1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fai la brava ragazza!"

"Fai la brava ragazza!"

Translation:Be a good girl!

July 28, 2013

89 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Bravo" means "good" or "capable" with regard to people: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/bravo


alphabetasoup

Sorry, I should have been clearer. I meant why would it be "a good" instead of "the good"


Viaggiatore

Fare l'avvocato means to be a lawyer. In other words, "fare" plus the definite article means to play a certain role. "Fai la brava ragazza" means something like "Play the good girl role." But in English we don't say it that way.


maddalena66

This sentence threw me. But isn't there a phrase, :"Fare una bella figura." It would have helped if I had remembered that.


leomollison

Threw me is perfect in any english No OFF needed.


meSopy

Very good explanation, easy to remember. Thank you


Ahren238332

Thanks, that is a really clear explanation. Much appreciated!


italiaoo

In the lower levels, duolingo is very strict about getting "il/la" and "un/una" translated as "the" and "a" respectively. Too strict in my opinion. I think if the specific article is used in Italian, in English quite often the unspecific article is the better choice.


[deactivated user]

    italiaoo, as a native English sub-editor and TESOL teacher, I think I should I should guide you towards the correct terminology of the articles. As opposed to "specific" and "non-specific", the word "the" is correctly referred to as the "definite" article, whilst "a/an" are correctly referred to as the "indefinite" article.


Simone584440

    In English is incorrect to say Be the good girl ... because in this case you would need to add something like ... Be the good girl that you used to be or something like that. We always say Be a good girl or be a good boy. That's just the way it is.


desmiley1

    Yes, i also think it should be "Fai una brava ragazza" rather than "la brava ragazza!" Although, maybe italians do say it as "Be THE good girl."


SunnyWebb

    as a direct translation, I see where you’re coming from, but it’s one of those idiomatic Italian expressions that we all love so much. fare plus a definate article like la, il etc.


NikyRathbo

    I think fai la brava...is an idiom?


srnta667

    Why would this be fai, instead of sei or stai?


JoeM.

    Hi there,

    In Italian, the verb fare can take on idiomatic meanings based on the context. In this example, fai would translate as 'be' instead of 'make.' It's another one of those idiomatic contexts to keep in mind. Hope this helps!


HydraBianca

    I still didn't quite get it, can anyone provide a link?


mprdo

    Very nice... liked the expressions at end best. 8Feb18


RyanMartin12

    How is it that "la" does not translate to the definite article here?


CallumRoy

    It's obviously idiomatic grammar. It probably could have been inferred, but I think many of us are cautious because of the strictness with some sentences. So I got it wrong, too. I think it requires an explanation pop-up.


MrMacbeth

    Why is this an instruction (Be a good girl!) not just a statement (You are a good girl!)?


nullusaum

    Supposedly because of the exclamation mark. You'd probably recognize the difference in spoken language much easier.


Francesco817465

    Yes, and I didn't notice the exclamation mark


hessbi

    Is it like a standard expression with the verb fare?


leomollison

    not just the exclamation mark.. It is the imperative 2nd person


egg949nort

    but it is also the present tense of second person!


Eclectic1234

    The word order also indicated that it is the imperative.


Ampus_Questor

    Because she is being told to be, or act, as a good girl irrespective of whatever her previous behaviour might have been (probably not up to scratch as, otherwise, she wouldn't need the injunction).


MathLing

    Awesome comment! :-D Came here looking for this. :-D


GeorgeKaz

    I was going to put 'a good girl' but due to duolingo's previous strictness on definite articles I changed it to 'the good girl'. Sometimes it's hard to know when to be literal and when to be natural with duolingo.


Metlieb

    Great, the hint for "fai la" is "(you) are". How am I supposed to know it's an imperative?


alphabetasoup

    Why would la brava ragazza mean a good girl in this case?


coloraday

    "Be a nice girl!" not accepted :( - reported

    By the way, una brava ragazza = a nice girl whereas una ragazza brava = a clever girl


danireboucas

    "na brava ragazza = a nice girl whereas una ragazza brava = a clever girl" really?! i thought the order didn't matter


Viaggiatore

    There are some interesting cases where the order makes a difference: http://www.italyworldclub.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm


MeroeOMER

    Thank you Viaggiatore for posting the above reference: Very clear and helpful. Have another lingot!


Simone584440

    I think you are right because I have heard in TV shows that the say " ... una brava ragazza when they mean clever


sanio

    It makes sense to a french-speaking person: "fait la bonne fille" is commonly used.


ChaffinchNZ

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ryhab6

    isn't it supposed to be '' Be the good girl'' the article '' la '' means '' the '' am i wrong please help this confuses me


f.formica

    "Fai" means "do", not "be".


ryhab6

    thank you but ''fai '' here means '' be '' i was asking about the article '' la '' means ''the '' but when i used it in this sentence it was wrong and i don't know why it was wrong


f.formica

    Nope, "fare" never means "to be", it's "fare il/lo/la" which can mean "to be a" (e.g. profession), hence my comment: you can't expect to translate it literally when there is no equivalent form in English (except perhaps "play the role of the").


