1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She did not remember her nam…

"She did not remember her name."

Translation:Hon mindes inte vad hon hette.

January 14, 2015

22 Comments


So1ovei

I feel like "vad hon hette" is more like, "what she was called", am I wrong?

February 12, 2015

TobyBartels

You're right.

November 10, 2019

Gaby754722

This mean that she didn't remember her own name, right?

But if I use "hennes", does it still mean that she didn't remember her own name or it changes the meaning that she didn't remember the name of other person?

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

It would change the meaning. When she is the subject of the sentence, her own things must be referred to with sin/sitt, if you say hennes it can't be her own. So there's no room for ambiguity in Swedish here. (This refers to the possible translation Hon mindes inte sitt namn, not the main translation above which is constructed differently).

March 26, 2015

Gaby754722

Tack så mycket!

April 2, 2015

cerihughes

I don't think the "hette" form should be accepted. I've been marked wrong in plenty of cases where I've chosen an option that's semantically the same but using different words. It needs to be consistent or it just becomes frustrating.

April 28, 2015

Arnauti

The thing here is that we usually say Vad heter du? when you'd say What's your name? in English. This is the most natural way of phrasing it in Swedish, so if anything, we'd rather remove sitt namn as an alternative 'best' translation.

April 28, 2015

cerihughes

Sound good. That would be more consistent. To give some context, in another multiple choice question, the translation was for something like "He forgot everything", but there was an another option available for "He remembered nothing" (these probably weren't the exact options, but they were along these lines). I selected both choices and was marked wrong as one wasn't the correct literal translation, even though it was semantically the same. With this question, I'm not marked wrong for not selecting options that are semantically the same. I find I'm learning which answers to press, and not what the answers actually mean in these cases.

April 29, 2015

Arnauti

We can't do anything about what appears as false alternatives, unfortunately, those are automatically generated.

April 29, 2015

Matt92HUN

Vad heter du is what are you called/named, I think you should add that as a separate Enlish translation and if in multiple choice translations someone only picks "what's her name" for the sentence with the same literal meaning you should accept it. I do know what "vad heter du" (wie heißt du/hogy hívnak), but I don't think its literal translation is widely used in English, it might be unfamiliar to native English speakers.

May 15, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the literal translation of Vad heter du? is not widely used in English, which is why What is your name? is the best translation.

May 15, 2015

Haesselmaas

I wrote "Hon mindes inte hennes namn" and it was accepted, but couldn't this also be translated as "Hon mindes inte sitt namn"?

January 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is also an accepted translation due to the ambiguity.

January 14, 2015

jwbards

The given solution translates more literally to "She did not remember what she was called." I think you should also accept "She did not remember what she IS called (i.e., Hon mindes inte vad hon heter) ... unless that's just plain wrong in Swedish ... ?

December 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think it sounds odd to not have the two verbs in the same tense.

December 4, 2015

TobyBartels

The Swedish verb ‘hette’ is in past tense, just like the English verb ‘was’.

November 10, 2019

yut

Why it is hennes namn not hennes namnet?

December 22, 2017

Taatkinof

Ett namn - a name Namnet - the name

Since "her name" is pointing one certain name, making it as a finate form is incorrect.

April 10, 2018

Ada21372

Shouldn't it be "hon mindes inte sitt namn"?

February 5, 2018

SunnySundquist

This is the fun part about languages. Thinking outside our English box...A Swede would know what you were trying to say, but also know, "You're not from around here!"

August 12, 2018

SunnySundquist

She remembered not what she was called. I like to let myself think Swedish even though I would not translate it that way for my stubborn 'merican family. The real fun begins when my cousins in Sweden begin to understand my Swedish, and I theirs.

August 12, 2018

banzara010

Can't I say 'hon mindes inte sitt namn.' ?

November 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.