"Você sabia que a Inglaterra é uma ilha?"

Translation:Did you know England is an island?

5 years ago

10 Comments


Fallacy79

I guess that means USA, Brazil and Portugal are all islands too. I feel kind of bad for the Scottish and Welsh - no one seems to remember them.

4 years ago

edlorenz

Is England an island? LOL!

3 years ago

Etienne1405

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/England If you use the nonstandard and sometimes offensive meaning. The UK is an island.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

No, Great Britain (England + Wales + Scotland) is an island. The UK is formed by several islands (GB, Isle of Man, the Shetlands, the Orkneys, the Western Isles, the Isle of Wight, Guernsey and Jersey, not to mention their overseas dependencies like St. Helens Island, Bermuda, the Falklands, etc.) and by a slice of Ireland (NI).

3 years ago

jonathan.j5

As an Englishman I have to agree with this question.... The Scottish and Welsh don't count :P

5 years ago

Klyamada

Could you also use the pretérito perfeito: "Você SOUBE que a Inglaterra é uma ilha"?

5 years ago

Luis_Domingos

No - that would imply that the action ended some time before (which is quite hard to do with definitions).

3 years ago

PHScanes

It's the same in English, but different in Portuguese... "eu soube" someone told me yesterday

"eu sabia" I always knew

3 years ago

LuizRN.Co39

Tenho uma dúvida: Poderia constar o "that" na tradução? Ficando assim: "Did you know that England is an island?"

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Não é necessário, mas pode ser utilizado, sim.

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.