"Det här är min sambo."

Translation:This is my cohabitant.

January 14, 2015

70 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

In English we would use the word partner.

March 7, 2015

GastonDorren

Except of course that a partner may live elsewhere.

May 27, 2015

kinj1973

And 'cohabitant' has zero romantic connotation. So what ya gonna do? You'd never use that word. If you want an exact translation that encompasses all meaning, it would be 'This is my partner who lives with me.'

May 27, 2015

arsenical

"Cohabitant" is actually the term used for government applications in the US for a person you live with and have a relationship of that nature with. You wouldn't use it for a roommate or friend or relative.

February 11, 2016

steverandall7

Informally we speak of one's "significant other"

January 29, 2017

devalanteriel

You do not necessarily have to live with your SO, though.

January 29, 2017

steverandall7

True. We might also call them our "live in"

January 30, 2017

blindeh

Does this word combine tillsammans (together) and bo (to reside)?

December 30, 2015

Jermaine_R

That was genius of you!

March 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yep!

August 3, 2016

Saphiraugen

Do you use "sambo" only for someone you are in love with? Or can it also be used for someone with whom you only live together, for example in a students dormitory?

January 31, 2015

Ranneko

Sambo is someone you are in a relationship who lives with you. If you were to use it for someone who is just your roommate it would have some probably unwanted implications.

January 31, 2015

Saphiraugen

Thanks for the clarification.

January 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

On a sidenote, I've heard the word kombo be used for platonic flatmates. Probably formed from "kombinerad" somehow. :) Not very common though.

May 27, 2015

Arnauti

I've always thought it was from kompis.

May 27, 2015

Chris-Butler

So when Lou Bega sang about Mambo number 5, he was in fact singing about the fact that he and his 4 siblings all still live with their mum!

June 4, 2015

Arnauti

I don't know for sure, but I do know mambo is someone who lives with their mom – not that I've ever heard anyone use that word seriously. :D

May 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Now that you say it, that makes so much more sense... Just didn't think of it.

May 27, 2015

Ranneko

Living in Sweden, Sambo is rarely actually translated into English. It is just left as a distinct term. Is that acceptable here?

January 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, sambo is accepted.

January 14, 2015

NathanHill16

I expect you know, but for any learners out there who have English as a second language, be aware that sambo exists in English as a racial slur. I think it's archaic and rare enough that most people won't immediately think of it, but I'd avoid it unless the context is heavily Swedish. As people have said above, "partner" is the word we'd most likely use (though "partner" has lots of non-Sambo meanings, which is why it's not the preferred translation here).

January 11, 2016

leemonday

I have never heard that before

June 8, 2016

NathanHill16

I'm not surprised: I can't imagine anyone younger than, say, Prince Philip saying it. There was an allegation ( I should stress, one with basically no evidence whatsoever) that Sarah Palin had used the word, so at least for some people it will trip the "bad word" sensor in the brain. http://www.snopes.com/politics/palin/sambo.asp

June 9, 2016

Vero8367

http://materalbum.free.fr/sambo%20album/couv.jpg My first thought when I saw the word ,character of children books a long time ago , cute but probably not "politically correct" today ...

August 8, 2016

Oinophilos

Note, though, that it's not pronounced the same as in English, so if you are speaking it won't sound like a slur, even in English. You probably wouldn't have occasion to write it, and would find a way to avoid it there.

August 7, 2017

kinj1973

You just wouldn't use 'cohabitant' in English. No-one would use that, ever. 'This is my other half' or 'this is my partner' would be a more accurate English translation. But NEVER cohabitant.

May 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

But the translation need to include the element of living together.

May 27, 2015

KiwiDressager

Perhaps "de facto" works best? That has the implication as a long term relationship much like a marriage (where you typically but not 100% always live together) without the actual marriage part.

March 27, 2017

WildSage

we still use partner when two people are living together. i never hear cohabitant unless someone is jokingly refering to cockroaches or other household pests.

