"Äpplet är under björnen."

Translation:The apple is under the bear.

January 14, 2015

39 Comments


whubault

It's ok, I will take another one.

January 14, 2015

cesaradavidson

I guess it is one of the moments that make you suddenly realize that... well.. you are not that hungry XD

May 1, 2015

Michael990548

I'd be careful.. Björnen tycker om vegetarianen... Jag tror björnen äter vegetarianer till lunch.

January 21, 2016

SunnySundquist

Innan vegetarianen kunde äta sitt äpple.

March 28, 2018

MissMuse

I'm perfectly fine with that loss, too. :)

January 31, 2015

yibemajam

Hahaha, have a lingot whubault

January 4, 2018

SorceressQuistis

He can keep it

March 29, 2015

Karnissa

Meh, I didn't even want that apple anyway.

May 23, 2015

Promethea.b

Of course! I must have left it there when I took my cellphone.

March 24, 2015

BrandieBrands

Wouldn't 'The apple is beneath the bear.' be correct as well?

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Reasonable. Added it.

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I asked the bear what the apple was like. He said 'underb(e)ar'. I asked him why he wasn't eating it. He said it was beneath him.

    I'll get my coat.

    July 10, 2017

Wander.Wonder

    Unique place to put your bear.

    August 12, 2017

En.Flicka

    WHAT?!? Duolingo- "You drank my cat's milk" was bad enough... But THIS?

    May 10, 2017

abdulaziz.91

    i will never ever ever eat that apple

    December 30, 2015

Ogrefairy

    But how did it get there?

    November 20, 2015

silverthornfire

    He sat on it?

    November 23, 2015

KristinaBo538173

    Couldn't it be under the wolf for a change, or the sweater. We haven't had tröjan for a while and I'm beginning to forget it!

    January 11, 2017

Seeheer

    I wrote the apple is underneath the bear because that is what I would naturally say. But it was marked wrong. Is underneath a different word in Swedish, or rather does it mean something different.?

    April 17, 2017

thorr18

    I'm sure it's just one more synonym they didn't manually include yet. It probably seemed reasonable to think people would be content translating under into under ;).
    https://www.phrasemix.com/answers/whats-the-difference-between-under-below-beneath-and-underne

    April 17, 2017

takver

    Why not ligger? Or sitter? I thought the rule was that you only use "är" if the thing is not located anywhere specific.

    July 29, 2017

devalanteriel

    You use spatial location verbs - mostly sitter, ligger, and står - for things that are situated in such positions. But apples don't really tend to sit, nor stand, so it doesn't make much sense to use either - at least not when they're under a bear! :) However, ligger is accepted.

    October 4, 2017

IvarThomso

    So can I also say: "Under björnen, är äpplet" Like in the "över barnen, flyger fåglarna." question.

    September 28, 2018

devalanteriel

    Yes, at least with some poetic license. It's not really an everyday construction, so we don't accept it. Do note that the comma is ungrammatical.

    September 28, 2018

IvarThomso

    Oh I see. Tack!

    September 28, 2018

HansLovesIce

    I would prefer a sentence like the bear sits under the tree. Or is there something in strange sentences that makes that students will be better at remembering them.

    February 10, 2016

SixSilver

    Actually, I do think strange sentences can make students remember them better, at times: one of my friends cracked up because I was translating 'skölpaddan har en gult hat'... well, I still haven't forgotten that sentence, nor each individual words!

    June 8, 2016

sotnosen93

    "Sköldpaddan har en gul hatt." You made a typo or mistake with "sköldpaddan" and "gult" is used for ett-words, while "hatt" is an en-word.

    November 22, 2018

EduardoAzeredoS

    I also think unusual sentences are helpful. They cause you an emotion, and this is a very important part of the learning process.

    July 23, 2016

thorr18

    How about the fact that they are forming the sentences using only our limited vocabulary? We don't know "tree" yet, so why not use "bear" ?

    April 18, 2016

JezzaJ

    Is this also a reference to something in Swedish culture?

    May 16, 2017

thorr18

    You don't commonly find apples under your bears?

    May 16, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Beware of apples bearing bears.

      August 12, 2017

Nardam89

      Challenge accepted!

      October 4, 2017

Drew961687

      It can have it.

      January 4, 2018

Lilja652023

      Who even says this???

      February 28, 2018

devalanteriel

      What does it matter? You learn how to use several words. :)

      February 28, 2018

thorr18

      Why is a raven like a writing-desk?

      March 1, 2018

StephenAte

      In this case, i don't mind seeing the doctor

      July 7, 2018
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.