"Nosso programa está velho."

Translation:Our program is old.

July 28, 2013

7 Comments


J.Peezy

Why is it "está velho" instead of "é velho"?

July 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Both are correct. It will depend on the context. If ones says "Nosso programa é velho" it means it was made a long time ago, but "nosso programa está velho" is that it became outdated over the time...

July 29, 2013

hercules45

Not quite correct. In UK English, "program" is restricted to the noun and verb which refer to computers, while "programme" is a noun used in all other circumstances - thus "the programme for tomorrow's concert is impressive" or "There is an interesting programme on the television" but "My word processing program is out of date". Using programme as a verb would be an unusual neologism.

January 6, 2015

RedViperMartell

Does this mean "program" like "Our graduate program is good", "program" like "I wrote a program in C++?", or both?

February 2, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Both! It can also be a TV program.

February 2, 2016

lolly0

Why is it esta velho and not esta velha

February 26, 2015

GilDuca

O programa = masc. If programa were feminine we would write "A" programa.

April 16, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.