Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am the owner of the dog."

Translation:Yo soy la dueña del perro.

3 years ago

45 Comments


s695568

But it should count it right even though i wrote it masculine. I'm a male

1 year ago

AKRAMALGAHIM

Yo soy la dueño del perro

but they said it's wrong!!

7 months ago

Rebecca126402

You used "la" instead of "el". It should have been "Yo soy el dueño del perro."

5 months ago

Delaware4

Also you used the ser form which indicates 'the ownership may not continue.'

2 days ago

pjgan13
pjgan13

could you use 'estoy' here instead of 'yo soy'?

3 years ago

sirih74

For how you feel and where you are, always use the verb 'estar'

...for everything else use 'ser'.

2 years ago

TheBigL_

No, because 'soy' is more permanent, versus 'estoy' which you would expect to change. Emotions use 'estoy' because they can change quickly. Personality would use 'soy' because that is more permanent.

3 years ago

Delaware4

Of course. I did. Actual speakers of Spanish routinely drop the Yo pronoun. It is matter of personal preference.

2 days ago

susan.norw

Why is it perra not perro?

3 years ago

AlexCompto2

Either should work, it just depends on the rest of your sentence. If you use perro, you need to use 'del' instead of 'de la.'

3 years ago

TomCox2

So because I used the feminine for owner (duena) I also needed to use the feminine for dog (perra) and not the masculine. It would have been correct if I wrote "Yo soy el dueno del perro" or " Yo soy la duena del perra" apparently I can't mix the two.

3 years ago

conpanbear

The example sentence was "soy la dueña del perro", which I wrote in and it was correct. So now I'm confused, because what you say about gender matching sounds familiar.

However, I think the only gender match that is important is directly between the article and the noun. So "la dueña" or "el dueño", and "el perro" or "la perra".

I'm not sure, so I'll flag it and hopefully Duolingo can deal with it :)

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Conpanbear, you are exactly correct.

The gender of dueño/a needs to match the gender of the person, and the gender of perro/a needs to match the sex of the dog. Since we're told neither, duolingo should accept any combination. BUT the gender of the article must match the gender of the word it goes with.

So all of these are correct:

Soy la dueña del perro.
Soy el dueño de la perra.
Soy el dueño del perro.
Soy la dueña de la perra.

Each of those could also start with "Yo". If you put any of those (with or without "yo") and got marked wrong, report it.

HOWEVER, make sure you really did get everything right. For example, if you leave out one of the Rs in perra, you've just said that you are the owner of the pear!

3 years ago

JLotus
JLotus

I mistakenly wrote loy la dueña del perra. I understand that I should have written de la perra. However, duolongo corrected with: "Soy la dueña del can." What is can? Canine?

1 year ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

I thought that "Yo soy dueño al perro" and "Yo soy la dueña del perro" were both correct. I know that "del" is "of the" and "al" is technically "to the," but I've seen both translated as "of the" so many times. I'm really confused.

3 years ago

StefanoRub1
StefanoRub1

I wrote "soy el proprietario de el perro" but DUO is not agree ...... Why ?

1 year ago

Daniel122472

how was I supposed to know the gender of the freaking dog?

11 months ago

AsherGeorgy

Duolingo is sexist

2 months ago

ashtonkutcher5

Why "del perro" and not "de perro"?

3 years ago

conpanbear

Compare "I am the owner of the dog" to "I am the owner of dog".

3 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Del is a contraction of De and El, which I assume you learned since you are in Occupations. De perro means Of dog, but you can use de la perra, which means of the dog, but for a female dog. Hope this helps! Blue

2 years ago

edward.aboagye

I used "dueño de la perro" and I was still wrong somehow... Can someone make sense of that?

3 years ago

KenCavallo

La is feminine, perro is masculine (usually signified by the fact that it ends in "o") . So you are mismatching genders. Also, " de el" is shortened to "del".

3 years ago

TomCox2

Is it because it's supposed to be "del" and not "de la"?

3 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Yup, or de la perra.

2 years ago

522GE

why not el perro es mio?

3 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Probably because they are focusing on occupations, and they did not say 'The dog is mine.'

2 years ago

LEliseF

When speaking it doesn't allow "Soy la" does it have to have "yo soy" in this context? I thought that the "soy" automatically implied the "yo". If this is the case how do you determine when you have to use the pronouns and when is optional?

2 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

Yes, "soy" automatically implies the "yo", therefore "yo" is optional. Soy el dueño = Yo soy el dueño, and means the speaker is male. Soy la dueña = Yo soy la dueña, and means the speaker is female.

2 years ago

MarieSwann2

the tread is wrong as you are asking for the spanish translation into english and that you have already presented in english

2 years ago

MarieSwann2

please be consistent so i can progress

2 years ago

ahqi2333

The correct translation was: Yo soy la duena del can...? Why? What's can?

2 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

I'm confused. Why can't you use estoy? You could be an owner of a dog for a brief period of time, and estar is for temporary things, right?

2 years ago

Ian391376

basta decir "es mi perro"

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Nope. That's a different sentence.

1 year ago

Axelknows
Axelknows

I wrote, "Yo soy la dueño del perro," and Duolingo said it was wrong; that the correct answer was "Yo soy la dueña del perro,". Being a male, I chose the masculine "dueño" vs the feminine "dueña". Was I wrong?

1 year ago

akstnhm
akstnhm

yes you were with writing la dueno. la duena or el dueno is correct.

1 year ago

DominusLeo

I wrote "Yo soy el dueño del el perro" what was the problem?

1 year ago

akstnhm
akstnhm

del =de + el el after del is wrong

1 year ago

spindleofwords

Is there a reason this has given me "duena del can?" What is 'can?'

1 year ago

bugalicious93

I got the same thing and I'm still confused.

8 months ago

ArleneWylie

I wrote Yo soy la dueno del perro

6 months ago

BrianWalke595729

I used el

5 months ago

BrianWalke595729

I used el dueno and was marked wrong. How do I know that the owner is feminine?

5 months ago

David252327

What is wrong with dueño? Does Duolingo assume im a girl?

3 months ago