Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos son igualmente responsables."

Translation:They are equally responsible.

3 years ago

76 Comments


jenn_m_p

why not "they are likewise responsible"?

3 years ago

jordamn569

I think because "igual" means "equal" and adding "-mente" to the end of a word (igualmente) is like adding "-ly" in English (equally). The reason you say "igualmente" after "mucho gusto" is because you are saying, "it is equally nice to meet you", shortened as "likewise".

2 years ago

zorgblats

One of the definitions given in this example was "likewise", so i agree with you.

2 years ago

Elyxr01
Elyxr01

I had "they are just as responsible" and that wasn't accepted either

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

Yeah, that one should definitely be accepted, mine was accepted as "They are equally responsible."

2 years ago

Fraserlearn

My answer was, "They are evenly responsible"?????

1 year ago

mymomrox

Are you fraser

1 year ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

"just as" and "likewise" are not what the sentence means. See my reply to Marilynus below.

7 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Have you or anyone you know ever said that?

3 years ago

AkiaSim

hey,

English often skirts around a given idea by utilizing many completely different words which have an indirect association of a given idea and occur as facets of it, as it were. Often the core idea does not even have a specific English word and may only be understood by an entire sentence needed to explain it.

Spanish is entirely different. It does not skirt around a given idea by hosting a variety of nuances relative a core idea. Instead, it utilizes the core key word directly and adopts it to all possible situations it applies.

For example, let's take the Spanish word, "duro."

What does duro mean? Duolingo simplies it by using the word, "hard." Whereas in English duro can mean,.hard, tough, harsh, difficult, stiff, severe, hardcore, strong, stale, stern, stubborn, unkind, intensive, adamant, hard-hearted, hard-boiled. Duro means all these total different English words. And they all together, combined, are what duro actual means.

To really understand what duro means at its core beyond the simple idea of its meaning, "hard," it is necessry to crunch all the various possible English translations together in one's mind, then mush them up running them in a blender, as it were, so you get a single flavored soup. Then you will have what the Spanish word means.

Look at the above list. Work out the common idea. You may see that it pertains to.something that cannot be changed. It innately resiststs being alftered in any way. It cannot be transformed. Or effected. And this enduring condition automatically naturally provides a sense of rigidity or firmness. This is what duro means and pertans to. And so the word, duro, can be used in any situation which this fundamental idea concerns. No variety of other words required Duro includes them all.

Many Spanish words work this same way.

English applies a variety of variations on a given theme, Spanish does not, but goes right to the heart of a matter. This is why it is a waste time, energy, and mental power focusing on the many different ways something can be said in English. The focus is best placed on understanding the all encompassing Spanish idea for which there often is no accurate English translation, but only words skirting it

1 year ago

Cute-Badass

Why are you commenting same thing again and again?

10 months ago

NEGenge

Oddly enough, I heard just that sentence used last week in court!

But, it had a slightly different meaning. "Equally responsible" refers just to the two men in the sentence. When the judge said "They were likewise responsible." he was actually referring to another group who were just as responsible for the accident as the two standing in front of him at the moment. The entire comment was "They were likewise responsible, but that does not excuse you two in any fashion."

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Cool, have some Lingots.

3 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

Hi friend!

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Hola, mi amigo!

2 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

I'll give you some too.

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

You just gave me back 5 of my own lingots!

2 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

heh heh

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

LOL

2 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

Can I have some lingots?

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Sure thing, buddy :)

2 years ago

blockeegle

Nice, here's an upvote and a Lingot

2 years ago

Marilynls
Marilynls

I don't understand why it won't accept likewise.

2 years ago

anneray347

report it :)

2 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

"Likewise" and "equally" don't mean the same thing. If two people are likewise responsible, that implies that there are other people or another person who is also responsible.

Don't be misled by the fact that in certain contexts "igualmente" is translated into English as "likewise." Namely, when someone says they are happy to meet you. ("Mucho gusto.") The response "Igualmente" means you are equally happy to have met that person. The English word we use in this context is "Likewise." But the basic meaning of "igualmente" is equally.

7 months ago

MeganKalb

Why would you not make igualmente plural here to agree with responsables?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Because it is an adverb.

3 years ago

mitaine56

megan- adverbs are invariable and responsables is an adjective, it agrees with ellos.

3 years ago

JeffreyCam13

Just how would you make igualmente- likewise into a plural word? Igualmentes-Likewises/Equallies? It's not a plural word.

1 year ago

samoconnor

i think this should be correct they are likewise responsible

2 years ago

AmandaK0

It's been marking me wrong when i spell certain things wrong... like one wrong letter, because i type fast. :((

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

If your typo accidentally spells out a real word the computer sees it as a wrong word and dings you out.

