1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kvinna äter ett äpple."

"En kvinna äter ett äpple."

Translation:A woman is eating an apple.

January 14, 2015

19 Comments


AgustnSeja

A woman 'is eating' or 'eats' an apple?


Arnauti

Yes, this Swedish sentence means both.


MarcelLope709138

Unfortunately doulingo stated as wrong when I used "eats"


MarcelLope709138

Oops, I think I might have any other error in line


OtherLutris

"A lady ..." wasnt accepted; would that be a notably different translation? I'm used to woman and lady being synonymous in English, with somewhat different nuances.


Arnauti

'lady' is generally accepted in the course wherever 'woman' is; I've added it here now.


Miriam888310

whats the difference between kvinna and kvinnan.


Tyska2012

Kvinna = woman Kvinnan = the woman


Murlock77

How is the correct pronunciation of "ä"? Not sure, if its [a:] or [e:].


Fabi620

I'm not sure but I think it depends on the word and the intonation.


Beatricend7

A woman is eating an apple


okamirosa

It wont let me pass and i am wrighting exactly what it says to write


AnaBird2

I really wish I could say the full sentance without getting my tongue in a twist


tom910706

I put eating because eats wasnt an option but it still says i was wrong


TamtaTakaMalina

"The woman is eating an apple" is also correct, like why it's only correct when i say "a woman" instead "the woman"


IhGy2GN7

I have written the exact correct sentence and am being rated as incorrect.Any thoughts as to why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.