"Den gamla damen hjälpte oss att hitta hotellet."

Translation:The old lady helped us find the hotel.

January 14, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Evgeny101

“... helped us to find the hotel?”


Vithralas

Yeah, I thought exactly the same


tinacasura

How about "The elderly lady"? Would that be anther expression in Swedish? Thanks for your answer.


Haesselmaas

Can someone tell me why "The old lady helped us in finding the hotel" is wrong?


Vithralas

I'm not 100% sure, but I think that "help in finding" is not grammatically right en English


Bobod3

What about was helping us ?


Vithralas

I guess it should be the same


ClarkJensen21

Would it also be correct if you left that att out of the sentence?


Myriam271975

Helped us finding the hotel was marked wrong. Why?


Larry-Johnson

If not actually improper, it certainly sounds like very odd/unidiomatic English. To use that tense of "find". ("finding"), you should say, "helped us with finding the hotel". "with" is needed, and I can't think of any other preposition that would work.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.