"Fai la brava ragazza!"

Translation:Be a good girl!

July 28, 2013

66 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Bravo" means "good" or "capable" with regard to people: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/bravo

July 28, 2013

alphabetasoup

Sorry, I should have been clearer. I meant why would it be "a good" instead of "the good"

July 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

Fare l'avvocato means to be a lawyer. In other words, "fare" plus the definite article means to play a certain role. "Fai la brava ragazza" means something like "Play the good girl role." But in English we don't say it that way.

July 28, 2013

maddalena66

This sentence threw me. But isn't there a phrase, :"Fare una bella figura." It would have helped if I had remembered that.

April 10, 2014

italiaoo

In the lower levels, duolingo is very strict about getting "il/la" and "un/una" translated as "the" and "a" respectively. Too strict in my opinion. I think if the specific article is used in Italian, in English quite often the unspecific article is the better choice.

October 5, 2013

Simone584440

In English is incorrect to say Be the good girl ... because in this case you would need to add something like ... Be the good girl that you used to be or something like that. We always say Be a good girl or be a good boy. That's just the way it is.

July 18, 2016

alee0810

Why would this be fai, instead of sei or stai?

August 21, 2013

JoeM.

Hi there,

In Italian, the verb fare can take on idiomatic meanings based on the context. In this example, fai would translate as 'be' instead of 'make.' It's another one of those idiomatic contexts to keep in mind. Hope this helps!

December 26, 2013

HydraBianca

I still didn't quite get it, can anyone provide a link?

October 4, 2014

mprdo

Very nice... liked the expressions at end best. 8Feb18

February 8, 2018

MrMacbeth

Why is this an instruction (Be a good girl!) not just a statement (You are a good girl!)?

January 5, 2015

nullusaum

Supposedly because of the exclamation mark. You'd probably recognize the difference in spoken language much easier.

February 18, 2016

Francesco817465

Yes, and I didn't notice the exclamation mark

June 24, 2018

RyanMartin12

How is it that "la" does not translate to the definite article here?

March 5, 2014

CallumRoy

It's obviously idiomatic grammar. It probably could have been inferred, but I think many of us are cautious because of the strictness with some sentences. So I got it wrong, too. I think it requires an explanation pop-up.

July 19, 2014

Metlieb

Great, the hint for "fai la" is "(you) are". How am I supposed to know it's an imperative?

January 15, 2015

GeorgeKaz

I was going to put 'a good girl' but due to duolingo's previous strictness on definite articles I changed it to 'the good girl'. Sometimes it's hard to know when to be literal and when to be natural with duolingo.

August 5, 2014

alphabetasoup

Why would la brava ragazza mean a good girl in this case?

July 28, 2013

coloraday

"Be a nice girl!" not accepted :( - reported

By the way, una brava ragazza = a nice girl whereas una ragazza brava = a clever girl

July 30, 2013

danireboucas

"na brava ragazza = a nice girl whereas una ragazza brava = a clever girl" really?! i thought the order didn't matter

September 19, 2013

Viaggiatore

There are some interesting cases where the order makes a difference: http://www.italyworldclub.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm

September 19, 2013

Simone584440

I think you are right because I have heard in TV shows that the say " ... una brava ragazza when they mean clever

July 18, 2016

sanio

It makes sense to a french-speaking person: "fait la bonne fille" is commonly used.

December 7, 2013

ryhab6

isn't it supposed to be '' Be the good girl'' the article '' la '' means '' the '' am i wrong please help this confuses me

April 23, 2017

f.formica
Mod

"Fai" means "do", not "be".

April 23, 2017

ryhab6

thank you but ''fai '' here means '' be '' i was asking about the article '' la '' means ''the '' but when i used it in this sentence it was wrong and i don't know why it was wrong

April 23, 2017

f.formica
Mod

Nope, "fare" never means "to be", it's "fare il/lo/la" which can mean "to be a" (e.g. profession), hence my comment: you can't expect to translate it literally when there is no equivalent form in English (except perhaps "play the role of the").

April 23, 2017

ryhab6

but in '' faccio il medico '' the verb '' fare '' meant '' i am a doctor ' there are some exceptions for the verb fare

April 24, 2017

f.formica
Mod

Nope, it's exactly the same idiom: "faccio il medico" = lit. I "do the" medic / doctor" = I "am a" medic / doctor. You cannot say "do means be" like you cannot say "the means a", you must take it as a whole and say that "[person] does the [role]" means "[person] is a [role]". There are many other idioms associated with fare, it's a popular shortcut verb, e.g. fare una doccia = do a shower = take a shower, or fare colazione = do breakfast = have breakfast. But you can't say that "fare" means "take" or "have", because it doesn't outside those idioms: "take" and "have" in those examples are idioms as well, you're not grabbing a shower or owning a breakfast.