ryhab6

    thanks a lot sir i appreciate your favor it's good to learn from people like you and to practice my English language with you


ryhab6

    but in '' faccio il medico '' the verb '' fare '' meant '' i am a doctor ' there are some exceptions for the verb fare


f.formica

    Nope, it's exactly the same idiom: "faccio il medico" = lit. I "do the" medic / doctor" = I "am a" medic / doctor. You cannot say "do means be" like you cannot say "the means a", you must take it as a whole and say that "[person] does the [role]" means "[person] is a [role]". There are many other idioms associated with fare, it's a popular shortcut verb, e.g. fare una doccia = do a shower = take a shower, or fare colazione = do breakfast = have breakfast. But you can't say that "fare" means "take" or "have", because it doesn't outside those idioms: "take" and "have" in those examples are idioms as well, you're not grabbing a shower or owning a breakfast.


ryhab6

    thank you for this interesting conversation you were so kind to reply but i am very sorry to bother you there was a question that i asked the guys before but no one answered me is there is a difference between '' la tavola '' and '' il tavolo '' since the two words have the same meaning '' table sorry for bothering you again


f.formica

    There is a difference, yes, but it's complicated by usage. A table is typically "tavolo" (while "tavola" tends to be a board), but the table in your house where you eat your meals is "tavola", the Round Table is "tavola rotonda", the Tables of the Law are "tavole della legge" and several such exceptions.


YonasNigussie

    Be a good girl... and do what?


blazinghaze

    my question is why it says "la brava " but "the" is not translated instead "a" why so ?


MaxiSanchez

    Can anyone explain why "You are a good girl" is incorrect? Thank you!


blazinghaze

    (you are) is stated always as "sei" e.g sei la brava ragazza , "fai" is (you make/be/do) if im not mistaken, just as "hai" is (you have)


MaxiSanchez

    True. I hadn't thought of that. THNX!


Frank_Pisaturo

    Would it not be "Fa' la brava ragazza" .. Fa' being a way to denote it is an imperative command? Just like va' di' da' sta' ecc... :)


WilliamM.G

    Why not the imperative "fa" invece di "fai".


Elleasar

    Why is "you are a clever girl" wrong, when brava can also mean clever?


BenZeller

    Because "You are a clever girl" would be "Fai la ragazza brava" not "Fai la brava ragazza"


NoaZonis

    i do not understand why there is no article at the translation...


fernandoarg

    Which are the differences between ''bravo'' and ''buono''?


sharinglanguage

    Wouldn't: "Sei una brava ragazza!" be okay??


blazinghaze

    no see my comment below


sharinglanguage

    Thanks. I think the verb "fare" can have several meanings. The one in this sentence is that of "to play, to act, to behave like". We could think of something like "Behave like a good girl!". I found this explanation at wordreference, with an example included:http://www.wordreference.com/iten/fare. So, I think we would say, for instance: "Non fare lo stupido!", to mean: "Don't be stupid!" (right, Italians?:p)


semuc

    "Fai la brava ragazza" why not "do the good girl" isn't fai=you do or you make


robi_qvak

    Dont be a 'good' girl


urisbn

    Fa confuses me.. does anyone have additional info on it?


SedaDellovo

    how comes?? " la" means "the" not "a" ??????


MasqueArt

    Duolingo where are we heading? 1st: "Are you single?" 2nd: "Be brave girl."

    What is coming next? lol


f.formica

    I don't think we have any of those sentences though? Brava doesn't mean brave, and single is single in Italian as well (it's a loanword).


AimeeLong3

    I understand the Be the good girl is incorrect despite it translating straight to this. The la should be una, a good girl


sy.m

    you be a good girl girl should also be excepted !


Barry387042

    ... you gotta try a little harder


jollywhiskey

    In French, many sentences in the perfect present tense can be understood that you are completing that action at that moment. So if you say "le chat mange une pomme" it can mean that the cat eats an apple/is eating an apple. Is this "fai la brava ragazza" an idiomatic expression so you don't really get that same meaning as you are BEING a good girl?


hrDf10

    I wonder what is the difference in order? Like, i usually see "ragazza brava" but then "brava ragazza" which leaves me confused cuz i tjought in italian adjectives always come after nouns...


f.formica

    No, in Italian adjectives tend to come after the noun, but can go before or after depending on context and emphasis: some adjectives, like "bravo", "bello", "buono" and so on usually precede the noun, and some sometimes change meaning with their position (e.g. "alto ufficiale" = high official, "ufficiale alto" = tall official).


Eclectic1234

    In the "Tips" section (picture of a lightbulb), there is an explanation of common exceptions to the adjective-after-noun rule.


susancoby

    fai comes from the verb fare to do /to make I don't understand 'be ' why not sei or stai?


Eclectic1234

    See the previous comments. It's idiomatic usage.


Erated8

    If I'm Understanding The Meaning Of "Brava" Right, O Feel Like "Good" Shouldn't Be Used In This Context.


Elipuma28

    in this case "fai la brava ragazza" you can think of it as "Sii (tu) una brava ragazza". Where "Sii" è a imperative verb and is used to express exhortations But without the context it is difficult to give meaning to the phrase


Anna535186

    Why do you use "la" as "a"?


Elipuma28

    Anna, ask me? I only reported the translation done by Duo and I explained it


CharlesJaz

    I guess essere could not be used here?


jwH1qE

    Why would ‘Fai la buona ragazza’ be incorrect?


f.formica

    Simply because we Italians don't say that; explaining why, or why "buona donna" is a slur in parts of the country, is complicated.


jwH1qE

    Molto grazie Ferdinando per il tuo chiarimento!


Batz67

    Just a few moments ago this sentence translated from english as "Sii brava ragazza" ... This didn't seem right to me

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.