January 2, 2016

kinj1973

then 'partner that I live with' is more accurate.

May 27, 2015

GastonDorren

'Live-in partner' is used in English. Though you'd never introduce your great love that way. Frankly, 'sambo' doesn't sound very romantic ('my live-together'), but I suppose the Swedes have developed loving and caring connotations with the word!

May 27, 2015

kenmerk

Yeah, "live-in partner" is the term I'm familiar with too, I propose it be accepted.

January 11, 2016

Oinophilos

I second.

April 1, 2019

devalanteriel

@Oinophilos: It is accepted, though. Has been for over three years. kenmerk's and Gaston's comments are slightly older than that.

April 1, 2019

JimLeonard0

I think domestic partner sounds like a natural translation. Does anyone know if that is accepted?

October 12, 2016

tiinas1

Common law spouse was accepted. That is was Finns use when writing a cv in english.

September 22, 2015

qbeast

At least in the US, common law spouse has a distinct legal meaning. A common law marriage is a marriage that exists even though no formal marriage ceremony was ever conducted. The rules for these vary widely between states. Dissolving a common law marriage requires a divorce. I wouldn't use the term common law spouse loosely. It means much more than Swedish sambo.

January 26, 2018

IanCaliban

I wonder whether whether Swedish immigrants brought det här with them to America and are indirectly responsible for the redneck English equivalent of this here, as in This here is my live-in partner.

May 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Excellent question. You're actually not the first one to ask, so I looked this very thing up well over a year ago, only to find that the phrase has been prevalent even in British English on and off for centuries now. It also exists in many European languages that are not Scandinavian. So while it's not impossible - it does seem unlikely.

May 6, 2017

mrillies

What about defacto? Has the live with conotation

May 31, 2015

rwhodges

Unfortunately de-facto also has the connotation that comes with pretty much only ever seeing it in news items, that are usually about domestic violence. For that reason you pretty much never hear someone introduce themselves with something like, "Hi, I'm Peter, and this is my de-facto, Susan." Whereas sambo is used very readily in such situations; it has a much more positive connotation.

June 20, 2015

KiwiDressager

Disagree re the negative connotations here. De facto is in common use in my regional English (NZ-Britain etc). We would tend to use it more formally - like when filling in forms etc but you would often describe someone else's live in partner as their "de facto". I think it makes a good translation here. Or at least the best translation it seems we may be able to get!

March 27, 2017

Oinophilos

Face it, there is no useful equivalent in English. This is the man/woman I live with. Once back in the early 70s, I went on a vacation with my girlfriend (now my wife) to stay in a house in Maine lent us by a friend. The day I arrived I met and conversed with a neighbor while my girlfriend was running an errand. Later the two of us met her again and my girlfriend started to introduce me. The neighbor said, "Oh, I've already met your . . . . " The sentence ended there. She couldn't find a word.

August 7, 2017

qbeast

In 1970, the US Census Bureau coined the abbreviation POSSLQ, which morphed into the wonderful but short-lived word posslq, pronounced pahs'-ill-cue. The abbreviation meant "person of opposite sex sharing living quarters." I remember reading a poem that started "Oh, there's nothing that I wouldn't do/If you would be my posslq." I don't think that there's a precise English equivalent of Swedish sambo, but I am sure that that useful Swedish word will never make its way into English. The English word sambo, as has been pointed out elsewhere in this thread, is a crude racial slur.

January 26, 2018

Segwyne

I remember my father using this word when I was a child (in the 80s)!

April 1, 2019

Rebkova

Why is the correct answer "Det här är in sambo" if it is en sambo. Wouldn't it be "Den här är min sambo" in this case?

January 23, 2015

Misieuroo

I think - and correct me if I'm mistaken - that you would use "den här" only if the said sambo had already been mentionned earlier in the conversation. However, if you are about to introduce the person, you have to use "det här". Am I right ? :)

March 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, maybe you could say Den här är min sambo if you have, say, three people in front of you and you point right at one them. It would mean more like 'This one is my cohabitant' and to my ears at least it would sound both dehumanizing and rude. Don't recommend it, unless your cohab is a potted plant.

