1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vakterna kommer snart."

"Vakterna kommer snart."

Translation:The guards are coming soon.

January 14, 2015

18 Comments


CommieGnome

Preparing us for a Swedish bank robbery?


NevilleJam

There are some god ones here... and if it is the case they are preparing us for a robbery, what is " Vad är en familj" preparing us for?


tomnificent

Totally preparing us to be fladdermöss-man


HansLovesIce

Is "vakterna" also used for attendant in a museum?


Arnauti

Yes, the ones that walk around in the collections.


mwood611

The guards are coming, Snot!


MegaloDuo

The guards are coming to snort! Damned addicts.


PLLumsdaine

Could “watchmen” also be a translation for “vakterna”?


Zmrzlina

No, sounds a bit strange.


Arin_Shadows

Oblivion tutorial, anyone?


Anrui

"Gå" would not mean go in this case. When using it as an imperative it usually means "walk away", or simply "walk".

What you're looking for is probably something like "Kom igen Robin Hood!" or "Kör hårt Robin Hood!"


theredcebuano

technically, it could. If you're in the city walls asking Robin to walk away as vakterna kommer


Anrui

Then I'd suggest "spring!" instead ;)


alexwooty

The pronunciation here makes snart sound more like snort - is this correct?


Benny_Les

In this practice lesson the word"snart" is differenty pronounced, depending on if i want to hear the whole sentence ("snart" with a "sh" at the beginning) or only the word ("snart" with a "s" at the beginning). Which one is correct? Or are both correct, depending on context and speaker?


raorn

"rs" sounds like "sh". Even if "r" and "s" belong to different words, like in this case.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.