1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katterna dricker mjölk."

"Katterna dricker mjölk."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

January 14, 2015

25 Comments


JanHense

Milk is detrimental to cats, it causes diarrhea or stomach upset, because grown-up cats are usually lactose intolerant! Only kittens are supposed to drink their mother's milk! Please don't give your (or any other) cat milk, they drink water!


Panthera4

You're correct, but farm cats are given milk as an antidote against toxins within rodents, which they collected by consuming toxic seeds. Sometimes, cats can get used to lactose if they are given milk from young age. I stopped drinking it for some years and now I'm lactose intolerant.


leeni98

Being lactose intolerant is the "normal state" though, we're not meant to consume breast milk past infancy


AnnalinaL

Still, older cats shouldn't be given a lot of milk


AlekseyOm

are there any rules in choosing non-stressed 'a' or 'e'? why kattErna, but hundArna?


fairylynxx

If you're on an app on a mobile device, get on the website. Then, click on this lesson and scroll down. You should see a tips section which will tell you. Hope this helped :)


schyrsivochter

You have to memorize them.


DesignByAdrian

Very very few rules, I'm afraid.


Thelearning35

What would be the word for the milk?


Rascal20

i always forget when to use drinker and dryck, any tips for that?


AnUnicorn

Dryck is the noun. Think of the 'y' like a martini glass. A martini is en dryck. Dricker is the verb. Look at the 'i' and remember you want to use dricker to say 'I drink.'


Rascal20

that helped so much, thanks a lot!


jameszhou13

Is the first "a" in "kat" and "katter" pronounced the same or differently?


jameszhou13

Oh I just realized I got it confused with Dutch. Does, the "a" in "katt" and "katter" sounds like the English "cat" because there are two consonants?


SeanMeaneyPL

[Kyatterna] is what I hear, like a "slender" Irish C as in céad míle fáilte. Is swedish k (when it's not s) always slender?


baerghest

No. I cannot hear the narrow K here, and I think it should only exist where written as KJ . I think the slender K is quite rare in Swedish today, found mostly Icelandic loans ("Kjartan", cf. Irish Ciártan), but I am not entirely sure of this. The sound seems morecommon in Norwegian ("kjøtt"). Swedish also uses J to mark the narrow F and B ("Fjäll", "Björn"). V is always slender, and W always indicates loans, and is often swedicized as a slender V. The Swedish SJ is a bizarre sound, nothing much like an Irish narrow S, whereas SJ indicates something like a narrow S in Danish and Norwegian. NJ is found only in "Njald", an icelandic name derrived from Irish "Niáll". Other consonants are rarely combined with J, suggesting that nothing quite like the Irish narrow P, R, T , L, M or G is common in Swedish.


Tedy434101

now with -erna -arna -orna for different words of: The cats , The newspapers, The turtles.


alookachaloo

"The cats drinking milk" ....it said I am wrong...bug I guess ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.