrella is gone. (If i am looking at the place where I usually keep my umbrella but it isnt there.)

December 29, 2015

rwhodges

As a native English speaker, the harder I think about this, the less sure I am either way. Complicating the matter is that we'd most often say, My umbrella's gone, and there's no clue as to whether we're contracting is or has there. I do feel that for objects that lack agency, is gone and has gone missing are approximately equivalent. I don't know how widespread the saying is, but if you thought it was stolen you could also say that it has gone walkies...

August 23, 2016

bjornet

I love the "rt" sound in swedish

December 24, 2017

CarlSailor

That'll be the Retroflex Stop, and it is indeed a most wonderful phoneme! It's part of what makes many of the Indian Accents so distinct.

December 24, 2017

ninady1980

I learned this just in time for last week's episode of Tjockare än Vatten :-) Are all the UK learners watching that on C4/website?

April 16, 2016

PennLesley

in English an acceptable translation would as also be 'has gone'

April 11, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I feel like that sentence implies movement. As in "The dress has gone away by itself" implying it is magical or has feet or something

September 27, 2015

tumsi

What about "is away"?

December 28, 2015

AlecHirsch1

A dress can't "be away" because that implies some sort of motion or free will of the thing that "is away" and a dress doesn't have that kind of autonomy

December 29, 2015

degeneriert23

Well doesn't "gone" (as a past perfect form of the intransitive verb "to go") also imply some kind of autonomic motion? ^^

I think this is an english-related question, but can't you also use "away" instead of "gone"? I think, if the object is a person, the use of "away" can be often found, e. g. "my dad is away", "emily is away". Do native english-speakers not use "away" to describe the state of objects which somehow disappeard or which are no longer at its place?

June 22, 2016

AlecHirsch1

no i would not say "the shoe is away", "the fan is away" etc. I would say "is gone". Gone in this sense does not have a sense of autonomous motion and free will, while "away" does. I can't say why, it just is that way.

If i said "the shoe is way" i would interpret that to mean "the shoe had to leave for a little bit but will be back at some point", which doesn't make much sense for an object, though it does with a person.

June 23, 2016

degeneriert23

That´s interesting, thank you ;) German speakers are lucky in these situations. We can use the word "weg" for both persons and object. So we can say "Mein Vater is weg" just like "Mein Schuh ist weg." - The funny thing is, that when "weg" is not an adverb but the substantive "ein Weg" - it simply means "a way" ;)

June 23, 2016

Chris-Butler

As a native speaker I completely disagree with you

October 25, 2016

Chris-Butler

I completely agree. The dress has gone is far more natural in English and I can't actually think of a situation where I would use the given alternative...

-Is the dress there? -No it's gone, the dress has gone!

October 25, 2016

bigswedeej

Why doesnt missing work?

January 21, 2016

DarkMoonFire

Because "missing" would be a different word (either "saknad" or "försvunnen" I think)

February 7, 2016

daisy_blue

So an example would be: jag är bort fålgen (I chased away the bird). Fålgen är borta (The bird is gone)

February 21, 2016

AlecHirsch1

i'm pretty sure your first sentence doesn't make sense. i don't think you can you "bort" with "är"

February 21, 2016

Arnauti

True. I chased away the bird would be Jag jagade bort fågeln. Then it's true that after that, Fågeln är borta. So bort with direction and borta with 'location' (unspecified in this case, but still).

February 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.