March 1, 2015

Rebkova

Okay, so if I understood it right, it has more to do with "defined or non-defined" form than with the fact that it's an en or an ett word?

March 7, 2015

Arnauti

You're right that it has nothing to do with the gender of the word indicated. I'm not sure what you mean by defined vs non-defined, but it doesn't matter whether the object is definite or indefinite, previously known or not: both Det här är boken and Det här är en bok are perfectly fine. It's just that this construction, saying that 'what I am talking about is X', the subject is always neuter.

March 7, 2015

sim-hae

And "det här är min sambo" would be used t.ex. when introducing your sambo to someone?

May 1, 2015

Arnauti

Right.

May 1, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I don't quite understand the problem with "spouse" in this sentence. To me it implies that the two are living together

November 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

But "spouse" implies marriage, doesn't it?

August 3, 2016

Oinophilos

Yes

April 1, 2019

podgorsk

What about 'a partner in life'? Wouldn't it a simple quite adequate translation without being artificial? What English speaking people would say about this translation?

August 3, 2016

HaroldWonh

I would say it's a literal translation of the German "Lebensgefährtin", but we wouldn't say it. The normal English would simply be "partner", which is used to cover a wide range of relationships.

December 2, 2016

devalanteriel

I agree. We actually have livspartner in Swedish, by the way, which I'd say is neither common nor rare. It corresponds well to Lebensgefährte/in.

December 2, 2016

Chiikakian

so sambo is like.. spouse / SO / Lover / Sibling? I cant really understand the meaning of living partner? like girlfriend / boyfriend who live together? or need to be tied by law like marriage?

February 19, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a romantic partner with whom you live, but to whom you are not married.

February 19, 2017

Chiikakian

so, Its not necessarily pojkvän or flickvän? could that be like the person someone cheated with or something? XD what about gay? or mostly like boy and girl relationship?

February 19, 2017

devalanteriel

No no, it's for a regular relationship. Gender is irrelevant.

February 19, 2017

elysia779

Yeah there really is no direct translation because there isn't a full cultural equivalent. It's useful to remember that laws and practices around marriage and cohabitation aren't necessarily the same across cultures - for instance a much larger proportion of the swedish population than, for example, the american pop, will live "in sambos" with their partner instead of pursuing marriage. There are different legal protections (regarding assets and children in the events of separation or death etc.) in sweden for people who are sambos with each other than people who live with their romantic partners in the u.s. too.

March 19, 2018

LeifYorgason

so is this term offensive in to your average Swede?

May 21, 2018

devalanteriel

No, of course not. It's just a word for "significant other with whom you live" - hardly a uniquely Swedish concept, we just happen to have a standard term for it in a way that English doesn't really across regions.

May 21, 2018

EmilGentil1

How about “my partner and roommate”. Covers all bases.

March 11, 2019

devalanteriel

I think quite a lot of people would think that's two people, unfortunately.

March 11, 2019

EmilGentil1

That would be true if one sees double.

April 1, 2019

Oinophilos

I gather from newspapers and a few personal communications in the US, that "partner," as GWYNNETHHAUXWELL proposed, without any other context is being used and understood to mean "cohabitant," which no one ever says. It doesn't have to get more complicated than that. However, in a sentence like this in a Duo context, there is no good solution. Human resources language in companies uses "domestic partner," which covers the subject, but again, one probably wouldn't introduce someone that way.

April 1, 2019

devalanteriel

I agree with you. We try to accept as many reasonably feasible solutions as possible to at least try to cover what people may try to enter. Here's a list:

cohab/cohabitor/cohabiter/cohabitee/partner/significant other/live in boyfriend/roommate/domestic partner/housemate/flatmate/partner/flat mate/common law partner/life partner/live-in partner/live in girlfriend/live in partner/defacto/de facto/cohabitant spouse/cohabiting partner

April 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.