April 25, 2017

ryhab6

thanks a lot sir i appreciate your favor it's good to learn from people like you and to practice my English language with you

April 26, 2017

ryhab6

thank you for this interesting conversation you were so kind to reply but i am very sorry to bother you there was a question that i asked the guys before but no one answered me is there is a difference between '' la tavola '' and '' il tavolo '' since the two words have the same meaning '' table sorry for bothering you again

April 25, 2017

f.formica
Mod

There is a difference, yes, but it's complicated by usage. A table is typically "tavolo" (while "tavola" tends to be a board), but the table in your house where you eat your meals is "tavola", the Round Table is "tavola rotonda", the Tables of the Law are "tavole della legge" and several such exceptions.

April 26, 2017

blazinghaze

my question is why it says "la brava " but "the" is not translated instead "a" why so ?

August 20, 2014

MaxiSanchez

Can anyone explain why "You are a good girl" is incorrect? Thank you!

October 31, 2014

blazinghaze

(you are) is stated always as "sei" e.g sei la brava ragazza , "fai" is (you make/be/do) if im not mistaken, just as "hai" is (you have)

October 31, 2014

MaxiSanchez

True. I hadn't thought of that. THNX!

November 1, 2014

matt_chiro

What about "you be a good girl"? Possibly not entirely necessary, but still correct surely.

February 8, 2016

sy.m

you be a good girl girl should also be excepted !

February 11, 2018

YonasNigussie

Be a good girl... and do what?

May 12, 2018

Elleasar

Why is "you are a clever girl" wrong, when brava can also mean clever?

June 7, 2014

BenZeller

Because "You are a clever girl" would be "Fai la ragazza brava" not "Fai la brava ragazza"

June 21, 2014

Elleasar

Thank you!

June 22, 2014

rjjacob

Now that IS confusing!

February 4, 2016

NoaZonis

i do not understand why there is no article at the translation...

July 1, 2014

fernandoarg

Which are the differences between ''bravo'' and ''buono''?

August 25, 2014

sharinglanguage

Wouldn't: "Sei una brava ragazza!" be okay??

September 12, 2014

blazinghaze

no see my comment below

October 31, 2014

sharinglanguage

Thanks. I think the verb "fare" can have several meanings. The one in this sentence is that of "to play, to act, to behave like". We could think of something like "Behave like a good girl!". I found this explanation at wordreference, with an example included:http://www.wordreference.com/iten/fare. So, I think we would say, for instance: "Non fare lo stupido!", to mean: "Don't be stupid!" (right, Italians?:p)

November 4, 2014

semuc

"Fai la brava ragazza" why not "do the good girl" isn't fai=you do or you make

November 22, 2015

robi_qvak

Dont be a 'good' girl

February 16, 2017

urisbn

Fa confuses me.. does anyone have additional info on it?

March 15, 2017

SedaDellovo

how comes?? " la" means "the" not "a" ??????

April 28, 2017

Frank_Pisaturo

Would it not be "Fa' la brava ragazza" .. Fa' being a way to denote it is an imperative command? Just like va' di' da' sta' ecc... :)

January 15, 2018

MasqueArt

Duolingo where are we heading? 1st: "Are you single?" 2nd: "Be brave girl."

What is coming next? lol

January 19, 2018

f.formica
Mod

I don't think we have any of those sentences though? Brava doesn't mean brave, and single is single in Italian as well (it's a loanword).

January 19, 2018

AimeeLong3

I understand the Be the good girl is incorrect despite it translating straight to this. The la should be una, a good girl

January 19, 2018

Barry387042

... you gotta try a little harder

June 11, 2018

ChaffinchNZ

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 18, 2018

WilliamM.G

Why not the imperative "fa" invece di "fai".

November 18, 2018

jollywhiskey

In French, many sentences in the perfect present tense can be understood that you are completing that action at that moment. So if you say "le chat mange une pomme" it can mean that the cat eats an apple/is eating an apple. Is this "fai la brava ragazza" an idiomatic expression so you don't really get that same meaning as you are BEING a good girl?

February 28, 2019

hrDf10

I wonder what is the difference in order? Like, i usually see "ragazza brava" but then "brava ragazza" which leaves me confused cuz i tjought in italian adjectives always come after nouns...

June 6, 2019

f.formica
Mod

No, in Italian adjectives tend to come after the noun, but can go before or after depending on context and emphasis: some adjectives, like "bravo", "bello", "buono" and so on usually precede the noun, and some sometimes change meaning with their position (e.g. "alto ufficiale" = high official, "ufficiale alto" = tall official).

June 6, 2019

susancoby

fai comes from the verb fare to do /to make I don't understand 'be ' why not sei or stai?

June 14, 2019

AverySavoy

Yes daddy

June 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.