1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vakterna kommer snart."

"Vakterna kommer snart."

Translation:The guards are coming soon.

January 14, 2015

15 Comments


CommieGnome

Preparing us for a Swedish bank robbery?

January 14, 2015

NevilleJam

There are some god ones here... and if it is the case they are preparing us for a robbery, what is " Vad är en familj" preparing us for?

February 10, 2015

TheRealJason

To be batman

January 3, 2016

tomnificent

Totally preparing us to be fladdermöss-man

October 5, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Could “watchmen” also be a translation for “vakterna”?

April 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, sounds a bit strange.

April 28, 2015

alexwooty

The pronunciation here makes snart sound more like snort - is this correct?

January 27, 2016

HansLovesIce

Is "vakterna" also used for attendant in a museum?

February 25, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, the ones that walk around in the collections.

July 20, 2016

mwood611

The guards are coming, Snot!

July 19, 2016

Fran834203

In this practice lesson the word"snart" is differenty pronounced, depending on if i want to hear the whole sentence ("snart" with a "sh" at the beginning) or only the word ("snart" with a "s" at the beginning). Which one is correct? Or are both correct, depending on context and speaker?

November 20, 2019

theredcebuano

Gå, Robin Hood!

August 1, 2015

Anrui

"Gå" would not mean go in this case. When using it as an imperative it usually means "walk away", or simply "walk".

What you're looking for is probably something like "Kom igen Robin Hood!" or "Kör hårt Robin Hood!"

October 5, 2015

theredcebuano

technically, it could. If you're in the city walls asking Robin to walk away as vakterna kommer

October 5, 2015

Anrui

Then I'd suggest "spring!" instead ;)

October 5, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.