1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Is there garlic in the soup?"

"Is there garlic in the soup?"

Translation:Är det vitlök i soppan?

January 14, 2015

6 Comments


kounsh

Why is "Finns det vitlöken i soppan?" wrong?


Arnauti

When you ask this question, you don't know if there is garlic in the soup or not. So you are not thinking of some specific garlic, just "garlic in general". Therefore it is indeterminate both in Swedish and English.


kounsh

oh i see. then "Finns det vitlök i soppan" is correct?


Arnauti

Yes, that's an accepted answer, though it would probably not be the most natural way to put it. But it's ok!


DBlomgren2

Can you think of a rule for when we use "är det" and when we use "finns det"?


kounsh

I see. Thank you for the help^^

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.