"My sister is a firefighter."

Translation:Min syster är brandman.

January 14, 2015

13 Comments


SrMarien

Not a brandkvinna?

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8

You could also say brandsoldat if you want to be gender-neutral. Whereas many occupations on -man have changed to a gender-neutral alternative over the year, brandman is still the most common word.

January 14, 2015

Thomas407435

Fire soldier? That's pretty hardcore.

December 10, 2015

Gaby754722

"Brand" means fire?

February 7, 2015

Anrui
Mod

It does mean "fire", but it is usually only used to describe big fires that get out of control. The more common word for fire is "eld".

February 7, 2015

Jitt91

There's also fyr which I now realise makes sense in the word avfyra=fire (a weapon). But fyr isn't so common (other than the exemples in "See also" on the wiktionary: sätta fyr på; ta fyr; fyra av and the other meaning of the word) so it's probably not worth teaching anyone at this stage/on the Duo course :)

February 7, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Well, fyr is usually only used to mean "fire" in different constructions as you point out, but the main usage of "fyr" is Lighthouse which is "En fyr" in Swedish. I do not think that any Swedish speaker would look at the word Fyr and think of fire though.

The word "fyr" comes from the greek word pyr which means, or at least meant, "fire".

February 7, 2015

Jitt91

Yes, of course. I myself would probably only think of en fyr if I heard fyr but I (as a Swede) use fyr in those constructions sometimes and I also hear it sometimes from other people so I thought it's worth pointing out to non natives that it exists :)

In that case I guess pyra is related as well :)

February 7, 2015

DanSurf

We (germanic speakers) didn't borrow the word from greek. They evolved separately from a common PIE ancestor :)

June 11, 2016

Trilby16

You build en eld and fight a brand.

June 9, 2018

wombatvvv

Why is it not "en brandman"?

May 24, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use the article for people being things like professions.

May 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.