1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você sabia que a Inglaterra …

"Você sabia que a Inglaterra é uma ilha?"

Translation:Did you know England is an island?

July 28, 2013

11 Comments


edlorenz

Is England an island? LOL!


Etienne1405

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/England If you use the nonstandard and sometimes offensive meaning. The UK is an island.


Luis_Domingos

No, Great Britain (England + Wales + Scotland) is an island. The UK is formed by several islands (GB, Isle of Man, the Shetlands, the Orkneys, the Western Isles, the Isle of Wight, Guernsey and Jersey, not to mention their overseas dependencies like St. Helens Island, Bermuda, the Falklands, etc.) and by a slice of Ireland (NI).


Fallacy79

I guess that means USA, Brazil and Portugal are all islands too. I feel kind of bad for the Scottish and Welsh - no one seems to remember them.


MichaelWar251504

Yes, Britain is an island and England is PART of it. (The UK includes Northern Ireland, which is part of another island.)


jonathan.j5

As an Englishman I have to agree with this question.... The Scottish and Welsh don't count :P


Klyamada

Could you also use the pretérito perfeito: "Você SOUBE que a Inglaterra é uma ilha"?


PHScanes

It's the same in English, but different in Portuguese... "eu soube" someone told me yesterday

"eu sabia" I always knew


Luis_Domingos

No - that would imply that the action ended some time before (which is quite hard to do with definitions).


LuizRN.Co39

Tenho uma dúvida: Poderia constar o "that" na tradução? Ficando assim: "Did you know that England is an island?"


Luis_Domingos

Não é necessário, mas pode ser utilizado, sim.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.