"He obtained water."

Translation:Él obtuvo agua.

5 years ago

4 Comments


rmcgwn

My research says obtuvo and consiguió are synonyms. I think I will use obtuvo for obtained and consiguió for get (less formal). Any spanish speakers thoughts?

5 years ago

pleiadian_

Is there a way to figure out which verbs conjugate with an accent over the i,e, or o in the past tense?

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

It's tough, you kind of have to just learn them. However, the majority of the verbs follow the strict rule (that you can see http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pret1.htm). Some irregular verbs (if not most of them) don't end up using the accents.

4 years ago

pleiadian_

Thank you.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.