1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Äpplet är under björnen."

"Äpplet är under björnen."

Translation:The apple is under the bear.

January 14, 2015

40 Comments


whubault

It's ok, I will take another one.


cesaradavidson

I guess it is one of the moments that make you suddenly realize that... well.. you are not that hungry XD


Michael990548

I'd be careful.. Björnen tycker om vegetarianen... Jag tror björnen äter vegetarianer till lunch.


SunnySundquist

Innan vegetarianen kunde äta sitt äpple.


MissMuse

I'm perfectly fine with that loss, too. :)


yibemajam

Hahaha, have a lingot whubault


Karnissa

Meh, I didn't even want that apple anyway.


Promethea.b

Of course! I must have left it there when I took my cellphone.


BrandieBrands

Wouldn't 'The apple is beneath the bear.' be correct as well?


Zmrzlina

Reasonable. Added it.


[deactivated user]

    I asked the bear what the apple was like. He said 'underb(e)ar'. I asked him why he wasn't eating it. He said it was beneath him.

    I'll get my coat.


Wander.Wonder

    Unique place to put your bear.


En.Flicka

    WHAT?!? Duolingo- "You drank my cat's milk" was bad enough... But THIS?


abdulaziz.91

    i will never ever ever eat that apple


KristinaBo538173

    Couldn't it be under the wolf for a change, or the sweater. We haven't had tröjan for a while and I'm beginning to forget it!


Seeheer

    I wrote the apple is underneath the bear because that is what I would naturally say. But it was marked wrong. Is underneath a different word in Swedish, or rather does it mean something different.?


thorr18

    I'm sure it's just one more synonym they didn't manually include yet. It probably seemed reasonable to think people would be content translating under into under ;).
    https://www.phrasemix.com/answers/whats-the-difference-between-under-below-beneath-and-underne


Ogrefairy

    But how did it get there?


IvarThomso

    So can I also say: "Under björnen, är äpplet" Like in the "över barnen, flyger fåglarna." question.


devalanteriel

    Yes, at least with some poetic license. It's not really an everyday construction, so we don't accept it. Do note that the comma is ungrammatical.


takver

    Why not ligger? Or sitter? I thought the rule was that you only use "är" if the thing is not located anywhere specific.


devalanteriel

    You use spatial location verbs - mostly sitter, ligger, and står - for things that are situated in such positions. But apples don't really tend to sit, nor stand, so it doesn't make much sense to use either - at least not when they're under a bear! :) However, ligger is accepted.


HansLovesIce

    I would prefer a sentence like the bear sits under the tree. Or is there something in strange sentences that makes that students will be better at remembering them.


SixSilver

    Actually, I do think strange sentences can make students remember them better, at times: one of my friends cracked up because I was translating 'skölpaddan har en gult hat'... well, I still haven't forgotten that sentence, nor each individual words!


sotnosen93

    "Sköldpaddan har en gul hatt." You made a typo or mistake with "sköldpaddan" and "gult" is used for ett-words, while "hatt" is an en-word.


EduardoAzeredoS

    I also think unusual sentences are helpful. They cause you an emotion, and this is a very important part of the learning process.


thorr18

    How about the fact that they are forming the sentences using only our limited vocabulary? We don't know "tree" yet, so why not use "bear" ?


JezzaJ

    Is this also a reference to something in Swedish culture?


thorr18

    You don't commonly find apples under your bears?


    [deactivated user]

      Beware of apples bearing bears.


Nardam89

      Challenge accepted!


      [deactivated user]

        It can have it.


Lilja652023

        Who even says this???


devalanteriel

        What does it matter? You learn how to use several words. :)


thorr18

        Why is a raven like a writing-desk?


StephenAte

        In this case, i don't mind seeing the doctor


Jaden482934

        why is "en" at the end of a word pronounced as "an" all the time?

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.