"Flickan sjunger för sin katt."

Translation:The girl sings for her cat.

January 14, 2015

22 Comments


ponku

Sounds like a normal Saturday night to me

January 13, 2016

mwood611

sounds like something I would do

March 9, 2016

downloader

Is sin pronounced as "shin"?

July 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, but the RS combination in "för sin" is.

July 2, 2015

Soasamuel

is the Swedish SJ-unger pronunciation as for Ph-one in English?, Phiunger.. it sounds like that

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it is not an F. It's a sj-sound. If phonology isn't your thing and the sound example in the link doesn't do it for you, think of it as something like the German and Scottish ch-sound (in "ach" and "loch"), but lighter.

October 27, 2015

CrypticLogic

More like hunger (soft g like in singer) mixed with the (ch) sound in the name (Achmed), the "flem" sound, but very suttle. Hchunger.

April 30, 2016

GabrielCozzella

What is the difference between 'till' and 'för'? Could 'till' be used here?

November 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's very hard to generalise about the meaning of prepositions between languages. They are highly irregular in their use. In Swedish, you sing för someone, not till.

November 20, 2015

adamgallag1

one sentence i had to translate was "the man buys clothes for the child" and the word 'till' was used for 'for'. how does the 'till' differ from 'för'?

December 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's just the preferred preposition. Why English wants "for" is an equally valid question. Just the way things are.

December 9, 2015

Eugenie.V

Why not "The girl sings for HIS cat"? Is this because "sin" can be referred only to the subject?

August 23, 2017

Arnauti

Exactly, sin always refers back to a subject in the same sentence. So pojken sjunger för sin katt means that 'the boy sings to his cat'. But if she sings to his cat, we'd say hon sjunger för hans katt.

August 23, 2017

_woowoo

could "flickan sjunger för hennen katt" work?

April 4, 2018

_woowoo

I just figured out that sin refers to the subject and hennen would refer to someone else that is not the subject.

April 25, 2018

sotnosen93

Exactly. Also, the possessive for "she" is "hennes", not "hennen".

November 21, 2018

Arttuh

what is the difference between "sin" and "henne"

November 21, 2016

JorgeAlber742676

Sin means the cat belongs to her, henne would mean she is singing to another woman/girl's cat

June 27, 2018

sotnosen93

Also, that would be "hennes katt". "Henne" without the -s is the object form for "hon"/"she".

November 21, 2018

John210530

Why this is not accepted: the girl sings to her kitty

June 1, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Kitty is kattunge

September 11, 2018

sotnosen93

Or "kisse".

November 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.