"I do not want to be your brother."

Translation:Eu não quero ser seu irmão.

July 28, 2013

8 Comments


spacefrankie

Eu não quero ser o teu irmão. is commonly used in Portuguese from Portugal

July 28, 2013

sambadojazz

Por que? Portuguêses não gostam dos irmãos deles? :)

December 11, 2013

spacefrankie

Haha! Gostamos sim!

January 13, 2014

Hubert384667

Is "eu não quero estar o seu irmão" acceptable

May 6, 2019

Paulenrique

No. Only "ser" works here. For family members, you should use "ser", even if it is for a short time, as in a game.

May 6, 2019

Hubert384667

Thanks, but Portuguese has more exceptions to the rule than the other languages I studied in school.

May 7, 2019

Paulenrique

Be sure of it.... Even though I am a native speaker, I keep studying my own language since there are lots of exceptions =/

May 8, 2019

Pat214197

How long does it take to learn enough Portuguêse before I won’t have to translate to English to understand and I can reply with an answer like this one instead of having to think about it for a minute first? I’ve been studying Portuguêse for almost 5 years and I’m in Brasil now for the 16th time. I practice every day with my girlfriend but I can’t understand what she says yet except for an occasional word and phrase. It’s very frustrating. I’ve never had problems learning before. I recently discovered that not having any sleep makes a huge difference and I can understand a lot more and have words ready to use that I normally don’t know when I’m extremely tired. Any ideas? Thanks

July 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.