"Where is she?"

Translation:Onde ela está?

July 28, 2013

6 Comments


FarrelDeSo

What's wrong with onde fica ela?

August 10, 2014

Sprinkled

Take a look at this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2233756 "Estar - indicates where the object is at this moment Ficar - indicates where the object belongs to/is used to be" Hope this helps!

August 18, 2014

rodrigo279334

Because "Fica" here would sound like "stays" and that would means that she is always there like something with no skills to leave a place

May 19, 2016

bendespain

Why not just onde esta?

February 15, 2016

ptackova

Why I can't say "Cadê ela?"

July 28, 2013

Paulenrique

That's right too, and informal...

July 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.