1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag litar i allmänhet på per…

"Jag litar i allmänhet personalen."

Translation:I generally trust the staff.

January 14, 2015

24 Comments


David181923

I think "I trust the staff generally" should be accepted


skipari

Same here. I reported it, but it hasn't been marked as an accepted answer yet.


AlexanderV206707

Why is 'I usually trust...' not a good answer?


PatruAloeil

You would use "vanligtvis" if it said usually. Look at Arnauti's comment below to distinguish between vanligtvis and i allmänhet.


Rickymonster

Can 'personalen' not be translated to 'the employees'?


jwbards

What's the distinction between i allmänhet (generally) and vanligtvis (usually)? They're synonymous in English, but usually wasn't accepted as a correct answer here. Thanks.


person222222

I'd curious to know the answer to this question. I was just about to ask it myself :p


Arnauti

I disagree about them being synonymous in English in the first place. I found this on one site:

Usually - X repeats over time, and some kind of variants happen more frequently than others. (time separation is implied)
Generally - there are multiple instances of X, and there is more of some variant than others. (no time separation is implied)

(here: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/70726/when-to-use-generally-usually-or-normally) but a quick search gave other hits as well. Anyway the difference is the same, i allmänhet is really generally and vanligtvis and oftast are usually.


jwbards

Interesting. I see your point, although I couldn't tell you whether most people generally (ha!) use the words in these contexts or not. If I do, I've certainly never thought about it. With any luck I'll be able to forget the whole thing and not notice every time someone uses one word or the other in conversation. If I were to mix the two up in Swedish, would anyone be likely to notice? (And if that's the worst of my troubles in Swedish, I'm in fabulous shape.) What's your native language, Arnauti? Do I have a Swede teaching me English?


didier69

why not "Jag litar på personalen i allmänhet"?


rosstopher7

How would one translate the variant of this phrase into Swedish: "In general, I trust the staff?"


Zmrzlina

"I allmänhet litar jag på personalen."


rwhodges

I keep translating lita på as rely on, which is marked incorrect. My Swedish-English dictionary reckons it's valid, but does it mean rely on in any general sense, or only rely on the trustworthiness of? (In which case, it's just synonymous with trust, and probably should continue not to be accepted.)


Arnauti

That's a good question. I feel there's a difference in meaning here but I'm not sure whether it's big enough for it not to be accepted or not. My own feeling is that rely on would be better translated as förlitar mig på or even är beroende av in a context like this.

I took a look in a dictionary (a physical one for a change) which says rely on is "lita på, förtrösta på, vara beroende av, vara hänvisad till". On the other side they say that lita på is "depend (rely) [up]on, trust to, trust, have confidence in, count [up]on, be assured of." (with various attempts at clarification in small type). The way to read a dictionary like this of course is to keep in mind that the translations listed work in some contexts, their ideal is to try to catch as many possible translations as possible. But not everything works everywhere.

Having thought a little more about it, I think you're right that in this sentence, it only means "rely on their trustworthiness". I think it's a very good description of it. If you'd say this with rely on, you'd probably mean something more, which isn't present in the Swedish sentence. Something along the lines of "use them as a resource" even.


rwhodges

Thanks Arnauti, that's exactly what I was getting at. I rely on my neighbours to take out the communal recycling bins for collection on Tuesdays, but just because they always do it before I get a chance, so I never even bother to check anymore. It wouldn't be a betrayal if they didn't; just an invalidation of an assumption I made about something that someone else would do for me. So would that be the sort of situation where förlitar mig på would make more sense?

Whereas in this Duo phrase, it's more like it's saying that I generally trust the staff not to be stealing from the cash register, or something like that.


Arnauti

Right on. You could also say räknar med for the case with the neighbors. And you're right that the sentence above only says that the staff won't steal or something.


rwhodges

Thanks very much Arnauti.


Norravargen

I suppose, there is a difference between "I trust (someone)" and "I trust in (someone)" as Duo suggested me as a correct answer and marked my "i trust to the staff" incorrect and replaced my "to" with "in" which i consider to be not exactly what the sentence means... How you actually say this two things? So "på personalen" means you trust someone that he will not betray you, for example. How then actually to say "I trust in the stuff" in terms of trust in the their ability to achieve something? (Like "i trust in you, in my team, in myself etc.)


Ashley176835

This seems late.. but why is på used here?


Ashley176835

I know it's generally placed in these sentences but I am knowing through memorization and not actually understanding why it is needed..


mesvensson

Why in English do we have "at" in "I'm looking at you"?

Prepositions.... :-( :-( :-(


Christina_Hamsun

I offer to include a word mainly as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.