"Is there garlic in the soup?"

Translation:Är det vitlök i soppan?

January 14, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kounsh

Why is "Finns det vitlöken i soppan?" wrong?


Arnauti

When you ask this question, you don't know if there is garlic in the soup or not. So you are not thinking of some specific garlic, just "garlic in general". Therefore it is indeterminate both in Swedish and English.


kounsh

oh i see. then "Finns det vitlök i soppan" is correct?


Arnauti

Yes, that's an accepted answer, though it would probably not be the most natural way to put it. But it's ok!


DBlomgren2

Can you think of a rule for when we use "är det" and when we use "finns det"?


kounsh

I see. Thank you for the help^^


Soepsaz

In Dutch 'witlof' is a chicory (at least, according to google translate). It sounds so similar, yet it's something quite different!


devalanteriel

Yeah - "white leaf" rather than "white leek". :)


oben520973

can someone please tell me why dont we use den instead of det?


devalanteriel

Swedish always defaults to the neuter det for the general "it".


CWKCA

So if vitlök means garlic, then how do you say "white onion"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.