1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det tar ungefär ett dygn."

"Det tar ungefär ett dygn."

Translation:It takes approximately a day.

January 14, 2015

20 Comments


CommieGnome

What is the difference between dygn and dag?


Zmrzlina

A dygn is a 24-hour period, while a day is a a daylight period.

When speaking generally about event a few days in the past, you can use dagar to refer back to them though.


Evan-K

That being said, shouldn't the days of the week end with dygn instead of dag since a full day is a 24-hr period?


devalanteriel

Great question. We only really use dygn when we mean the explicit timespan, so it's generally not used in this sense even though it might have been a better fit otherwise. In extended senses, we do use dag in a more general meaning - e.g. det kommer att ta fyra dagar = it'll take four days.

But in any way, the names of the days and the words dag and dygn are all really, really old, so looking for reasons within contemporary language is likely to be pointless anyway here. :)


HeatherHig3

Is there a way to help remember ungefär?


TRomijn

If you know either Dutch or German, I would say it is similar to "ongeveer" and "ungefähr".


devalanteriel

While I agree that this is helpful, I suspect that is the first thing anyone who speaks Dutch or German thinks when they come across the Swedish word. :)


Gustafsson3

Roughly is also correct.


Zmrzlina

Yes. It is accepted.


EwaB74

And "more or less" is not equal to "ungefär"?


Eric325624

Why is almost not accepted as a correct translation for ungefär?


devalanteriel

"almost" means slightly less than, ungefär means slightly less or slightly more than.


Errenium

Might someone explain why "It takes about one day" is not accepted? Thanks in advance.


devalanteriel

That actually is accepted.


Errenium

I suppose I just spelled it wrong or something. Tack för hjälp.


Norravargen

Why "it takes a full day" not accepted? A day is en dag, dygn should be full day, isn't it?


Ray.Dudu

24-hours instead of a day is not accepted, despite the fact that it is direct translation of a dygn


devalanteriel

We actually accept 24 hours/twenty-four hours/twentyfour hours.


Elmiravega

Why is "it approximately takes one day" not accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.