"Värdefull egendom"

Translation:Valuable property

January 14, 2015

13 Comments


jairapetyan

Many times I have been thankful for the Swedish course's forgiveness of spelling mistakes. Usually it is tolerant if you just miss one letter (omitted or exchanged for something else). However, this time it wouldn't accept my "Väderfull egondom." (Usually I'm pretty good at spelling, but right now I'm tired, and it was a "type what you hear" task). Anyway, if nothing else this post is to sincerely thank the Swedish team for your tolerance. Kudos to you. :)

January 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

:)

January 14, 2015

Claqing

The worst one is when you type "tje" instead of "the" and Duo marks you wrong for just that. Somehow I feel like I'm being punished for using a Swedish keyboard on my phone; where the second row of letters are all shifted left to make room for "ö" and "ä". SIGH!!

February 17, 2016

Salva265354

what can I add .. oh yeah

June 10, 2019

bepisTM

Waardevol eigendom. That moment when you know the words in your own language, but completely forget the English translations (both of them :/).

April 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "Worthful owndom"

    March 25, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

    I am thinking in Gollum for some reason. What would be "my precious"?

    November 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

    If I recall correctly, it was translated to "min käraste" (or perhaps "min kärassssste...")

    January 28, 2016

Lundgren8

    It’s also ”min älsssskade” in one translation I think.

    February 17, 2016

lambertsimnel

    Can "egendom" mean any property, or only real estate? I wonder because I saw it in the Places lesson.

    January 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

    Could be either.

    January 28, 2016

lambertsimnel

    Thanks, Zmrzlina.

    January 29, 2016

Byx-

    in retrospect "wonderful youth" was not a good guess

    March 29, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.