1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det tar ungefär ett dygn."

"Det tar ungefär ett dygn."

Translation:It takes approximately a day.

January 14, 2015

24 Comments


CommieGnome

What is the difference between dygn and dag?


Zmrzlina

A dygn is a 24-hour period, while a day is a a daylight period.

When speaking generally about event a few days in the past, you can use dagar to refer back to them though.


Evan-K

That being said, shouldn't the days of the week end with dygn instead of dag since a full day is a 24-hr period?


devalanteriel

Great question. We only really use dygn when we mean the explicit timespan, so it's generally not used in this sense even though it might have been a better fit otherwise. In extended senses, we do use dag in a more general meaning - e.g. det kommer att ta fyra dagar = it'll take four days.

But in any way, the names of the days and the words dag and dygn are all really, really old, so looking for reasons within contemporary language is likely to be pointless anyway here. :)


Elmiravega

Why is "it approximately takes one day" not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    Is there a way to help remember ungefär?


TRomijn

    If you know either Dutch or German, I would say it is similar to "ongeveer" and "ungefähr".


devalanteriel

    While I agree that this is helpful, I suspect that is the first thing anyone who speaks Dutch or German thinks when they come across the Swedish word. :)


Gustafsson3

    Roughly is also correct.


Zmrzlina

    Yes. It is accepted.


EwaB74

    And "more or less" is not equal to "ungefär"?


Eric325624

    Why is almost not accepted as a correct translation for ungefär?


devalanteriel

    "almost" means slightly less than, ungefär means slightly less or slightly more than.


Errenium

    Might someone explain why "It takes about one day" is not accepted? Thanks in advance.


devalanteriel

    That actually is accepted.


Errenium

    I suppose I just spelled it wrong or something. Tack för hjälp.


Norravargen

    Why "it takes a full day" not accepted? A day is en dag, dygn should be full day, isn't it?


Ray.Dudu

    24-hours instead of a day is not accepted, despite the fact that it is direct translation of a dygn


devalanteriel

    We actually accept 24 hours/twenty-four hours/twentyfour hours.


Charles396146

    I tried "it takes more or less 24 hours" and it was not accepted... Neither was "it takes more or less a day". Seems like especially the first one is a correct translation, isn't it?


devalanteriel

    Arguably, at least. It depends on whether you think "more or less" is synonymous with "about" in this context. Also, Swedish does have mer eller mindre which means the same thing.

    I'd be fine with accepting it here, but I'm no longer a contributor.


TanyaBasto

    The swedish equivalent of "ungefär" is "ungefähr" but in German it means just approximately.


devalanteriel

    Well yeah, it does in Swedish as well. :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.