Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A sandwich and milk."

Translation:Ceapaire agus bainne.

3 years ago

12 Comments


gpgallagher
gpgallagher

This is the fourth time the word for sandwich has appeared in the lesson, but we haven't been given the pronunciation even once. I think Irish really needs more a lot more audio. I am also doing German which has three times as much audio. (Doing the mobile app on Android sytem Nexus 7 tablet).

3 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

The audio is working fine in this question. As you may know, we are working to improve our audio. If you have trouble with some pronunciations in the audio, you can consult this website: http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/ceapaire

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

There is no audio at all for this question on the Android app. There is audio for only 1/4 to 1/3 of any Irish lesson, as opposed to more than 3/4 of each German lesson. I use the Android app for both Irish and German. My sons tell me they don't have this problem with French or Spanish either, which they also do on the Android app.

3 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

Sorry, I assumed you meant in general, not just on the app. It's true that there isn't as much audio as there is in other courses as of yet, as I said we are working on audio at the moment. There'll be an announcement from a member of Team Irish when the new audio is available. :)

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

Thank you so much for all your efforts. I understand now. I will be patient. I think Duolingo is great!

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

It would also be helpful to date one's comments, so we could see how the promises like this one are progressing :)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Lead by example. ;*)

3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Another link for the pronunciation: http://www.forvo.com/word/ceapaire/

3 years ago

sunflowerkay

it's kind of like how you would pronounce cabaret, however with 'uh' or 'ah' for the first a

1 month ago

CourtnyeMc

I can't wait for more audio. I try saying the word out loud whenever I see it on here.

3 years ago

Domanda17

I'm experiencing the same frustration as gpgallagher reported a year ago, namely that there's very little audio and I am completely baffled by the pronunciation. Are there any updates?

1 year ago

Alex480152

Zzzzzzzzzzzz,zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

1 year ago