1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Värdefull egendom"

"Värdefull egendom"

Translation:Valuable property

January 14, 2015

15 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Many times I have been thankful for the Swedish course's forgiveness of spelling mistakes. Usually it is tolerant if you just miss one letter (omitted or exchanged for something else). However, this time it wouldn't accept my "Väderfull egondom." (Usually I'm pretty good at spelling, but right now I'm tired, and it was a "type what you hear" task). Anyway, if nothing else this post is to sincerely thank the Swedish team for your tolerance. Kudos to you. :)


Claqing

The worst one is when you type "tje" instead of "the" and Duo marks you wrong for just that. Somehow I feel like I'm being punished for using a Swedish keyboard on my phone; where the second row of letters are all shifted left to make room for "ö" and "ä". SIGH!!


Salva265354

what can I add .. oh yeah


bepisTM

Waardevol eigendom. That moment when you know the words in your own language, but completely forget the English translations (both of them :/).


[deactivated user]

    "Worthful owndom"


Yuki_Shiro

    I am thinking in Gollum for some reason. What would be "my precious"?


Zmrzlina

    If I recall correctly, it was translated to "min käraste" (or perhaps "min kärassssste...")


Lundgren8

    It’s also ”min älsssskade” in one translation I think.


lambertsimnel

    Can "egendom" mean any property, or only real estate? I wonder because I saw it in the Places lesson.


Zmrzlina

    Could be either.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

    Wertvolles Eigentum!


Byx-

    in retrospect "wonderful youth" was not a good guess


Salva265354

    Ach sö ! Mi ti sbörren !

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.