3 years ago

joyceluna3

likewise sounds to me as though one can't think of a better word/!..slangy, if that is a word, to my grammatical aesthetic

4 months ago

beadspitter

So, I thought (from earlier comment threads) that words like 'bilingüe' needed the ¨(sorry, lost the Spanish-grammar word for the diacritical) in order to pronounce the 'u' after a 'g'. But 'igualmente' doesn't have it. My guesses are A: the ü is more clearly pronounced, less elided with the following vowel, and/or B: the ü is primarily used in loan-words. That's all just guessing, though. Can someone clarify for me?

3 years ago

RosFrankJameSon

In words with GUE or GUI the U is not pronounced unless it has the two dots on top of it. Everywhere else you pronounce it.

3 years ago

beadspitter

Then what is the difference in sound between 'igual' and 'igal'? It's a hard 'g' either way.

3 years ago

RosFrankJameSon

I think it is mainly the pronunciation of U

3 years ago

beadspitter

...But you just said the U is not... Oh, I'm sorry. I read badly. I understand now. Thank you.

3 years ago

mitaine56

beadspitter- igual = i- goo- al. igal = i- gal as in GALLery

3 years ago

mitaine56

armen- I disagree, because in Spanish all letters are pronounced, except H who's silent.

3 years ago

JuliaMaklakova

i am not english native speaker. "just the same" is not good for translation?

2 years ago

GaryAitken

"just the same" would be a correct translation, but the word order would be different. It would be "They are responsible, just the same."

2 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

"Just the same" would have a different meaning from "equally" in this sentence. "They are responsible, just the same" would mean that they are responsible even though they have some excuse for their actions.

7 months ago

PiperPancakes

I agree. They are just as responsible should be accepted! I typed in "They are likewise responsible", and that wasn't accepted!

2 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

See my reply to Marilynus above.

7 months ago

anneray347

report it!

2 years ago

johnmcm42
johnmcm42

"Likewise" should be accepted. It connotes equality.

2 years ago

idobb
idobb

Is it also correct to translate "they are equally in charge"?

2 years ago

opianne

couldn't igualmente mean "also" or "as well" in addition to "equally"?

2 years ago

Eleanor694087

That's what I thought. I tried to say "They are also responsible" and it wouldn't accept it.

1 year ago

1118238072

Ahhh.. I also said they are likewise responsible and they didn't accept it....

1 year ago

yookoala
yookoalaPlus

Dictionary indicates that "Igual" can be used as Adverb, too. What is the difference between "Igual" and "Igualmente"?

1 year ago

English_2016

Hello, my name is Renato, I´m currently looking for people to practice ( speak ) my English and Spanish, ( language partners ), I can help you practice your Portuguese ( Brazil ); My Facebook = ( Re Gue Za ); Thank You.

1 year ago

mymomrox

What's wrong with they are equally to blame?

1 year ago

cesarferna947164

hGDDRYUDRDTRDRRTRR

1 year ago

randy605

Or they are likewise responsible.

1 year ago

louised52

i wrote: as responsible, and it was not accepted.

11 months ago

NylaScarbe

Why isnt it they are likely responsible?

9 months ago

randy605

No, the statement is not they are likely responsible. The statement is they are equally responsible. Different.

9 months ago

stevece

The president, when asked to denounce Nazis.

9 months ago

kgbach

Duo's drop-down hint, listed "likewise," but Duo marked it wrong and said the correct word to use was "evenly." On opening this discussion, Duo says "equally." So what's correct, Duo?

5 months ago

PupherFish

The voice tripped me up. I swear I heard 'response hablas' even using the turtle. It sounds like two separate words!

3 years ago

FoxGirl321

So annoying right?

3 years ago

yahoo3579

I just found out how to rat on my siblings in Spanish

3 years ago

Don_Tomas

better than "they are evenly responsible"

2 years ago

KathrynMorgan15

¿Could you also say they are both responsible?

2 years ago

SamuelLimon

duolingo told me this after it said i was "simply beautiful" ...is it now reffering to my parents???

2 years ago

luke791859

They are evenly responsible? Why not they are likely responsible?

1 year ago

Chooch639215

frustrating. The translation I was just given is "They are evenly responsible," (which is awkward) and here it says "they are equally responsible." Both of which come at you after they've drilled "likewise" as the correct translation. I get that there are different meanings, but throwing out a new synonym without exposing you to it before is NG

1 year ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Some bosses learning on Duo will enjoy to use this one on their hispanic workers..

2 years ago

Haii.Lexiee

Sorry about begging. I saw other people ask for lingots so you know i have to ask. xD

2 years ago

Jo-dan100

i responded they have equal responsibilities which is essentially the exact same thing as saying they are equally responsible. i just switched the phrase of the sentence around. this should be correct.

1 year ago

Eleanor694087

They aren't the same thing though. "They are equally responsible" essentially means they are both at fault for something. "They have equal responsibilities" means they are in charge of the same things. See the difference?

1 year ago

Donjesse

it wants liable' from me insted of responsible

1 year ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

JOHN SENO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

mymomrox

That was very.........weird

1 year ago