"Thursday is a day of the week."

Translation:Torsdag är en dag i veckan.

January 14, 2015

23 Comments


Starrgirlfish

This question came up as a mark all the correct translations. I marked "Torsdag är en dag i veckan" , but missed: "Torsdag är en veckodag."

Question: are these sentences completely interchangeable? Is one more common, or a situation in which you would use one before the other?

July 21, 2015

Karen69472

the same happened to me and I am as well wondering for the answer ... I could not remember that the word "veckodag" had been introduced so far. Wasn't it?

August 14, 2016

st3wbacca

"Torsdag ar en veckodag" should translate to "Thursday is a weekday" only. And "Torsdag ar en dag in veckan" should translate to "Thursday is a day of the week." I understand they may seem to mean the same thing, but it is not the same sentence and shouldn't be interchangeable. Saturday is a day of the week, but it's not a weekday.

August 24, 2017

BubbiG

Thank you for the concise answer

April 26, 2019

KayaMashu

Why couldn't it be? "Torsdag är en dag på veckan."

August 20, 2018

myelonka

I wrote "Torsdag är en veckans dag". Is it not right?

January 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not grammatically wrong, but it sounds weird to speak about the week in definite form in your sentence, as if you were referring to a certain week in particular.

January 14, 2015

PoufPoal

Although in the correct translation : "Torsdag är en dag i veckan", it's also the definite form (veckan = the week), isn't it ?

July 8, 2019

harshikerfuffle

i wrote Torsdag är en dag av veckan. Why should av not be used?

June 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish av is not used for possession the way English uses of.

June 23, 2015

harshikerfuffle

then how do we use av?

June 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Prepositions are very hard to translate without context, but wiktionary has a good list of the most common uses.

June 23, 2015

harshikerfuffle

du är av socker. tack så mycket

June 23, 2015

sue898

Yahoo! Where did "veckodag" come from? I've never seen the word before.

April 24, 2018

L4UW0

So, if I am not mistaken, and I would like to say "the days of the week", "veckodagarna" would suffice also?

February 13, 2017

LitenGronFagel

I thought the one about February being a month of the year was "february ar en manad av aret". Am I wrong? Or are weeks and years treated differently?

July 27, 2018

EmotionLord

why is 'torsdag ar en veckas dag' wrong? and is 'veckodag' always translated as 'a day of the week'?

August 19, 2018

SunnySundquist

Bookmark

November 29, 2018

mjs2019

Kan man säga "Torsdag är en av veckans dagar"?

December 5, 2018

BretHudson

It marks it incorrect for me, however, for "March is a month of the year", it did accept "Mars är en av årets månader", so I imagine it should work grammatically.

February 4, 2019

CbfRideruk

Where the hell did veckodag come from? And obviously simplifying it to torsdag är en vardag was not allowed lol

February 22, 2019

BradleyHar147441

why is "i" used here?

July 19, 2019

Super-Svensk

To be completely honest, I can't give you an answer of exactly why i is used here, other than that is just correct. It's just the way it is! :)

July 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.