Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not from this country."

Translation:Yo no soy de este país.

5 years ago

24 Comments


itsme_sheesh

Why not "esta" país? Is país masculine?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes, país is masculine, so it's "este país"

4 years ago

suezq
suezq

why not, no soy desde este pais?

5 years ago

kingcrasher

I think because desde refers to a "from" in terms of time, as in "from" yesterday to today. Maybe someone can verify.

5 years ago

-Alvina-

See Slydiad's comment below; it addresses soy vs estar, but the explanation also applies to de vs desde in this case. The sentence is about a fundamental characteristic, not really about physical motion. You might also think of it this way: "I am not of this country", which suggests the use of de [but this may or may not be a DL-accepted translation, I haven't checked].

4 years ago

milrecan
milrecan

why not estoy

4 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Because the country you're from is one of your fundamental characteristics and Spanish uses "ser" rather than "estar" for those. Yes, you can change your citizenship, but it takes so much effort that Spanish still treats it as inherent and unchanging. Even things that in practice are pretty commonly changed, like the job you do or the fact that you're a student, take "ser" when they're seen as part of who you are.

If you were talking about your physical location or the fact that you were coming or going from one country to another, you would use "estar."

4 years ago

Dleehii

Great explanation. I got it wrong based off how location is usually estar, but it makes sense in this case for it to be ser.

3 years ago

NourMalka
NourMalka

¿If pais is masculine then why dont we use «esto»?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Este is the masculine adjective that goes in front of nouns - este país, este libro

Esta is the feminine adjective - esta casa, esta manzana.

Esto is only used when the noun is not stated.

4 years ago

AwwwMan

Thanks

4 years ago

Esperanza_Rising

How do you remember where the accents are?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Pronunciation.

The "ai" together usually forms a diphthong - the two vowels are mashed together into one syllable. Like in the word "bailar" (to dance). It is pronounced "bye-lar" not "ba-ee-lar"

Putting the accent on the "i" separates the diphthong and makes it two syllables - "pah-yees" Without the accent, the "ai" would be a diphthong it would be one syllable and sound sort of like "pies"

http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/rules.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/104472/how-do-you-know-where-to-put-an-accent-mark

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/207964/how-do-you-know-where-to-put-accent-marks

4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Why can I not use the verb vivir here?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Duo usually wants you to translate as closely as possible, and not substitute verbs unless they have pretty much the same meaning (like deber and tener que)

Vivir = to live Ser + de = to be from

You can be from a place but never have lived there. I was born in the US but I have lived in London since I was a baby. To be from somewhere is different than to live/vivir.

I am not from this country/I do not live in this country. Different messages being conveyed.

4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Thanks

4 years ago

Tangrenjie
Tangrenjie

What's wrong is in "yo no desde de este país"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You're missing the verb (ser).

And I think "desde" is mostly used with time, like "since."

So to say you are from somewhere, it's "Yo soy de...."

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Why esto no???

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Esto is not used in front of nouns. It stands alone, in statements like "What is this?" "Why did you tell me this?"

Este is the masculine adjective that goes in front of nouns - este país, este libro

Esta is the feminine adjective - esta casa, esta manzana.

4 years ago

NourMalka
NourMalka

gracias :)

4 years ago

ShannonMcA16

Yo no soy de este país. - it underlined Yo no as wrong but it was soy that I forgot. Just flagging the computer's error!!

4 months ago

mkadir

Why does it have to have "Yo"

3 months ago