1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A sandwich and milk."

"A sandwich and milk."

Translation:Ceapaire agus bainne.

January 14, 2015

9 Comments


gpgallagher

This is the fourth time the word for sandwich has appeared in the lesson, but we haven't been given the pronunciation even once. I think Irish really needs more a lot more audio. I am also doing German which has three times as much audio. (Doing the mobile app on Android sytem Nexus 7 tablet).


laranidh

The audio is working fine in this question. As you may know, we are working to improve our audio. If you have trouble with some pronunciations in the audio, you can consult this website: http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/ceapaire


gpgallagher

There is no audio at all for this question on the Android app. There is audio for only 1/4 to 1/3 of any Irish lesson, as opposed to more than 3/4 of each German lesson. I use the Android app for both Irish and German. My sons tell me they don't have this problem with French or Spanish either, which they also do on the Android app.


laranidh

Sorry, I assumed you meant in general, not just on the app. It's true that there isn't as much audio as there is in other courses as of yet, as I said we are working on audio at the moment. There'll be an announcement from a member of Team Irish when the new audio is available. :)


lordy.byro

It would also be helpful to date one's comments, so we could see how the promises like this one are progressing :)


scilling

Lead by example. ;*)


gpgallagher

Thank you so much for all your efforts. I understand now. I will be patient. I think Duolingo is great!


sunflowerkay

it's kind of like how you would pronounce cabaret, however with 'uh' or 'ah' for the first a

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.