1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Intentaste?"

"¿Intentaste?"

Translation:Did you try?

July 28, 2013

55 Comments


Treecie

Come on everybody. It gave one clue, you have two question marks, and we are in preterite. Make it a question in the preterite. Did you try? Voila!


Eskobrummel

What about "did you intend to"?


JeanLibera1

The words "intend" and "intentar" sound very similar, and I am sure that they share a common root word. However, I looked up "intentar" in a Spanish-English dictionary and I only got "to try", "to attempt". I also looked up "intend," and "intentar" was not one of the choices given. So "intend" and "intentar" would be what are called "false equivalents".


cptlangstrumpf

Yes good one. To intend for something to happen is not always the same as to try to do something.


Lloyd373006

I disagree. Trying infers intent. That is the description of the term. To try, is to do with intent. Conversely, the opposite is possible. You can do without trying.


Alison55237

right! why is that not accepted!


Heatherbennett0

Try ur hardest in everything u do that how i got the level im on because i tried im trying to get a 30 day streak closes i got was a 2 day streak i kept practing it on take me 4 minutes to complete a lesson so please try ur hardset lili out


WilhelmJuan16

Yeah, now you have a four day streak


IsaacASmith

could this also mean, "did you mean to?" as in, "did you mean to spell that wrong?"


YoSoyColson

I'm interested to know this as well


Christofo

Yeah, I think "You tried to?" Is a perfectly valid translation of "Did you try?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in English "You tried?" would be the other option if you want a yes or no answer. Otherwise, the question will be considered incomplete in English and the answer will be another question "Tried to WHAT?"


MexicoMadness

I agree with you, Christofo, because this is the way I say it as part of a conversation, where the thing or action you tried to do is already understood.


BittyNavar

Once again, the computerized voice stresses the accent on the wrong syllable.


GuillaumeM665887

Why is "have you tried" wrong?


Telisa7

That requires haber which changes the tense.


AmmarTaraw

Did you try? is a correct translation


rkanani

"Did you attempt?" - Seems like a correct English sentence but they did not accept it.


MexicoMadness

I think at least, "Did you attempt to?" or "Did you attempt it?" Should be accepted.


CliffBramlett

In English, 'attempt' is a verb. If you said "Did you attempt," the listener would be confused because the sentence is incomplete. The listener would want to know what - "Did I attempt what?" So "Did you attempt" by itself is wrong, but any of the following would complete it: "Did you attempt [it | that | to | to do something ]?" Also, if you only want to refer to the attempt itself, you would say "Did you try?"


Telisa7

It's been a while since I've been in am English class, but it seems like "try" would be no more or less in need of an object than "attempt" would.


rmcgwn

It gave only one clue "you tried to" and then gave the answer 'you tried it?


bohoinparadise

"You tried it" would be "Lo intentaste."


rmcgwn

They accepted 'you tried it' for this translation (referring to Intentaste)


leilani238

I saw on another thread that some verbs (not sure if it's all transitive verbs) imply an object (usually "it" in English).


DonLeonardo

Same here, doesn't make any sense


mtowle

It cost me a heart as well...


mistakenolive

¡Entendí bien! ^-^ my thought process was "try" in tú form + past tense + question = did you try?


Marido_de_Maru

You intended to? should have been accepted. You tried to was given as an alternate. Exact same thing... only, intended has the same root...


CliffBramlett

No, "attempt" is an action. "Intend" is a thought. These are very different meanings.


-Liano-

I answered "You meant to?" and was marked wrong. Maybe it's the difference between WANTING or MEANING to and TRYING or ATTEMPTING to that's confusing me? Does "intentaste" mean the intention or the action of "you tried"?


hsnslme

Me gusta aprender el español


Fluent2B

The voice mispronounced the word intentaste or I would have gotten this one rather than losing a heart. It pronounced it like ïnténtaste rather than intentáste. That makes it sound like a different word.


kikocaranto

Intestante is in the second person plural, no?


THeNeeno

No. Second person plural is actually the vosotros form, which the majority of Spanish speakers do not use (sorry, España). Most Spanish speakers use the third person plural form for more than one second person. Anyway, this is second person, singular.


-Liano-

No, I don't think that "Intestante " exists. Here we are discussing "intentaste", it's second person singular, the "tú" form. Second person "intentasteis" is plural, the "vosotros" form. As I understand it vosotros verb forms are not used much outside of Spain. Instead the third person plural would be used to substitute for the missing second person plural. That would be "intentaron" in this case. Keep in mind these forms are all the Preterite (Simple Past).


mhschulson

Shouldn't there be an accent over the first "e"?


THeNeeno

No, the audio is poor. The emphasis should be on the penultimate syllable, so no accent is needed.


Daniellij

Why not "did you intend to?"


Sisterrose427

I wrote " Did you attempt?" and did not write "it".


JohnYett

I tought it was entendiste. Doh!


CoolSkeleton95

[gold star with the words "you tried" in comic sans]


didi355492

It is a problem for me being a european and having to learn all existing forms of spoken spanish when i only wish for spanish of Spain. I am glad that i am introduced to the second person singular... Or else i will end up watching Maria la der barrio not being able to speak to any spanish people without making them wonder....


Telisa7

Though it would be nice to have the option to learn specifically regional language, I also appreciate the opportunities it opens to be more diverse. So I use this wonderful free app and supplement it with TV, videos and library books, as well as the websites that I see linked here. With those options I am well rounded and can also tailor my learning to the regional language I desire. I hope you find everything you need.


cptlangstrumpf

Is this a shortening of "Intenta usted"?


Filipinacionista

Can this also be use as an insult? Like "Awww boo-hoo, Intentaste hombre, intentaste? Patetico!"


jan152700

Why isn't it intento' (I don't get the --aste part?)


nc.chelle

-aste is used for the informal second person in the preterite tense.

More info here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-preterite-tense-forms/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


AbdulMaaie

you can barely tell what she is saying.


Ian.Mckay

It sounded like interentaste!!!!???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.