1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Where is she?"

"Where is she?"

Translation:Onde ela está?

July 28, 2013

6 Comments


FarrelDeSo

What's wrong with onde fica ela?


Sprinkled

Take a look at this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2233756 "Estar - indicates where the object is at this moment Ficar - indicates where the object belongs to/is used to be" Hope this helps!


rodrigo279334

Because "Fica" here would sound like "stays" and that would means that she is always there like something with no skills to leave a place


bendespain

Why not just onde esta?


ptackova

Why I can't say "Cadê ela?"


Paulenrique

That's right too, and informal...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.