"Katterna dricker mjölk."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

January 14, 2015

21 Comments


JanHense

Milk is detrimental to cats, it causes diarrhea or stomach upset, because grown-up cats are usually lactose intolerant! Only kittens are supposed to drink their mother's milk! Please don't give your (or any other) cat milk, they drink water!

March 16, 2015

Panthera4

You're correct, but farm cats are given milk as an antidote against toxins within rodents, which they collected by consuming toxic seeds. Sometimes, cats can get used to lactose if they are given milk from young age. I stopped drinking it for some years and now I'm lactose intolerant.

November 6, 2015

leeni98

Being lactose intolerant is the "normal state" though, we're not meant to consume breast milk past infancy

August 24, 2018

AlekseyOm

are there any rules in choosing non-stressed 'a' or 'e'? why kattErna, but hundArna?

February 24, 2015

fairylynxx

If you're on an app on a mobile device, get on the website. Then, click on this lesson and scroll down. You should see a tips section which will tell you. Hope this helped :)

February 21, 2016

schyrsivochter

You have to memorize them.

April 15, 2015

DesignByAdrian

Very very few rules, I'm afraid.

July 14, 2016

Thelearning35

What would be the word for the milk?

August 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Mjölken.

November 6, 2015

Rascal20

i always forget when to use drinker and dryck, any tips for that?

July 18, 2015

AnUnicorn

Dryck is the noun. Think of the 'y' like a martini glass. A martini is en dryck. Dricker is the verb. Look at the 'i' and remember you want to use dricker to say 'I drink.'

July 29, 2015

Rascal20

that helped so much, thanks a lot!

August 16, 2015

jameszhou13

Is the first "a" in "kat" and "katter" pronounced the same or differently?

October 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

The same.

October 5, 2015

jameszhou13

Oh I just realized I got it confused with Dutch. Does, the "a" in "katt" and "katter" sounds like the English "cat" because there are two consonants?

October 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep!

October 6, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

[Kyatterna] is what I hear, like a "slender" Irish C as in céad míle fáilte. Is swedish k (when it's not s) always slender?

March 21, 2018

baerghest

No. I cannot hear the narrow K here, and I think it should only exist where written as KJ . I think the slender K is quite rare in Swedish today, found mostly Icelandic loans ("Kjartan", cf. Irish Ciártan), but I am not entirely sure of this. The sound seems morecommon in Norwegian ("kjøtt"). Swedish also uses J to mark the narrow F and B ("Fjäll", "Björn"). V is always slender, and W always indicates loans, and is often swedicized as a slender V. The Swedish SJ is a bizarre sound, nothing much like an Irish narrow S, whereas SJ indicates something like a narrow S in Danish and Norwegian. NJ is found only in "Njald", an icelandic name derrived from Irish "Niáll". Other consonants are rarely combined with J, suggesting that nothing quite like the Irish narrow P, R, T , L, M or G is common in Swedish.

May 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.