1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Thursday is a day of the wee…

"Thursday is a day of the week."

Translation:Torsdag är en dag i veckan.

January 14, 2015

35 Comments


st3wbacca

"Torsdag ar en veckodag" should translate to "Thursday is a weekday" only. And "Torsdag ar en dag in veckan" should translate to "Thursday is a day of the week." I understand they may seem to mean the same thing, but it is not the same sentence and shouldn't be interchangeable. Saturday is a day of the week, but it's not a weekday.


BubbiG

Thank you for the concise answer


matthew583808

Thanks for clarifying that misunderstanding for me


sue898

Yahoo! Where did "veckodag" come from? I've never seen the word before.


Starrgirlfish

This question came up as a mark all the correct translations. I marked "Torsdag är en dag i veckan" , but missed: "Torsdag är en veckodag."

Question: are these sentences completely interchangeable? Is one more common, or a situation in which you would use one before the other?


Karen69472

the same happened to me and I am as well wondering for the answer ... I could not remember that the word "veckodag" had been introduced so far. Wasn't it?


mskiwoeli

I wrote "Torsdag är en veckans dag". Is it not right?


Zmrzlina

It's not grammatically wrong, but it sounds weird to speak about the week in definite form in your sentence, as if you were referring to a certain week in particular.


PoufPoal

Although in the correct translation : "Torsdag är en dag i veckan", it's also the definite form (veckan = the week), isn't it ?


KayaMashu

Why couldn't it be? "Torsdag är en dag på veckan."


VendeDraug

I was wondering this as well. It is correct for "en månad på året".


harshikerfuffle

i wrote Torsdag är en dag av veckan. Why should av not be used?


Zmrzlina

Swedish av is not used for possession the way English uses of.


harshikerfuffle

then how do we use av?


Zmrzlina

Prepositions are very hard to translate without context, but wiktionary has a good list of the most common uses.


harshikerfuffle

du är av socker. tack så mycket


BradleyHar147441

why is "i" used here?


Super-Svensk

To be completely honest, I can't give you an answer of exactly why i is used here, other than that is just correct. It's just the way it is! :)


tockatom

What I don't understand is why is "manaderna pa aret" but "dag i veckan"?


BradleyHar147441

prepositions in swedish a lot of times have no real reason as to why they are what they are, and they just have to be memorized, like how some english words can't sounded out


L4UW0

So, if I am not mistaken, and I would like to say "the days of the week", "veckodagarna" would suffice also?


LitenGronFagel

I thought the one about February being a month of the year was "february ar en manad av aret". Am I wrong? Or are weeks and years treated differently?


mjs2019

Kan man säga "Torsdag är en av veckans dagar"?


BretHudson

It marks it incorrect for me, however, for "March is a month of the year", it did accept "Mars är en av årets månader", so I imagine it should work grammatically.


EmotionLord

why is 'torsdag ar en veckas dag' wrong? and is 'veckodag' always translated as 'a day of the week'?


[deactivated user]

    Where the hell did veckodag come from? And obviously simplifying it to torsdag är en vardag was not allowed lol


KamranWali

    This is a bit strange. From the multiple choice answer "Torsdag är en dag i veckan" isn't present. The correct answer from the choices is "Torsdag är en veckodag". Even clicking the discussion button brings to this discussion which again shows the translation "Torsdag är en dag i veckan". So my question is are they both the same? If not, then which one is the correct term to use? Also what does veckodag mean? This is the first time I have come across it and the dictionary in the duolingo says "No word found!". Thank you.


jennifer856684

    whats wrong with av veckan


swathii

    why we cannot use på here


VendeDraug

    Super-Svensk answered above in the thread, it's apparently one of the Swedish rules: i is used with veckan and no other prepositions :)


Hjtunfgb

    what is the difference between en veckodag and en dag i veckan?


Pouncingpuma7

    Did the word "veckodag" come out of nowhere for anyone else?


Lukas296444

    So nice when you tap words for a hint and top translation misguides you. Keep it up, people!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.