"¿Intentaste?"

Translation:Did you try?

July 28, 2013

47 Comments


Treecie

Come on everybody. It gave one clue, you have two question marks, and we are in preterite. Make it a question in the preterite. Did you try? Voila!

September 13, 2013

Eskobrummel

What about "did you intend to"?

July 19, 2014

JeanLibera1

The words "intend" and "intentar" sound very similar, and I am sure that they share a common root word. However, I looked up "intentar" in a Spanish-English dictionary and I only got "to try", "to attempt". I also looked up "intend," and "intentar" was not one of the choices given. So "intend" and "intentar" would be what are called "false equivalents".

April 29, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

Yes good one. To intend for something to happen is not always the same as to try to do something.

January 11, 2017

Alison55237

right! why is that not accepted!

March 22, 2017

IsaacASmith

could this also mean, "did you mean to?" as in, "did you mean to spell that wrong?"

July 25, 2014

YoSoyColson

I'm interested to know this as well

September 1, 2015

Christofo

Yeah, I think "You tried to?" Is a perfectly valid translation of "Did you try?"

August 15, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in English "You tried?" would be the other option if you want a yes or no answer. Otherwise, the question will be considered incomplete in English and the answer will be another question "Tried to WHAT?"

December 13, 2013

MexicoMadness

I agree with you, Christofo, because this is the way I say it as part of a conversation, where the thing or action you tried to do is already understood.

March 12, 2016

BittyNavar

Once again, the computerized voice stresses the accent on the wrong syllable.

January 4, 2016

GuillaumeM665887

Why is "have you tried" wrong?

May 10, 2016

Telisa7

That requires haber which changes the tense.

October 22, 2016

AmmarTaraw

Did you try? is a correct translation

November 29, 2013

rkanani

"Did you attempt?" - Seems like a correct English sentence but they did not accept it.

July 29, 2014

MexicoMadness

I think at least, "Did you attempt to?" or "Did you attempt it?" Should be accepted.

March 12, 2016

caluavila

Have you tried?

October 27, 2015

Andreaja69

Has intentado

August 27, 2017

rmcgwn

It gave only one clue "you tried to" and then gave the answer 'you tried it?

July 28, 2013

bohoinparadise

"You tried it" would be "Lo intentaste."

August 5, 2013

rmcgwn

They accepted 'you tried it' for this translation (referring to Intentaste)

August 5, 2013

leilani238

I saw on another thread that some verbs (not sure if it's all transitive verbs) imply an object (usually "it" in English).

January 10, 2015

DonLeonardo

Same here, doesn't make any sense

August 5, 2013

mistakenolive

¡Entendí bien! ^-^ my thought process was "try" in tú form + past tense + question = did you try?

September 5, 2014

Marido_de_Maru

You intended to? should have been accepted. You tried to was given as an alternate. Exact same thing... only, intended has the same root...

February 2, 2015

CliffBramlett

No, "attempt" is an action. "Intend" is a thought. These are very different meanings.

December 22, 2015

-Liano-

I answered "You meant to?" and was marked wrong. Maybe it's the difference between WANTING or MEANING to and TRYING or ATTEMPTING to that's confusing me? Does "intentaste" mean the intention or the action of "you tried"?

February 6, 2016

hsnslme

Me gusta aprender el español

May 19, 2016

DemonicAngel1602

Yes I did

September 3, 2017

Fluent2B

The voice mispronounced the word intentaste or I would have gotten this one rather than losing a heart. It pronounced it like ïnténtaste rather than intentáste. That makes it sound like a different word.

October 13, 2013

kikocaranto

Intestante is in the second person plural, no?

August 27, 2014

THeNeeno

No. Second person plural is actually the vosotros form, which the majority of Spanish speakers do not use (sorry, España). Most Spanish speakers use the third person plural form for more than one second person. Anyway, this is second person, singular.

November 5, 2014

-Liano-

No, I don't think that "Intestante " exists. Here we are discussing "intentaste", it's second person singular, the "tú" form. Second person "intentasteis" is plural, the "vosotros" form. As I understand it vosotros verb forms are not used much outside of Spain. Instead the third person plural would be used to substitute for the missing second person plural. That would be "intentaron" in this case. Keep in mind these forms are all the Preterite (Simple Past).

February 6, 2016

mhschulson

Shouldn't there be an accent over the first "e"?

September 4, 2014

THeNeeno

No, the audio is poor. The emphasis should be on the penultimate syllable, so no accent is needed.

November 5, 2014

Daniellij

Why not "did you intend to?"

March 27, 2015

Sisterrose427

I wrote " Did you attempt?" and did not write "it".

September 14, 2015

JohnYett

I tought it was entendiste. Doh!

December 14, 2015

CoolSkeleton95

[gold star with the words "you tried" in comic sans]

April 11, 2016

didi355492

It is a problem for me being a european and having to learn all existing forms of spoken spanish when i only wish for spanish of Spain. I am glad that i am introduced to the second person singular... Or else i will end up watching Maria la der barrio not being able to speak to any spanish people without making them wonder....

August 7, 2016

Telisa7

Though it would be nice to have the option to learn specifically regional language, I also appreciate the opportunities it opens to be more diverse. So I use this wonderful free app and supplement it with TV, videos and library books, as well as the websites that I see linked here. With those options I am well rounded and can also tailor my learning to the regional language I desire. I hope you find everything you need.

October 22, 2016

cptlangstrumpf

Is this a shortening of "Intenta usted"?

November 28, 2016

Filipinacionista

Can this also be use as an insult? Like "Awww boo-hoo, Intentaste hombre, intentaste? Patetico!"

July 21, 2017

jan152700

Why isn't it intento' (I don't get the --aste part?)

August 15, 2017

nc.chelle

-aste is used for the informal second person in the preterite tense.

More info here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-preterite-tense-forms/

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

February 24, 2018

AbdulMaaie

you can barely tell what she is saying.

October 12, 2017

Ian.Mckay

It sounded like interentaste!!!!???

February 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.