1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan sjunger för sin katt…

"Flickan sjunger för sin katt."

Translation:The girl sings for her cat.

January 14, 2015

35 Comments


ponku

Sounds like a normal Saturday night to me


ugnsriket

same but its my fish and they are scared


mwood611

sounds like something I would do


downloader

Is sin pronounced as "shin"?


Zmrzlina

No, but the RS combination in "för sin" is.


BatataK989

Even if they are in different words? Is it always like that?


4oYBIxtO

Yes, but not in all dialects


Professor_Ole

...not in all dialects... can you be more specific on this? Which dialects follow this rule?


4oYBIxtO

Middle and North of Sweden. The South uses another type of ”r” (more like the French) and does not have this rule.


GabrielCozzella

What is the difference between 'till' and 'för'? Could 'till' be used here?


Zmrzlina

It's very hard to generalise about the meaning of prepositions between languages. They are highly irregular in their use. In Swedish, you sing för someone, not till.


adamgallag1

one sentence i had to translate was "the man buys clothes for the child" and the word 'till' was used for 'for'. how does the 'till' differ from 'för'?


Zmrzlina

It's just the preferred preposition. Why English wants "for" is an equally valid question. Just the way things are.


Soasamuel

is the Swedish SJ-unger pronunciation as for Ph-one in English?, Phiunger.. it sounds like that


Zmrzlina

No, it is not an F. It's a sj-sound. If phonology isn't your thing and the sound example in the link doesn't do it for you, think of it as something like the German and Scottish ch-sound (in "ach" and "loch"), but lighter.


CrypticLogic

More like hunger (soft g like in singer) mixed with the (ch) sound in the name (Achmed), the "flem" sound, but very suttle. Hchunger.


Eugenie.V

Why not "The girl sings for HIS cat"? Is this because "sin" can be referred only to the subject?


Arnauti

Exactly, sin always refers back to a subject in the same sentence. So pojken sjunger för sin katt means that 'the boy sings to his cat'. But if she sings to his cat, we'd say hon sjunger för hans katt.


_woowoo

could "flickan sjunger för hennen katt" work?


_woowoo

I just figured out that sin refers to the subject and hennen would refer to someone else that is not the subject.


sotnosen93

Exactly. Also, the possessive for "she" is "hennes", not "hennen".


John210530

Why this is not accepted: the girl sings to her kitty


4oYBIxtO

Kitty is kattunge


Malk.A

This is cute


Othmane_Chen

Lucky cat, I guess?


Arttuh

what is the difference between "sin" and "henne"


Alberto_HA

Sin means the cat belongs to her, henne would mean she is singing to another woman/girl's cat


sotnosen93

Also, that would be "hennes katt". "Henne" without the -s is the object form for "hon"/"she".


Amun_Ra_

Is it wrong to prounounce sin like it's spelled or does it need to be pronounced like 'shin' because of the letter r?


4oYBIxtO

Yes, in some dialects it is pronounced ‘shin’ because of the letter ‘r’ at the end of the preceding word.


90skidwithguitar

Soft kitty, warm kitty. Little ball of fur...


panparkiiet

Honestly this is so cute


hasanulasustun

I deeply relate to her

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.