1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den gamla damen hjälpte oss …

"Den gamla damen hjälpte oss att hitta hotellet."

Translation:The old lady helped us find the hotel.

January 14, 2015

9 Comments


Evgeny101

“... helped us to find the hotel?”


Vithralas

Yeah, I thought exactly the same


tinacasura

How about "The elderly lady"? Would that be anther expression in Swedish? Thanks for your answer.


Haesselmaas

Can someone tell me why "The old lady helped us in finding the hotel" is wrong?


Bobod3

What about was helping us ?


Vithralas

I guess it should be the same


ClarkJensen21

Would it also be correct if you left that att out of the sentence?


MarvelMani1

from the Tips and Notes for adjectives:

If the noun is definite, the adjective takes the ending -a in all cases, no matter gender or number...

en stor fisk → den stora fisken

ett gult bord → det gula bordet

snälla hundar → de snälla hundarna

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.