"Is there garlic in the soup?"

Translation:Är det vitlök i soppan?

January 14, 2015

6 Comments


kounsh

Why is "Finns det vitlöken i soppan?" wrong?

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

When you ask this question, you don't know if there is garlic in the soup or not. So you are not thinking of some specific garlic, just "garlic in general". Therefore it is indeterminate both in Swedish and English.

January 14, 2015

kounsh

oh i see. then "Finns det vitlök i soppan" is correct?

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's an accepted answer, though it would probably not be the most natural way to put it. But it's ok!

January 14, 2015

kounsh

I see. Thank you for the help^^

January 14, 2015

DBlomgren2

Can you think of a rule for when we use "är det" and when we use "finns det"?

November 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.